[BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
xMekarex
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:21 pm

Post by xMekarex »

Help! Trying to install with EasyMOD, I get:

Code: Select all

Warning

FIND FAILED: In file [templates/Getaway/overall_header.tpl] could not find:

<tr> 
<td height="25" align="center" valign="top" nowrap="nowrap"><span class="mainmenu">&nbsp;<a href="{U_PROFILE}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_profile.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{L_PROFILE}" hspace="3" />{L_PROFILE}</a>&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_PRIVATEMSGS}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_message.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}" hspace="3" />{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}</a>&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_login.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" hspace="3" />{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}</a>&nbsp;</span></td> 
</tr> 

MOD script line #391 :: FAQ :: Report 

Error Detail 
  
Warning

FIND FAILED: In file [templates/GetawayPurple/overall_header.tpl] could not find:

<tr> 
<td height="25" align="center" valign="top" nowrap="nowrap"><span class="mainmenu">&nbsp;<a href="{U_PROFILE}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_profile.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{L_PROFILE}" hspace="3" />{L_PROFILE}</a>&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_PRIVATEMSGS}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_message.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}" hspace="3" />{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}</a>&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_login.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" hspace="3" />{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}</a>&nbsp;</span></td> 
</tr> 

MOD script line #391 :: FAQ :: Report 

Error Detail 
  
Critical Error

FIND FAILED: In file [templates/subSilver/overall_header.tpl] could not find:

<tr> 
<td height="25" align="center" valign="top" nowrap="nowrap"><span class="mainmenu">&nbsp;<a href="{U_PROFILE}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_profile.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{L_PROFILE}" hspace="3" />{L_PROFILE}</a>&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_PRIVATEMSGS}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_message.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}" hspace="3" />{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}</a>&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" class="mainmenu"><img src="templates/Getaway/images/icon_mini_login.gif" width="12" height="13" border="0" alt="{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" hspace="3" />{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}</a>&nbsp;</span></td> 
</tr> 

MOD script line #391 :: FAQ :: Report 
 
I'm dumb to Php, can anyone fix this for me please?
User avatar
wanty1
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:03 pm
Contact:

Post by wanty1 »

Hi sorry if this has already been asked.

I have installed the mod and come to upgrade it, went to edit the constants.php where it tells you to find
define('iNA_


And replace with
// Arcade Mod
include_once($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/constants_arcade.' . $phpEx);
// End Arcade Mod


I can't find the define anywhere in the php file. Can someone tell me where it goes or what to do, thanks x[/code]
Peter77sx
Registered User
Posts: 3260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:51 pm

Post by Peter77sx »

If you can't find any define('iNA_ ect in you constants, then that is ok because that is no longer needed. the install text ( latest version ) says to add include_once($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/constants_arcade.' . $phpEx);
after ?>

Code: Select all

#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
includes/constants.php
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
?>
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
// Arcade Mod
include_once($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/constants_arcade.' . $phpEx);
// End Arcade Mod
User avatar
wanty1
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:03 pm
Contact:

Post by wanty1 »

Oh well that didn't work then :?

I am still getting the 3 tabs that say

Upgrade
set
reset

Thought it was because I hadn't done that last bit. :?: :?:
mad_bob
Registered User
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:39 am

Post by mad_bob »

I have 2.1.2 and am about to upgrade to 2.1.8... I have moded all my tpl files though, do I have to replace any of these or can I just replace all the php files.
Wingzfan
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:55 pm

Post by Wingzfan »

I uplaoded all the files for the upgrade including the admin/admin_arcade_update.php file but in my admin panel I dont have the option to update the db in the arcade options.
Wingzfan
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:55 pm

Post by Wingzfan »

I uplaoded all the files for the upgrade including the admin/admin_arcade_update.php file but in my admin panel I dont have the option to update the db in the arcade options.
mad_bob
Registered User
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:39 am

Post by mad_bob »

Can anyone help with the problem in my last post please. thanks
User avatar
zuker
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:30 pm
Location: BA
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by zuker »

will you release this mod? i mean stop being beta...
GivenOneChance
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:47 pm

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by GivenOneChance »

I have a question, you know how the mod launches with files such as arcade body for the theme subsilver?

can u use this arcade for other themes or does it have to be for subsilver only...thx
ifibabe
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:30 pm

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by ifibabe »

It seems to work with both Saphic & Blob on my forum.
The thing you have to remember is to make sure you add the link in the appropriate way to the overall_header file. On both Saphic & Blob they are lists so you have to change the text to <li> rather than the new row etc in the install file.

I'm however utterly confused how to install new games, could someone give me a pointer please :)


EDIT : Other than a few problems with my control panel loading up, after the weekend the list of all the attributes of the mod have appeared so hopefully should be able to sort this now. :)
rampaging wizard
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by rampaging wizard »

I have recently installed this Mod on my forum, and so far things are great. The games work, people love the Mod and it is getting a reasonable amount of usage for a small community.

However, I have one question that I hope can be answered.

I have a couple of games where the highscore should be the low score. Let me try and explain.

One game I have is Darts 501, where the leader should be the person that takes the least number of turns to complete the game. However, the board only recognises the highest number, therefore rewarding the worst player (which after testing this a few times appears to be me!)

Has anyone got a work-around to this that a novice PHP coder can put in place? I have spent 2 days reading this thread, but noy joy, and I don't seem to be able to access http://www.phpbb-arcade.com/.

Thanks in advance.
markcrook
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:01 pm
Location: liverpool
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by markcrook »

hi all,

I hope some one can help me here, i have been reading for 2 days and cant find the answer.


i have instaled this mod, and it seems to be working great, with the included donkey kong game.

I have now tryed to add new games, and i have dwnloaded, and uploaded the games to my site,..

when i go to acp to add these games the only options i have under the arcade are these..

Arcade
» UPDATE 2.1.2 to 2.1.8 «
Reset
Set


i have already clickd the update to 2.1.8


i have been shown on another forum there optoions, and told that i should have an add button, aswell as mabe a couple of others.


can anyone help sugest why i have no add button, and how i can fix this.

my forum is 4 weeks old, and these games could make my site tip top if i can get them to work.


thanx mark crook
Wingzfan
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:55 pm

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by Wingzfan »

so your running 2.1.8 or 2.1.2?
User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Post by quahappy »

rampaging wizard wrote: I have recently installed this Mod on my forum, and so far things are great. The games work, people love the Mod and it is getting a reasonable amount of usage for a small community.

However, I have one question that I hope can be answered.

I have a couple of games where the highscore should be the low score. Let me try and explain.

One game I have is Darts 501, where the leader should be the person that takes the least number of turns to complete the game. However, the board only recognises the highest number, therefore rewarding the worst player (which after testing this a few times appears to be me!)

Has anyone got a work-around to this that a novice PHP coder can put in place? I have spent 2 days reading this thread, but noy joy, and I don't seem to be able to access http://www.phpbb-arcade.com/.

Thanks in advance.


In version 2.1.8 of the Arcade / Activity MOD, edit a game settings and you'll see (in Admin CP):

Reverse Highscore Listing
-:- Set this to yes if you wish to list the lowest scores first.


I too, have a couple of games where the lowest needs to be displayed first - like Midi Golf.
If you don't ask.....
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”