Page 1 of 72

[BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:54 pm
by defender-uk
Due to a few requests to carry on with this old code, (now that it's stable). I have started this new thread.

THIS MOD IS NOT the PLUS version by aUsTiN-Inc, but aUsTiN can use whatever code I have written in this version to add to the plus version if he wants to.


The Mod includes code by Whoo, who first fixed the cheating that was going on.

This mod will replace any current 2.0.0 version.

[FIXED]
Template Error.
High Scores on reverse listing.
Mutli additions to high score.
All Games compatable that call newscore.php.
Invalid path '/' missing.


[ADDED]
All Time High Score.
Default Image if no image is available.
On-Line / Offline Mode.
Guests can play too. (but they get pestered with a login screen).
Copy From, add a game and copy the defaults accross.
Mod Offline Function
Guests text.
Game Stats.
User Stats.
Anti-Cheat Mode.
Favourites (allows users to keep a favourite activites list)
Import Routine (import 100's of games with one click).
Categories (Split your games gown in to different Categories)
Play by Post Count. (min post count required)
Play by User Rank. (Min rank or rank per game)
Play by User Level.
Highscore Trophies.

[TO ADD]
Tournaments (in Dev)
Moderators Control Panel (in Dev)
More Stats (in Dev)
Attack Mode (wage war on another user and take all their highscores)


To see this mod currently working, and to try and break it go HERE


DOWNLOAD v2.0.6 HERE


BACK-UP DOWNLOAD


Whoo's Games
Arcade Mod Games


PLEASE request any aditions you require to this code in this thread.[/b]

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 8:04 pm
by alegis gensan
Ace mod Defender, and its quite stable as well!

Site's down atm but i guess that'll be fixed soon

My requests for future versions;
-Make sure it can load other content from that page, the flash issue. I still have some games that have to wait till this is sorted out...FOr some reason, on the games page it doesn't want to load swf content from other pages...Is this because the page is loaded as =gameid=3 etc?
-v2.1.2 ATM I can't use the games mod :(

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 8:16 pm
by MaddoxX
damn yeah site is down ;(
I hope i can use this one on PHPBB2.08a on BBTech theme..

because all other versions i tried gave me parse errors or the game path werrent working ;s

Re: [DEV / BETA] Activity Mod 2.0.x

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 8:33 pm
by morpheus2matrix
defender-uk wrote: To see this mode current working, and to try and break it go HERE


Link is not working :cry:

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 8:45 pm
by danb00
did you fix the error were some game scores dont get updated or added to the database?

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 10:11 pm
by defender-uk
Yes I fixed the games load error.

Yes the site is back.. :)

Thanks to BT for NOT informing me of the system changes last week, and today :)

I will be happy to look at porting it to 2.1.2 and to sort out any themes that are uploaded to my site, as I have two test sites to break :) but I take offence at people asking me to go and get stuff (unless it's games)

Please try and remember that I do have a life past the computer, and that I work. So I may be VERY slow at getting back to you about things.

I would also like to extend Nap's thanks to Q-Tar (I hope I remembed his name) for the french translation, I hope to put every-thing in to the language file, and I'll make a few comments for the new additions too.


I would also like to add thanks to Alegis and Whoo, for keeping the games comming, and for there support for BOTH projects.


My code is added to this project so as to help build phpBB as the best board software, and hope that 2.1.2 doesn't take too much longer (well, you can wait until we have ported things)

Code: Select all

 ***************************************************************************
 *
 *   This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 *   it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
 *   the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
 *   (at your option) any later version.
 *
 ***************************************************************************
I agree with this statement and extend this to my code, and if you find any bugs PLEASE let me know..

PS. I am running 2.0.8a with around 60 addons / Mods, so he** yes it works :)

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:36 am
by defender-uk
alegis gensan wrote: Make sure it can load other content from that page, the flash issue. I still have some games that have to wait till this is sorted out...FOr some reason, on the games page it doesn't want to load swf content from other pages...Is this because the page is loaded as =gameid=3 etc?


I don't think that thats the problem, as Yeti Sports 3 and 4 are both working, I have seen a post where some-one is using a flash debug ? and it's calling something else ?.

I have one here that i've been trying to get to work with different pages from a SERVER, each one has failed, but if I run it from my local system, it works fine ?

Does Whoo have any ideas on this.

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:09 am
by Alfy0312
ok on the ACP Activities>.:Configuration:. i clicked on Repair Game Index and now on www.mysite.com/phpBB2/activity.php i get this error
Warning: main(./includes/functions_points.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/activity.php on line 61

Warning: main(): Failed opening './includes/functions_points.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php') in /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/activity.php on line 61

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/activity.php:61) in /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 503

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/activity.php:61) in /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 505

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/activity.php:61) in /home/sites/site18/web/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 506


any help please i would liek to fix this ASAP

:EDIT: nvm i fixed it

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 4:21 pm
by MaddoxX
Well this one works for me but has some errors.. it DOESN'T show the bestest player and highscores in the table.. and i got this weird error on a game;

Template->make_filename(): Error - file ./templates/BBTech/game_body.tpl does not exist

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:32 pm
by defender-uk
MaddoxX wrote: Well this one works for me but has some errors.. it DOESN'T show the bestest player and highscores in the table.. and i got this weird error on a game;

Template->make_filename(): Error - file ./templates/BBTech/game_body.tpl does not exist


This means that the game is not set to be a flash game, and you will need to have the game_body.tpl file for it.

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:34 pm
by defender-uk
BUG in All Time High Score message from 'newscore.php'

FIND

Code: Select all

				if($at_score_info['score'] < $score && !$game_info[reverse_list])
				{
					$saved_text .= $lang['game_new_at_high_score'];
				}
				else if($at_score_info['score'] > $score && !$game_info[reverse_list])
				{
					$saved_text .= $lang['game_new_at_high_score'];
				}
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

				if($at_score_info['score'] < $score && !$game_info[reverse_list])
				{
					$saved_text .= $lang['game_new_at_high_score'];
				}
				else if($at_score_info['score'] > $score && $game_info[reverse_list])
				{
					$saved_text .= $lang['game_new_at_high_score'];
				}
All that has changed it the '!' in the second instance of the game_info[reverse_list] line.

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 6:44 pm
by burnthome
i have something not so understand about the mod....what the different this mod and the plus one???and now i currently using using the activity mod V2.0.0,so which one i going to choosing to use?? bcos as i saw that two mod quite different the way they design...and its that i can install both of them to replace the old ones???

thanks,
burnthome

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 7:22 pm
by alegis gensan
sorry defender :(

About the calling, thats right, i forgot about yeti...I must have made a mistake, ill be checking it soon.

I think this one is more stable. Features are almost the same i think, check the first post on both topics.
If you ask me, i dont think trophies are absolutely necessary for *small* boards, the highscore page is usually enough. If you have +100 members and games, trophies are a kewl addition

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:35 pm
by MaddoxX
Well highscores still wont update.. and yeh i forgot to put it on Flash :D

Anywayz check this:

Image

weird ??!

Maybe i installed wrong..
Anywayz if somebody has the time and could install it for me i really appriciate that..

But i think i installed it 100% Maybe it is just not working for BBTech theme ???

http://members.lycos.nl/triviascores/forum/activity.php

login / pass -> test / account

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:55 pm
by defender-uk
WOW.

Well it looks like you've not turned on the 'SHOW HIGH SCORES' as it just said that my score was saved OK.

And Yes, there is a problem with your theme and this mod, as if you highlight the text then it is there.

If you can upload to my site your index_body.tpl file, I can then have a look at it and let you know what needs to be changed.

It's most likely caused by the wrong 'span class'.

dEf.