[MODDB]Categories hierarchy - sub-forums v2.1.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:51 pm

Users preferences will be managed by groups appliance (probably system type ones), not with CH (features are closed), but the followings.

drdevil
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 8:05 am

Post by drdevil » Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:58 am

I have not found any instruction in dev211ch pack.

And when I call install_cat/install.php its shows error.

what should I do? :oops:

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:00 am

> drdevil : redownload the pack and retry : see my notice below.

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:06 am

Packs actualised this day @ 09h00 GMT - see mod-changelog.txt to upgrade.

I worked a little on the install_cat/ section :
- mySQL, mySQL4, msSQL & msSQL-odbc should now recognize the database structure is not yet modified, and will attempt to modify it.

I need feedback regarding the mssql* SQL auto-modifications, and the SQL modification parts translated for postgressql and other database (oracle ie) like Napy did for msSQL on this topic, this to include them in the install script :).

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:28 am

> Platikaa : did you find your way with the class_config.php/class stat_run_class ?

sjfierce
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:10 am

Post by sjfierce » Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:44 am

If a user chooses "No Icon" when posting, the message icon is missing in the forum view (i.e. I get a red cross instead of just a blank area). I have set no default icon for normal posts.

I suspect this is another cache problem but I've hit regen for everything and cleared my cookies. I don't get this issue with my test environment.
Last edited by sjfierce on Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:14 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:51 am

> sjfierce : verify you have the spacer.gif file in your template images directory. Check also the $images['spacer'] is defined in your_template.cfg, and finally that you are using the latest version of topics_box.tpl.

sjfierce
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:10 am

Post by sjfierce » Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:05 am

Yes, I have the 1x1 spacer.gif in both template folders. In my cfg files I have the following defined:

Code: Select all

$images['spacer'] = "$current_template_images/spacer.gif";
I have modified topics_box.tpl to match my template but I tried putting your supplied file in and the problem remained.

Code: Select all

<td class="row1" align="center" valign="middle" width="1%">
		<!-- BEGIN msg_icon -->
		<img src="{topicrow.topic.msg_icon.I_ICON}" border="0" title="{topicrow.topic.msg_icon.L_ICON}" />
		<!-- END msg_icon -->
		<!-- BEGIN msg_icon_ELSE -->
		<img src="{I_SPACER}" width="19" border="0" />
		<!-- END msg_icon_ELSE -->
	</td>
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT: My test environment is using an old Cat Hier 2.10 pack from December. I see that the above code used to be:

Code: Select all

<td class="row1" align="center" valign="middle" width="20">{topicrow.S_ICON}
	</td>
This explains why my test environment is okay.

valval
Registered User
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 5:55 pm

Post by valval » Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:49 am

Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: Users preferences will be managed by groups appliance (probably system type ones), not with CH (features are closed), but the followings.
What is groups appliance? Can you please detail this a little bit, because I don't understand what you are trying to convey here. Thanks (if it's too off-topic, please send me a pm).

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:49 am

> sjfierce : remember if you are using the extended template goody to force the tpl cache recompilation in ACP/cache management until the tpls you modified are regenerated (or simply delete the tpl_* files) :).

sjfierce
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:10 am

Post by sjfierce » Sun Jan 16, 2005 11:07 am

Hi Ptirhiik. I'm not using the extended templates goody. Just the latest CH dev pack and attachmod goody (and IM Portal). I've regenerated all the caches and the problem persists.

-------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT:

Just reinstalled on my test environment - vanilla 2.0.11 & latest dev pack only (16 Jan 05) and the problem is still there.
Last edited by sjfierce on Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:14 am, edited 3 times in total.

plastikaa
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 9:10 am
Location: Recycle Bin
Contact:

Post by plastikaa » Sun Jan 16, 2005 1:14 pm

Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: > Platikaa : did you find your way with the class_config.php/class stat_run_class ?


Maybe I missed an earlier post but I cant find anywhere where you mentioned about class_config.php ? Can you give me the link to the post about it or explain it again .... btw: i dont want to remove it I just want to place it somewhere different on the page. What exactly would I need to do? Is there anyway to set it as something like {bottom_stats} and call in in the .tpl files for the template?

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:07 pm

> sjfierce : could you please make a test with only the dev211ch pack, so without the IM portal ? I want to be sure of the result you get first, as the problem you are encountering may be linked to a non up-to-date page_header.php ie, or to a config value not correctly sat relative to phpBB directories,

> platikaa : I didn't yet mentioned the files, I've just assumed you have found them :). The template used is stat_run_body.tpl, and is sent after the last output in includes/page_tail.php to get a valuable page generation time. You move the $stat_run->display() before the $template->pparse('overall_footer'); and then use the var {STAT_PAGE} elsewhere in the overall_footer.tpl template.

javispedro
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 7:34 pm

Post by javispedro » Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:21 pm

pthirhiik: I would like that the little stats box shown on index.php (within class_stats.php) when forum_id is not empty also count active users browsing current forum's subforums; so I did this little mod:

Code: Select all

# -------------
# OPEN
# -------------
includes/class_stats.php
# -------------
# FIND
# -------------
#Around Line 227
#		// build the main request to read registered users
		$sql_where = empty($forum_id) ? 'user_session_time >= ' . ($now - $selected_timerange) : 'user_session_time >= ' . ($now - $online_timerange) . ' AND user_session_page = ' . intval($forum_id);

# -------------
# REPLACE WITH
# -------------
		if ( empty($forum_id) )
		{
			$sql_where='user_session_time >= ' . ($now - $selected_timerange);
		}
		else
		{
			$sql_where='user_session_time >= ' . ($now - $online_timerange);
			if ( count($forums->data[intval($forum_id)]['subs']) > 0 )
				{
				$sql_where .= ' AND user_session_page IN (' . intval($forum_id) . ',' . implode($forums->data[intval($forum_id)]['subs'], ',') . ')';
				}
				else
				{
				$sql_where .= ' AND user_session_page = ' . intval($forum_id);
				}
		}
# -------------
# SAVE / CLOSE ALL FILES
# -------------
However, I realized that this only works for first level subforums. I mean, If forum 3 is subforum of 2 and subforum of 1, if you browse forum 1 with vainilla CH, you only see users browsing forum 1. If you use my mod, you'll see users browsing forum 1 and forum 2. I would like that also users browsing forum 3 are shown. Is there any function in class_forums or another place that would let me enum all subforums?
(I'm just starting in PHP).

sjfierce
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:10 am

Post by sjfierce » Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:31 pm

Ptirhiik: Yes, my test environment was recreated from scratch today. I used only the latest dev pack (no attachmod, no IM portal). The problem remains.
Last edited by sjfierce on Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”