Page 148 of 183

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:53 pm
by Ptirhiik
> sjfierce : are your config values for domain name and script path correctly defined ? If yes, check in page_header.php you have the correct template affectation for I_SPACER. If you can find any missing parameter, add a _dump($images); after the template->assign_vars() with this I_SPACER in page_header.php to see what's the url for the $images['spacer'] entry.

> javispedro : the problem is a little more complicated : you have to link the forums table to get the forum_order value, and to set a range in selection on this between the order of the main forum and the last child forum order read from the $forums->data[] array. You can check what is done in the refresh() method from the class_forums.php : a similar things is done in order to get the last post from only a branch. As I said before, it will increase the page generation time.

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 5:39 pm
by javispedro
Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: > javispedro : the problem is a little more complicated : you have to link the forums table to get the forum_order value, and to set a range in selection on this between the order of the main forum and the last child forum order read from the $forums->data[] array. You can check what is done in the refresh() method from the class_forums.php : a similar things is done in order to get the last post from only a branch. As I said before, it will increase the page generation time.

And cacheing is not inside my coding domains.... I'll better leaving as is, or doing just a two level subs scan ;).

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 6:12 pm
by plastikaa
Ive got it working - thanks.

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 7:23 pm
by TurtleX
xellos16 wrote: Can someone help me fix the:

SQL requests not achieved

problem?
I just had that same problem but mine was with the phpbb_sessions table. I don't know what happened, anyway I fixed it by repairing the sessions table through phpmyadmin.

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:49 pm
by sjfierce
I don't quite understand. In config.php the values are correct. In includes/page_header.php is the following:

Code: Select all

//-- mod : categories hierarchy ------------------------------------------------
//-- add
if ( !empty($config->data['site_fav_icon']) )
{
	$nav_links_html .= '<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href="' . $user->img($config->data['site_fav_icon']) . '">';
}
$nav_links_html .= "\n" . '<link rel="copyright" href="http://phpBB.com" title="phpBB.com" />';
$template->assign_vars(array(
	'L_PREFERENCES' => $lang['Preferences'],
	'U_PREFERENCES' => $config->url('usercp', '', true),
	'I_SPACER' => $user->img('spacer'),
));
//-- fin mod : categories hierarchy --------------------------------------------
Where exactly would i add _dump($images); ?

I have experienced trouble with caching before. Is anyone else having the same trouble if they do the following:
Install latest dev pack (Jan 16), assign no default message icon to normal posts, and then make a post with 'No icon'.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:59 am
by Dan39
Got up a brand new forum and wanted this mod, so I got the pre-modded files. Uploaded all those, did SQL, and then edited subBlack also... but now it just goes to the install_cat/install.php showing

The board is currently under maintenance : please retry later.

Sorry for the inconvenience,
the management.

Something I forgot to do here?

Please help,
Thanks

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:20 am
by omega13a
Are you logged into your account? I had something similar happen when I tried modifing my board after I deleted all my cookies...

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:20 am
by drdevil
Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: > drdevil : redownload the pack and retry : see my notice below.



Thanks, now its working greate. one more question, do this mod work with Profile Control Panel mod???

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:52 am
by Hater
drdevil wrote:
Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote:> drdevil : redownload the pack and retry : see my notice below.



Thanks, now its working greate. one more question, do this mod work with Profile Control Panel mod???


This has been answered several times, but I will save you the time and say again, Not without indepth modification. The new PCP release will follow the release of this MOD.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:42 am
by Dan39
delete this post

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:44 pm
by trv
will cat. hierarchy be compatible with Olympus (phpbb3.0.0) ? Will there be a conversion script?

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 3:30 pm
by Dan39
figured it out on my own...

thanks anyways

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:50 pm
by plastikaa
Found a small error in this mod:

If the latest registered user is deleted from the board they still appear to be the latest registered user on the bottom of the page under the 'Who is online' heading. Also the number of users is wrong too. This line:
We have 'number' registered users :: The newest registered user is 'username'


You might want to get this fixed if its not too much work for the next release.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 7:50 pm
by Dan39
Whenever I try to do sometin in ACP under Forum Admin>Management like create, delete, move, it jsut says "Not Authorised"

Whats wrong here? Do I have to be the top admin to do this stuff(like the admin account created with board)?

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:08 am
by drdevil
plastikaa wrote: Found a small error in this mod:

If the latest registered user is deleted from the board they still appear to be the latest registered user on the bottom of the page under the 'Who is online' heading. Also the number of users is wrong too. This line:
We have 'number' registered users :: The newest registered user is 'username'


You might want to get this fixed if its not too much work for the next release.


I'm having different problem. Its always showing 1 registed member. and the 1st registed member (admin) as newest registed member. :roll: