[ABD] Forum AI v0.2.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
User avatar
illona
Registered User
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2002 11:52 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by illona »

- you've set the bot as 'active' and done the forum settings then?
- you've run install.php in mods/?
- you've made [and uploaded] all the changes in RUNFIRST.txt ?

If so, hmmm, might have to try it again from scratch.

Take this into pm if you like, save this thread getting clogged up with more stuff.

illona
x
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

just loaded a couple of new aiml files :P

this bot is called J-Alice
get the files at
http://j-alice.sourceforge.net/

you can test her responses on that page.

i grabbed the windows files,
and used the aiml files contained in the zip.

BUT NOT the std-startup.aiml its not for phpbb!

at least thats what i did
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

ive looked through the last 47 pages but not sure if i missed what i am after, i have installed the IAI and setup everything, even got it working on chat mod. but it doesnt show that the bot is online in the whos online bit ? how can i do it so it shows up ?

Thanks in advance...
The Pelican
Registered User
Posts: 2176
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Home is where the heart is (which happens to be in the Netherlands)
Contact:

Post by The Pelican »

Yep. That's in of those 47 pages....

But where... I can only guess... (between 16 and 32 comes to mind, but that won't help you at this moment, will it...).

* searching *

You will have to edit page_header.php in includes.

Reading in my edited file it tell's me this:

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 1; // Used to be "0". Changed for IAI MOD

Code: Select all

//
// IAI MOD
//
$bot_user = '<a href="' . append_sid('profile.' . $phpEx . '?mode=viewprofile&' . POST_USERS_URL . '=' . $board_config['iai_userid']) . '">' . $board_config['iai_username'] . '</a>';
$online_userlist .= ($online_userlist != '') ? ', ' . $bot_user : $bot_user; 
//
// End IAI MOD
//
// Next few lines commented out for IAI MOD
//	if ( empty($online_userlist) )
//	{
//		$online_userlist = $lang['None'];
//	}
For the 'official' mod describtion: Dig tru this topic again, sorry.
The Pelican :)
Knowledge Base || No PM support and no MSN or E-mail support || Asking Questions The Smart Way (and use the template)
DuffBeer
Registered User
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 1:06 am
Location: Fridge located in the UK
Contact:

Post by DuffBeer »

hello, how can I stop the AI's post count from increasing on a certain board? the users post count on the 'bot' board is stopped from increasing, but the bot itself is'nt...
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

thanks the code you gave worked but it only shows the bot as a user and it should show as a moderator ? any ideas ?

Thanks in advance...
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

m3kon wrote: thanks the code you gave worked but it only shows the bot as a user and it should show as a moderator ? any ideas ?

Thanks in advance...


just seen that its not showing total online too just reg'd, hidden and guests ?
The Pelican
Registered User
Posts: 2176
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Home is where the heart is (which happens to be in the Netherlands)
Contact:

Post by The Pelican »

m3kon wrote: thanks the code you gave worked but it only shows the bot as a user and it should show as a moderator ? any ideas ?

Thanks in advance...


Easy: Make the bot a moderator and it will show up as a moderator.
m3kon wrote: just seen that its not showing total online too just reg'd, hidden and guests ?


No clue what you mean by this. Please rewrite that in more clear English. I am not a native speaker. Please also try not to use slang.
The Pelican :)
Knowledge Base || No PM support and no MSN or E-mail support || Asking Questions The Smart Way (and use the template)
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

he meens that the bot only shows on the index page (in the whos online bit) and not on the main who's online page.
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

The Pelican wrote:
m3kon wrote:thanks the code you gave worked but it only shows the bot as a user and it should show as a moderator ? any ideas ?

Thanks in advance...


Easy: Make the bot a moderator and it will show up as a moderator.
m3kon wrote: just seen that its not showing total online too just reg'd, hidden and guests ?


No clue what you mean by this. Please rewrite that in more clear English. I am not a native speaker. Please also try not to use slang.



made the bot a moderator and still showing up under registered users: as a user color ?

and as for the not showing total online (fixed dunno what it was but it corrected itself :S)

Thanks in advance...
madyz
Registered User
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2002 5:35 pm
Location: Cyprus - Nicosia
Contact:

Post by madyz »

hmm i have install it but it doesnt work
i dont know why
my forums are www.clanfxp.tk
any solutions ?
thx
My Forums :: Click here to support me
My Windows box Uptime is:
Image
DuffBeer
Registered User
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 1:06 am
Location: Fridge located in the UK
Contact:

Post by DuffBeer »

Works fine for me on my forum 8) , is there any error messages or does it just not reply :?: Perhaps you have not set the settings up properly in the admin panel.
Spazz
Registered User
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 3:14 pm
Location: Langley ... aww crap!
Contact:

Post by Spazz »

I set everything up, the mods/iai/index.html is working beatifully. I installed a lot of the .aiml files.

When I went to change the name it said I didn't choose a correct name...
Antony
Registered User
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 9:06 am

Post by Antony »

Code: Select all

<?php 
define('IN_PHPBB',true); 


$phpbb_root_path = "./"; // set path to phpBB files 
include($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc'); 
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.'.$phpEx); 
// 
// Start session management 
// 
$userdata = session_pagestart($user_ip, PAGE_LOGIN); // initiate session 
init_userprefs($userdata); // load user prefs 
// 
// End session management 
// 
$page_title = 'AI Chat'; 

if($userdata['session_logged_in']) 
{ // user is logged in 
include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/page_header.'.$phpEx); 
echo "<table width=\"100%\" cellpadding=\"2\" cellspacing=\"1\" border=\"0\" class=\"forumline\"><tr><th class=\"catHead\" height=\"25\"><b>AI Chat</b></th></tr><tr><td class=\"row1\" align=\"center\"><span class=\"gentblmed\"> 
"; 
?> 
<style type="text/css"> 
.mytextBox { width: 160px; } 
.mysub { width: 32px; } 
</style> 

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"> 
<script language="javascript" src="mods/iai/jsrs/jsrsClient.js"></script> 
<script language="JavaScript"> 
<!-- 

mycount=0; 

function saySomething(){ 

   mycount++; 

   myinput=document.forms['phpval']['ui'].value; 

   document.forms['phpval']['ui'].value=''; 

   document.all('ChatPane').innerHTML += '<span id="a' + mycount + '"><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">You: </font></b><font color="FFFFFF">' + myinput + '</font></font><BR></span>'; 
   document.all('a' + mycount).scrollIntoView(true); 

   jsrsExecute("mods/iai/jsrs/jsrs.php", myCallback, "replyjs", Array(myinput)); 
    
} 

function myCallback( returnstring ){ 

   mycount++; 

   document.all('ChatPane').innerHTML += '<span id="a' + mycount + '"><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Trent: </font></b><font color="#FFFFFF">' + returnstring + '</font></font><BR></span>'; 
   document.all('a' + mycount).scrollIntoView(true); 

} 

// --> 
</script> 
</head> 

<body bgcolor="#2E425A" text="#000000" leftmargin="8" topmargin="3" marginwidth="3" marginheight="3" border="1"> 
<form name="phpval" onsubmit="saySomething();return false;"> 
<center> 
<br /> 
<div id="ChatPane" style="position:relative; width:402px; height:226px; z-index:1; overflow: auto; left: 0px; top: 0px; background-color: #2E425A; layer-background-color: #FFFFFF; border: 1px none #000000; padding: 3px"></div>
<br /> 
<div style="position:relative; width:201px; z-index:1; left: 0px; top: 0px; background-color: #2E425A; layer-background-color: #000043; border: 1px none #000043; padding: 2px"><input type="text" name="ui" class="mytextBox" value="Hello!"><input type="image" src="./../mods/iai/jsrs/talk.gif" align="top" border="0"></div></form> 
</center> 
<?php 
echo "</span></td></tr></table><br /> "; 
} 
else 
{ // not logged in 
header('Location: ' . append_sid($phpbb_root_path.'login.'.$phpEx.'?redirect='.$PHP_SELF, true)); 
} 

include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/page_tail.'.$phpEx); 
?> 
I made this drop it in your root directory, and only logged in users may chat with the bot, edit the code to your forum theme.
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

Spazz wrote: When I went to change the name it said I didn't choose a correct name...

did you change the name to a registered users name???
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”