Page 34 of 152

Online/Offline

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2002 8:46 pm
by melindeth
found it.

FIND:

Code: Select all

'POSTER_ONLINE' => (($postrow[$i]['user_session_time'] >= ( time() - 3600 )) && ($postrow[$i]['user_allow_viewonline'])) ? '<img src="' . $images['Online'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Online'] . '" title="' . $lang['Online'] . '" border="0" />' : '<img src="' . $images['Offline'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Offline'] . '" title="' . $lang['Offline'] . '" border="0" />',
INLINE AFTER:

Code: Select all

]['user_allow_viewonline'])
ADD:

Code: Select all

 || ($poster == 'your bot user name here')
Hope that helps

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2002 2:33 am
by LaZeR
Not bad :wink: Ok that code works to make the bot show up in the individual forums above the topics. Now how to show in the Overall_Header menu selection "Who's Online.." listing?

Re: AI

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2002 9:00 am
by transwarp™
melindeth wrote: Will look into changing the colors, etc. for you.
~Meli



Keep us informed if you found a way to fix this COLORS of the AI, the MOD, S-MOD, ADMIN or whatever people like to make her something special from other Members-Colors !!

AI / Whoisonline

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2002 5:51 pm
by melindeth
Looking at the code for viewonline.php, it will take some trickery to show the bot as online. The file uses sessions, so we could add the bot at the start or add it at the end of the list. Note that this doesn't take into account the admin panel....

Colors

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2002 6:11 pm
by melindeth
For colors:
Where you add $bot_user simply add a style="color:#color" before the ending > for the profile link. This goes for both who visited and who's online.

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:18 am
by Tusker
Im having some problems with this mod and I would appreciate any help. I just installed it and its running fine,the bot posts just the way I want it too. But When ever I go to post a topic I get these errors:

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/sessions.php on line 294

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 449

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 450

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 451


and to reply I get these errors:

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 449

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 450

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 451

I also get alot of those errors when I delete or edit a post. In one of the earlier pages of this thread someone posted a similar problem buty he never got a respond. By the way im using the subBlack3D template.

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 3:54 pm
by netclectic
Has anybody tried having one bot, or to be more precise one set of AI database tables, accessed by more than one forum?

I'd quite like to install it in another forum on the same server but would like to avoid the overhead of the extra database tables. Has anybody tried this? Does anybody happen to know if it would be anywhere near likely to work?

AI in Memberlist and Who Is Online

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:54 pm
by melindeth
Ok, I got my Bot's colors working in the memberlist and in viewonline.php. Viewonline is fairly easy but requires some editting. The colors in the memberlist however.... because of modifications iv'e made, it would require a tutorial. (Sorry about that, forgot I modifed it so much).

REMEMBER: BACKUP the following 2 files before making ANY changes!

For viewonline:

IN FILE viewonline.php:

FIND:

Code: Select all

'L_LAST_UPDATE' => $lang['Last_updated'] )
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

        'L_LAST_UPDATE' => $lang['Last_updated'],
        'BOT_URL' => append_sid("profile.$phpEx?mode=viewprofile&" . POST_USERS_URL . '=your bot's user id'))
FIND:

Code: Select all

$registered_users = 0;
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$registered_users = 1;
FIND:

Code: Select all

$reg_counter = 0;
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$reg_counter = 1;
======= Save, Etc. viewonline.php =======

IN FILE templates/subSilver/viewonline_body.tpl:
(remember to edit other styles you may have)

FIND:

Code: Select all

<!-- END reg_user_row -->
AFTER ADD:

Code: Select all

<tr> 
	<td width="35%" class="row1">&nbsp;<a href="{BOT_URL}" style="color:#00ffff;font-size : 12px;font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;">Your Bot's Name</a>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="25%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap" class="row1">&nbsp;<span class="gen">Your Bot's Last Update</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="40%" class="row1">&nbsp;<span class="gen">Where You Want Your Bot Cruising</span>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
======= Save, etc. viewonline_body.tpl =======

As you can see I kinda hacked the heck out of the name spot. This also doesn't use the alternating row1/row2 backgrounds in the table cell spots, so it may look a little funny with multiple registered users online.

For member list, as stated above I will have to redo my code so it conforms more to the original phpBB code that comes with the distribution package(s).

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:59 pm
by AngusThermopile
Sorry if this is covered, i did read back quite a bit but couldn't see an answer to the question i have.

With the last version of this mod, if you wanted to install new aiml files you had to install all the old files again, with the new ones.

Now that it's been updated. If i want to install new ai files can i do them seperately. Without losing all the old ai in the bots brain?

Hope that makes some sense :)

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 6:04 pm
by netclectic
Yes you can do this, just remove the old ones from the AIML directory before learning the new ones.

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 6:07 pm
by AngusThermopile
Thanks for the speedy reply netclectic, your a star :)

Thanks :)

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 7:31 pm
by DanielT
netclectic wrote: Folks, Buglet Alert!!

If you have forums set to override the derfault IAI settings then your bot will reply when you delete posts in that forum.

You can fix this in posting.php
find

Code: Select all

$run_iai = (($iai_rand <= $post_info['iai_percentage']) && ($post_info['iai_percentage'] != 0)) ? TRUE : FALSE;
in-line find

Code: Select all

TRUE
replace with

Code: Select all

$mode == 'newtopic' || $mode == 'reply'


:D doesnt work :cry: ,

i tried to delet one of her posts and she just posted again

help!

I installed but

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2002 4:32 am
by usered
phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:04 am
by LaZeR
Did you create a new user and assign the name of the bot to that username in the Admin ForumAI setup area?

Re: I installed but

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2002 9:44 am
by supercool
usered wrote: phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com


It may be a problem with your fully modded (which is not supported here), One of the other mod's may be interfearing with the AI mod.