[ALPHA] phpBB Mercury Basic v1.1.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Thu Apr 14, 2005 5:04 am

AI,

Got 3 questions,

First, If i join a 1vs1 ladder that i created, however there are other 1vs1 ladders in the same main ladder, is there a way to be in more then one.

This would save time from having to add your self to multiple ladders in the same ladder.

The 2nd question is, when you make a challenge to another clan on rivals, it does not show any information for the challengee, it does show the challenge, but the following are blank and show the following:

Game Name / Type: (N/A) / (N/A)
Opponent:
Locations: (N/A)
Players: (N/A)
Time:
Challenge ID:

3rd question is, when do u think the ACP will be done. Will this contain most of the things that you have to do manually in sql admin, such as deleting other clans, adding ladders, divisons, etc.

Thanks
J

A.I. BOT
Registered User
Posts: 1848
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:43 pm
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by A.I. BOT » Thu Apr 14, 2005 7:54 pm

if you mean can you have a ladders with the same name as other ladders? if so then yes.

"The 2nd question is, when you make a challenge to another clan on rivals, it does not show any information for the challengee"

what file are you viewing?

if your viewing view_match.php and the match has not been reported from both teams then it wont show the data until that is done.


the acp has everything, suspend clans/ unsuspend, edit/delete clans, add ladders / add divisions / edit them, ticket logs. etc. not sure when im gonna have it done, ill try to have it finished ofr tomorrow.

jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Fri Apr 15, 2005 12:25 am

if you mean can you have a ladders with the same name as other ladders?


Actually i was meaning, lets say i have 1 ladder with 3 divisions. I create my clan in one of those divisions, lets say division A. Is it possible to add myself to divisions B, and C, with out haveing to enter the same information again. Be in multiple divisions for one ladder? Does that make since.
"The 2nd question is, when you make a challenge to another clan on rivals, it does not show any information for the challengee"

what file are you viewing?


What i did is created 2 mock clans, lets say A and B. I then went into manage A and submitted a Challenge to B. I had to fill in a bunch of info like time, map, players, etc. Once completed i submitted it to B. Now, i loged out, and logged in as my other test user name which is the leader of clan B. I went into be manage, and clicked view incoming matches or whatever the name is in the drop down box. It showed that i had a challenge. It have me 2 options to accept or decline, and then listed below it showed the information of the challenge. However it was:

Game Name / Type: (N/A) / (N/A)
Opponent:
Locations: (N/A)
Players: (N/A)
Time:
Challenge ID:

Now showing information. Is it supposed to do this? Because if i am the clan that has been challenged, i want to know who my opponent is, what game, time, etc is going on. That way i know if i want to accept the challenge prior.

Thanks for your time. Cant wait for the ACP.

n0obie4life
Registered User
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:33 am

Post by n0obie4life » Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:11 am

i'll most probaly d/l it and use it only when the ACP is out..

i'm lazy :P.

A.I. BOT
Registered User
Posts: 1848
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:43 pm
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by A.I. BOT » Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:00 pm

no u cant get in multiple ladders.

and i think i no how to fix ur other error.

jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:15 pm

how?? lol :lol: help me old mighty one!! I need your guidance with this most awsome mod. :D

jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:03 pm

anything new yet AI?

A.I. BOT
Registered User
Posts: 1848
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:43 pm
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by A.I. BOT » Tue Apr 19, 2005 7:19 pm

nothing to much atm iv been tweeking some of the code atm if you loss a match and won one ur game percentage says "0.50%" so lil thing like that im fixing.

and im also still doing the acp.

A.I. BOT
Registered User
Posts: 1848
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:43 pm
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by A.I. BOT » Thu Apr 21, 2005 11:50 pm

ok new files...

http://aibots.net/v2/root5.zip

im am nearing completion of the acp, mostly whats left is admin_edit_division.php, admin_edit_ladder.php, admin_edit_platform.php, admin_edit_clan.php which arnt hard to do :)

enjoy

jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Fri Apr 22, 2005 4:48 pm

you may want to correct your link again

it should be http://www.aibots.net/v2/cvs/root5.zip :lol:

jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Fri Apr 22, 2005 5:32 pm

just installed the new release. It is still not showing the challenge information to the person who is being challenged. Get with me and i can send u some screen shots so you know what i mean.

Thanks

A.I. BOT
Registered User
Posts: 1848
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:43 pm
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by A.I. BOT » Fri Apr 22, 2005 8:36 pm

show me what your mysql table says for that challenge

jhomiefunk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:49 am

Post by jhomiefunk » Sat Apr 23, 2005 2:49 am

challenger - 4
challengee - 3
status - 1
locations - de_chateau, de_prodigy
challenge_id - 3
c_players - 1
wager - 100
game_name - counter strike source
game_type - 1 vs 1
time - 2005-4-22 18:0 GMT -5
c_kills
ce_kills
c_deaths
ce_deaths
ce_players
ids
idk
idd
idsw
idkw
iddw

meradiann
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:44 am

Post by meradiann » Sat Apr 23, 2005 5:58 am

how do I remove the XP and LVL bullshit? :(

A.I. BOT
Registered User
Posts: 1848
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:43 pm
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by A.I. BOT » Sat Apr 23, 2005 3:05 pm

u can remove XP and LVL but u can not show it if u like by edititng the tpls

and jhomie thats damn odd its showing N/A. ill look into the code a bit more :P cuz i think i found it

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”