[BETA] MonopolyBB v0.3.7

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Post Reply
dextro
Registered User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 9:41 am

Post by dextro » Sun Apr 03, 2005 10:26 pm

Scali wrote: This suggestion has been already done on http://www.phpbb-power.com :wink: and Alcazarfr has answered that this possibility will be perhaps added in the newt version.


Then I will wait for it since this could really benefit my board (a social-political simulation LOL :lol: ). Until then I will keep an eye out for that Cash Mod Compatible version ;)
Stat(ing) My Mind... - O que penso sem restrições...

User avatar
rickhaye
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:38 pm
Contact:

Post by rickhaye » Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:51 am

Has anybody experienced that when you have it set to pay you double when you land on the bank, that it didn't give out any money? This has happened to me twice already, can someone confirm this ?

Alcazarfr
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:13 pm
Contact:

Post by Alcazarfr » Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:16 am

Yes, it's a mods' error...

It will be corrected in the next version :wink:

User avatar
rickhaye
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:38 pm
Contact:

Post by rickhaye » Fri Apr 08, 2005 1:24 am

Alcazarfr wrote: Yes, it's a mods' error...

It will be corrected in the next version :wink:


Thanks... I eagerly await the next version. :wink:

Alcazarfr
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:13 pm
Contact:

Post by Alcazarfr » Wed May 04, 2005 11:21 am

it is almost finished :wink:

Alcazarfr
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:13 pm
Contact:

Post by Alcazarfr » Wed May 04, 2005 3:55 pm

MonopolyBB 0.3.4 is finished:

This new version is significant, adds two new functions and corrects major and minor bugs


Traduction by Google: (Babel was down )

Modifications
  • automatic Actualization during parts
  • Time before reactualization configurable by each member in its profile monopoly
  • Addition of precision to the history personel
  • Addition of precision in the distribution of the gained points and the assessment of the parts
  • Addition of the rule "Installation with all-goes", configurable with the creation of the parts: to do work, one needs or not posseder all proprietés of the same color
Correction
  • Correction of a major bug in the gifts
  • Bugs minors
http://www.phpbb-power.com/forum/forum12.php

Alcazarfr
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:13 pm
Contact:

Post by Alcazarfr » Wed May 04, 2005 3:56 pm

error...

Paradoxic
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by Paradoxic » Fri May 06, 2005 2:56 am

A member of my forum just received this error while playing mid-game:
Donnie says:
Line : 187
File : monopoly_historiques.php
Donnie says:
and
Donnie says:
SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '1' WHERE id = 3' at line 2


Does anyone know how to fix this MySQL error?



-----------

http://www.freetranslation.com



Un membre de mon forum a reçu juste cette erreur pendant que jouant le mi-jeu :
Donnie dit : la Ligne : 187 Dossier : le monopole_historiques. php
Donnie dit : et
Donnie dit : l'Erreur de SQL : 1064 Vous avez une erreur dans votre syntaxe de SQL. Vérifier le manuel qui correspond à votre version de serveur de MySQL pour la bonne syntaxe
utiliser près de « 1 » OU id = 3 » à la ligne 2


Sait-quelqu'un réparer cette erreur de MySQL ?
Last edited by Paradoxic on Fri May 06, 2005 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Merri
Registered User
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 1:08 pm
Location: Riihimäki, Finland
Contact:

Post by Merri » Fri May 06, 2005 4:08 am

Seems to be a typo in monopoly_historiques.php at line 187: there should be one extra ' character that would be put before number 3 in this case (probably is a variable?) - I haven't downloaded the MOD so I can't be more specific.

Paradoxic
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by Paradoxic » Fri May 06, 2005 8:42 am

also another problem I am having:
Installation
Since a rent is higher when the ground is arranged, you must add houses or hotel on your properties ! Click for that on + on the right of the name of the ground which you wish to arrange, in your constructions assessment. To remove a house or a hotel , click on - on the left of the name (you will not be completely refunded...). If mention Impossible installation here appears, you cannot arrange it. To mortgage a ground, click on mortgage. Click on Remove mortgage to remove it.


All the properties in a game have been bought but I still can not buy hotels.

------------
http://www.freetranslation.com and the FAQ traslations.



aussi un autre problème que j'ai :
Aménagement
Puisqu'un loyer est plus élevé lorsque le terrain est aménagé, vous vous devez de rajouter maisons ou hotel sur vos proprietés! Cliquez pour cela sur le + à droite du nom du terrain que vous souhaitez aménager, dans votre bilan immobilié. Pour enlever une maison ou un hotel, ciquez sur le - à gauche du nom (vous ne serez pas integralement remboursé...). Si la mention Aménagement impossible ici apparait, vous ne pouvez pas l'amenager. Pour hypothequer un terrain, cliquez sur hypothequer. Cliquez sur Levez l'hypotheque pour l'enlever.


Toutes les propriétés dans un jeu ont été achetées mais je ne peux pas acheter toujours d'hôtel.
Last edited by Paradoxic on Fri May 06, 2005 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ArkServer
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:52 pm

Post by ArkServer » Fri May 06, 2005 11:33 am

On my board no text is showing up :cry:

http://arkserver.servehttp.com/forum/monopoly.php

ArkServer
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:52 pm

Post by ArkServer » Fri May 06, 2005 11:41 am

ArkServer wrote: On my board no text is showing up :cry:

http://arkserver.servehttp.com/forum/monopoly.php


nevermind :)

Paradoxic
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by Paradoxic » Fri May 06, 2005 5:18 pm

With the SQL error I figured out that (I am just syaing this from my point of veiw and may be completely wrong) that is a user receives the SQL error they can just visit a dfifferant forum page and go back to the game and it should be gone, or wait until another player takes a move or types in the newspaper and it should word.


--------------

http://freetranslation.com


Avec l'erreur de SQL je suis chiffré cela (je suis juste syaing ceci de mon point de veiw et peut avoir complètement tort) cela est utilisateur reçoit l'erreur de SQL ils peuvent juste visite une page de forum de dfifferant et rentre au jeu et il devrait être allé, ou attendre jusqu'à ce qu'un autre joueur prend un mouvement ou un types dans le journal et il devrait le mot.
Last edited by Paradoxic on Fri May 06, 2005 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Paradoxic
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by Paradoxic » Fri May 06, 2005 6:31 pm

Another 3 bugs/errors:

After completeing 2 games and winning two games it gives me a score of Won one, lost one & my opponant lost 2. I won both, so I should not be at 1/1. He lost both due to unpaid rent and declared bankuptcy.



When landing on Euro DSL or Compagnie Petrolière people are charged strange ammounts. For example below:
You made 2 and 4.

You're now on the box Euro-DSL.
It's not your ground, it belongs to pigpen559.
Therefore, you have to pay to him a rent of an amount of 4400 €.

That does not make sence as well as it says on the card that rent is only 220 if I recall.



When I have money in the bank and playing 2 player with a 1 hour time limit and my opponent does not show up he gets taxed for 1200. Originally I had 24,000 on hand and 20,000 in the bank. He missed his turn and I took mine and put the 24,000 in the bank. He missed another turn and for some reason the 24,000 showed back up in my hand so I added it to my bank account again, making 68,000. This has continued until 200,000+




------------------

http://freetranslation.com


Encore 3 erreurs d'insectes :

Après avoir complété 2 jeux et gagner deux jeux il me donne un score de l'un A Gagné, l'un a perdu & mon opponant a perdu 2. J'ai gagné les deux, donc je ne dois pas être à 1/1. Il a perdu les deux dû au loyer impayé et à bankuptcy déclaré.



En atterrant sur DSL d'Euro ou les gens de Petrolière de Compagnie sont chargé ammounts étrange. Par exemple au dessous : la Citation : Vous avez fait 2 et
4.

Vous êtes maintenant sur l'Euro-DSL de boîte. Ce n'est pas votre sol, il appartient à pigpen559. Donc, vous devez lui payer un loyer d'une quantité de 4400 €.

Cela ne fait pas le sens de même qu'il dit sur la carte qui loue est seulement 220 si je rappelle.



Quand j'ai de l'argent dans la banque et jouer 2 joueur avec une 1 limite de temps d'heure et mon adversaire pas spectacle augmente il obtient taxé pour 1200. Au début j'avais 24.000 disponible et 20.000 dans la banque. Il a manqué son virage et j'ai pris la mine et mets le 24.000 dans la banque. Il a manqué un autre virage et pour quelque raison que le 24.000 dos montré augmente dans ma main si je l'ai ajouté à mon compte en banque, faisant encore 68.000. Ceci a continué jusqu' à 200.000 +

Paradoxic
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by Paradoxic » Fri May 06, 2005 6:52 pm

Merri wrote: Seems to be a typo in monopoly_historiques.php at line 187: there should be one extra ' character that would be put before number 3 in this case (probably is a variable?) - I haven't downloaded the MOD so I can't be more specific.


Here is the chunk of code but it seems alright to me.

Code: Select all

function monopoly_historique($id, $texte, $numero_historique)
{
	global $lang, $db, $phpEx;

	$sql = "SELECT historique
		FROM " . MONOPOLY_PARTIE_TABLE . "
		WHERE id = $id";
	if (!$result = $db->sql_query($sql)) 
	{
		message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Marches pas cette fonctioni!', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
	}
	$row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);

	$historique = $row['historique'];

	$historique_nouveau = $texte . '<br /><br />' . $historique;
	$historique_nouveau = str_replace('<br />', "\n", $historique_nouveau);
	$historique_nouveau = str_replace("'", "\'", $historique_nouveau);
 
	if ( strlen($historique_nouveau ) > 2000 )
	{
		$historique_nouveau = substr($historique_nouveau, 0, -79);

		if ( substr($historique_nouveau, -1) == '/' )
		{
			$historique_nouveau = substr($historique_nouveau, 0, -1);
		}
	}

	$sql = "UPDATE " . MONOPOLY_PARTIE_TABLE . " 
		SET historique = '$historique_nouveau', historique_numero = '$numero_historique'
		WHERE id = $id";
	if (!$result = $db->sql_query($sql)) 
	{
		$historique_perso_nouveau = substr($historique_perso_nouveau, 0, -1);

		$sql = "UPDATE " . MONOPOLY_PARTIE_TABLE . " 
		SET historique = '$historique_nouveau', historique_numero = '$numero_historique'
			WHERE id = $id";
		if (!$result = $db->sql_query($sql)) 
		{
			message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, "Je ne suis plus à un bug pres tu diraios", "", __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
		}
	}
}

?>

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”