[ABD] WYSIWYG Mod

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
User avatar
smithy_dll
Former Team Member
Posts: 7630
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:27 am
Location: Australia
Name: Lachlan Smith
Contact:

Post by smithy_dll »

"adress" isn't a valid HTML tag.

It's a real shame though HTML is required.

kulinar
Registered User
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by kulinar »

DeViAnThans3 wrote: after you pushed the image button, a input box "Insert image url" should appear ... there it goes wrong i think :?
Yes, you're right, no input box appears.
DeViAnThans3 wrote: when pushing the image button, does in the status bar apears an error message? :)
No, no error message.

User avatar
DeViAnThans3
Registered User
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by DeViAnThans3 »

smithy_dll wrote: "adress" isn't a valid HTML tag.

It's a real shame though HTML is required.

ok, i'll fix it ... :)
excuse me :oops:

Fixed

Already installed the mod?, do this changes:
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#

templates/subSilver/postingw_body.tpl

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#

document.writeln(' <option value="<address>">{L_WYS_ADRESS} <ADDR></option>');

#
#-----[ REPLACE BY ]------------------------------------------
# Just remove the line


kulinar wrote:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:after you pushed the image button, a input box "Insert image url" should appear ... there it goes wrong i think :?
Yes, you're right, no input box appears.
DeViAnThans3 wrote: when pushing the image button, does in the status bar apears an error message? :)
No, no error message.

hmmmm, ok, there also doesn't appear a input box after clicking "insert url" ? :)
I only provide support via the appropriate topics! Please no PM or mails! :)
My MODs :: [BETA] Facebook Connect

coreissue
Registered User
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:27 pm
Contact:

Post by coreissue »

I use HotEditor currently because it is the only mod out there that works with any degree of success.

But I am hoping for a better editor and really looking forward to see what they put in Olympus.

With that said excellent start here and fully recognizing what Alpha means. But now using a Rich Text Editor and needing a good one on my site here are some essentials and things I noticed.

1. Gotta have Quotes. No ifs, ands or buts about it.
2. When I copied in a formatted definition like we do on CTZ it looked fine in the editor window. But when I Submitted it fell apart. Only saw words and coding.
3. As mentioned, not good to have to allow all that html. Needs to be part of the editor. The allowed html should be built into the functions as is centering, bullets and so on. Don't need people writing html code directly.
4. Needs a preview window.

This is a great start. I am going to be keeping an eye on this puppy!! Encouragement and compliments!!!!

Love integrating in the smilies. That is a not good issue on HotEditor.

And really dislike the not being able to add features such as web tags. Yea, I know they are not liked but there are situations where they are very useful.

Impressed.

User avatar
DeViAnThans3
Registered User
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by DeViAnThans3 »

coreissue wrote: I use HotEditor currently because it is the only mod out there that works with any degree of success.

But I am hoping for a better editor and really looking forward to see what they put in Olympus.

With that said excellent start here and fully recognizing what Alpha means. But now using a Rich Text Editor and needing a good one on my site here are some essentials and things I noticed.

1. Gotta have Quotes. No ifs, ands or buts about it.
2. When I copied in a formatted definition like we do on CTZ it looked fine in the editor window. But when I Submitted it fell apart. Only saw words and coding.
3. As mentioned, not good to have to allow all that html. Needs to be part of the editor. The allowed html should be built into the functions as is centering, bullets and so on. Don't need people writing html code directly.
4. Needs a preview window.

This is a great start. I am going to be keeping an eye on this puppy!! Encouragement and compliments!!!!

Love integrating in the smilies. That is a not good issue on HotEditor.

And really dislike the not being able to add features such as web tags. Yea, I know they are not liked but there are situations where they are very useful.

Impressed.

ok, thankx for comment :wink:
i do what i can, and i'll see if that works :)
i hope have released beta version over 2 weeks, the features mentioned above i'll surely try to integrate, as solving bugs :)
I only provide support via the appropriate topics! Please no PM or mails! :)
My MODs :: [BETA] Facebook Connect

User avatar
gamalocka
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 9:12 pm
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by gamalocka »

Hi Man sorry to tell u that i installed a skin to my forum but i faced some troubles after installing wyswig mod it is not working perfectly
when i type for example allah and color it and center it it appears on post like this

Code: Select all

<div style="text-align: center; color: rgb(255, 0, 0);">Allah

</div>
and i'm sure that this problem cuz i'm choosing another skin

hope to give me ur help

this is the mode i installed
http://www.phpbb.com/styles/forum/index.php?style=199

and u can download it from here
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/catdb.php?mo ... id=1246359


U can visit my forums
www.gamool.tk >>>> works only with Firefox


Thanks for ur Mod and i'll be happy if u help me solving this skin's proplem
gamalocka@hotmail.com

User avatar
DeViAnThans3
Registered User
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by DeViAnThans3 »

gamalocka wrote: Hi Man sorry to tell u that i installed a skin to my forum but i faced some troubles after installing wyswig mod it is not working perfectly
when i type for example allah and color it and center it it appears on post like this

Code: Select all

<div style="text-align: center; color: rgb(255, 0, 0);">Allah

</div>
and i'm sure that this problem cuz i'm choosing another skin

hope to give me ur help

this is the mode i installed
http://www.phpbb.com/styles/forum/index.php?style=199

and u can download it from here
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/catdb.php?mo ... id=1246359


U can visit my forums
www.gamool.tk >>>> works only with Firefox


Thanks for ur Mod and i'll be happy if u help me solving this skin's proplem
gamalocka@hotmail.com

ok, i added you to msn, and i'll try to help you :wink:
I only provide support via the appropriate topics! Please no PM or mails! :)
My MODs :: [BETA] Facebook Connect

User avatar
the_patso
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 12:22 pm

Post by the_patso »

I use heading 1 style. After that i change the color and the font face of some of the text. The color was ok but all font face was the same,but in the editor it was diferrent(as i wish)
the_only the_best the_patso

User avatar
DeViAnThans3
Registered User
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by DeViAnThans3 »

over 2 or 3 days, i'll release WYSIWYG Mod Alpha 2, in this topic
this new alpha-release should have solved some of the main bugs :)
I only provide support via the appropriate topics! Please no PM or mails! :)
My MODs :: [BETA] Facebook Connect

kulinar
Registered User
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by kulinar »

DeViAnThans3 wrote: hmmmm, ok, there also doesn't appear a input box after clicking "insert url" ? :)
No, 'insert url' is OK. Just image url doesnt appear. But it was 2 days ago. Today I tried to login but some had changed the pass :cry:

User avatar
DeViAnThans3
Registered User
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by DeViAnThans3 »

kulinar wrote:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:hmmmm, ok, there also doesn't appear a input box after clicking "insert url" ? :)
No, 'insert url' is OK. Just image url doesnt appear. But it was 2 days ago. Today I tried to login but some had changed the pass :cry:

someone seems to have hacked the forum :)
i'll fix it asap :)
I only provide support via the appropriate topics! Please no PM or mails! :)
My MODs :: [BETA] Facebook Connect

User avatar
3Di
Former Team Member
Posts: 14845
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Milan (IT) Frankfurt (DE)
Name: Marco
Contact:

Post by 3Di »

DeViAnThans3 wrote:
kulinar wrote:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:hmmmm, ok, there also doesn't appear a input box after clicking "insert url" ? :)
No, 'insert url' is OK. Just image url doesnt appear. But it was 2 days ago. Today I tried to login but some had changed the pass :cry:

someone seems to have hacked the forum :)
i'll fix it asap :)

too much HTML allowed? as someone said ..
Please PM me only to request paid works. Thx.
Want to compensate me for my interest? Donate
My development's activity º PhpStorm's proud user
Extensions, Scripts, MOD porting, Update/Upgrades
:studio_microphone: Premium extensions @ The Studio

kulinar
Registered User
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by kulinar »

hacked = changed pass, I guess :roll:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:
kulinar wrote:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:WYSIWYG Mod Replaces the default BBCode box when posting, defined in profile.
I have MultiBBCode mod and other bbcode mods installed. What happens to them?

they'll be hidden in the wysiwyg window, but still be avialable in the bbcode (default) window :)
Is there a way to switch to default window while posting?

User avatar
DeViAnThans3
Registered User
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by DeViAnThans3 »

kulinar wrote: hacked = changed pass, I guess :roll:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:
kulinar wrote:
DeViAnThans3 wrote:WYSIWYG Mod Replaces the default BBCode box when posting, defined in profile.
I have MultiBBCode mod and other bbcode mods installed. What happens to them?

they'll be hidden in the wysiwyg window, but still be avialable in the bbcode (default) window :)
Is there a way to switch to default window while posting?

not while posting ... should this be enabled? :)

and hacked = if i access a forum on the 'hacked' test forum, the site immediatly connects with another site ... :?
and the admin account becomes a user account ...
the test forum will be offline untill the release of alpha2, tomorrow
no html will be needed anymore :)
I only provide support via the appropriate topics! Please no PM or mails! :)
My MODs :: [BETA] Facebook Connect

kulinar
Registered User
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by kulinar »

DeViAnThans3 wrote:
kulinar wrote:Is there a way to switch to default window while posting?

not while posting ... should this be enabled? :)
Well, I have many bbcodes installed like hide, rainbow, simple, googlesearch, you and so on. If someone is typing a message and wants to use any of those bbcodes, he has to switch to default view to insert them. If there is possibility to insert them in WYSIWYG mode, how will the user preview the final look of post? It is good idea to put a checkbox and if it is checked to open 'sourse' of post with all formatting in it.

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”