Page 68 of 70

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:03 pm
by SushiP
Brf wrote:Yes.
You can attach a php script to an object.
I have such an object on my forum that allows a user to change their name's style in viewtopic -- color, size, font, etc.
How can I change the object so that I can name the style-changing item anything I want?

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:07 pm
by Brf
What?
You can name an object anything you want...

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:13 pm
by SushiP
The instructions say that you have to name the item "Change Your Name Style". Should I just rename the php file to whatever I want to name the item?

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:16 pm
by Brf
So name it something else.... Be sure that its script is named the same too.

Did you already install the Namestyle mod? That is required too.

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:18 pm
by SushiP

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:22 pm
by Brf
Yes. That one.

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:26 pm
by SushiP
I think I'll wait until use items are a bit easier to implement.

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:55 pm
by Rizzn.
SushiP wrote:I think I'll wait until use items are a bit easier to implement.
Unfortunately, they're not going to get easier to implement. Adding a new usable item isn't much harder than adding a MOD of any kind. If you need help with implementing an item, please feel free to ask for specific help on the Support Forum, as we do not support specific items in this thread.

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:16 am
by SushiP
Fweeee....managed to install BRF's awesome namestyles item.

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:55 am
by Rizzn.
Please don't post modified versions of other people's MODs without their permission.

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:57 pm
by Baby Boy
I have a couple of problems. I have setup my store and I've done everything correctly, but when I go to the store's homepage to sift through the inventory, I have NO inventory at all. Its kind of frustrating because I've done everything right, installed everything correctly and its still not working.

Also, when I click the "Buy Items" button, I get this error:

error getting inventory's information

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'LIMIT 1' at line 1

SELECT * FROM phpbb_store_inventory WHERE inventory_id = LIMIT 1

Line : 897
File : functions_store.php

Now I realize that is because probably I have no inventory item selected but that reverts back to what I said, no inventory is listed yet I have everything setup correctly.

Can someone please help me: http://www.cashtalkz.net/store.html

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:00 pm
by Brf
Did you create any items and put them in the store?

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:16 pm
by Baby Boy
Yes, I created the item, I created the store and placed the item in the store... still nothing.

Maybe you could give me instructions to make sure I did it right...

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:36 am
by Prizem
so when you go to store management and select to manage that store's inventory, all the items show up correctly?

Re: [RC1] The wGEric Store MOD vRC1 (15 November 2007)

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:25 am
by Baby Boy
Yes, the items show up correctly when I am managing the inventory on the ACP, but when I try to view the store on the user's side, no items are listed... what am I doing wrong :-\