[DEV] PhpbbMyChat (phpMyChat Integration) V0.1.4

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
Nathan_Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Nathan_Anderson » Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:32 pm

Make sure phpMyChat has been installed to:

/home/blacklad/public_html/phpBB2/chat/


Nathan.

User avatar
mrtaz4u
Registered User
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:55 am
Location: new york
Contact:

Post by mrtaz4u » Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:11 pm

i did. it work b4 i did your mod

Nathan_Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Nathan_Anderson » Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:22 am

It appears that you installed it in "/chat/chat" not just /chat" :-)

You need to remove the extra "chat" directory.

Nathan.

zenkinz
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2002 2:18 pm

Post by zenkinz » Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:28 am

phpmychat is definitely much much better integrated chat software around, I tried a few, including the IRC version before going for it. (IRC is good, but has lesser control in terms of integration :P)

I even mod the chat to include the /shout command, so that I can add voice to the chatting session :D

kudos to Nathan for coming up with these integration!

User avatar
bigboy
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 12:48 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by bigboy » Thu Jan 16, 2003 10:24 pm

I installed it on my machine at home that I use to test all my mods before uploading them to a live board and it worked (had to inlude the php3 extension in the htdocs file but it worked.

problem now is that the host the I use on the live board on the net does not use the extension php3 so do not get anywhere with this mod.

shame I was realy looking forward to using it as well.

is there a way round this so that I can use it???

I have tried the obvious of renameing every file from php3 to php and also renameing every instance of php3 to php in every file, but just get parse error on line 880 in index.lib.php

any sugestions or do I need to use another chatroom (dont say I do)

regards

Huxley
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:42 pm

Post by Huxley » Fri Jan 17, 2003 3:48 pm

Code: Select all

define("C_FORUM_NAME", 'FORUM NAME);            // Name of forum
define("C_SMILES_TABLE", 'phpbb_smilies');        // Name of smilies Table
How should the text for "your forum name" be entered ??

I put in some text , but it still says YOUR FORUM NAME , what's the format for entering text?

Nathan_Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Nathan_Anderson » Fri Jan 17, 2003 5:22 pm

bigboy wrote: problem now is that the host the I use on the live board on the net does not use the extension php3 so do not get anywhere with this mod.


Can you get them to add a mapping for .php3? It is a very simple thing to add to either iis or apache.
I have tried the obvious of renameing every file from php3 to php and also renameing every instance of php3 to php in every file, but just get parse error on line 880 in index.lib.php


This should also work. Any chance you made a type on line 880 while doing it?

Nathan.

Nathan_Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Nathan_Anderson » Fri Jan 17, 2003 5:25 pm

Huxley wrote:

Code: Select all

define("C_FORUM_NAME", 'FORUM NAME);            // Name of forum
define("C_SMILES_TABLE", 'phpbb_smilies');        // Name of smilies Table
How should the text for "your forum name" be entered ??

I put in some text , but it still says YOUR FORUM NAME , what's the format for entering text?


I have mine set to:
define("C_FORUM_NAME", 'Anderson\'s Place');

(Make sure you have a opening & closing ' and in the case where you are using a ' inside the names (Like mine above) use a \' so that it is escaped.

Nathan.

User avatar
bigboy
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 12:48 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by bigboy » Fri Jan 17, 2003 9:02 pm

This should also work. Any chance you made a type on line 880 while doing it?


I doubt it as I use cutehtml all I do is add all the files to cutehtml and then goto find input php3 and then in replace put php.

it then replaces every instance of php3 with php in every open document.

will check it again though just to be on the safe side.

regards

Huxley
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:42 pm

Post by Huxley » Sat Jan 18, 2003 4:38 pm

Will this intergration work if I'm using a seperate DB for chat from my PHPbb one?

My host messed up some files for me whilst moving to new servers , so i'm taking the oppurtunity to have a sort out.

Huxley
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:42 pm

Post by Huxley » Sat Jan 18, 2003 4:39 pm

sorry...double post :oops:
Last edited by Huxley on Sat Jan 18, 2003 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Huxley
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:42 pm

Post by Huxley » Sat Jan 18, 2003 4:41 pm

sorry..triple post :oops:

Nathan_Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Nathan_Anderson » Sat Jan 18, 2003 7:25 pm

Huxley wrote: Will this intergration work if I'm using a seperate DB for chat from my PHPbb one?
My host messed up some files for me whilst moving to new servers , so i'm taking the oppurtunity to have a sort out.


Depends. :-) Most aspects will work properly; however I don't think the Count of users in the chat room in the top menu bar will work without some changes; since it is using the phpbb code to look at the phpmychat table.

Nathan.

Purity
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:33 pm

...

Post by Purity » Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:47 pm

First of all congratulations for your nice implementation.

What about the following things:

- Using phpbb templates
- Names of chatting users in the statistic under the forum
- Support for bbcode

Anyone working on these things?

Nathan_Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: ...

Post by Nathan_Anderson » Mon Jan 20, 2003 6:26 pm

Purity wrote: First of all congratulations for your nice implementation.


Thanks, all I did was write the code to integrate the two of them.
- Using phpbb templates


Probably not going to happen. This would require rewriting phpmychat. :)
- Names of chatting users in the statistic under the forum

What statistics? But none-the-less in one of the posts I believe earlier in this thread I posted how to put this information on other pages besides the chatlink.php file. So it would be rather easier to add it.
- Support for bbcode


Interesting idea. Not sure it would be worth the hassle though of having to rewrite a ton of the input / output system. :)

Nathan.

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”