[ABD] Users Reputation System Mod

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
shannonnc
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 2:40 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by shannonnc »

Thank you for trying to help. still didn't work so I am just not going to worry about it.
shamwick
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:37 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by shamwick »

Hi only really new to this whole modding business. Have installed the mod no dramas, ran the reputation_mod_install_db_v100 and reputation_mod_install_users_v100 files but now i have issues on the site with the following error.

Code: Select all

Could not obtain reputation stats for this user

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1146 Table 'daclanda_phpb0.REPUTATION_TABLE' doesn't exist

SELECT COUNT(user_id) AS count_reps FROM REPUTATION_TABLE AS r WHERE r.user_id = 2 GROUP BY user_id

Line : 317
File : usercp_viewprofile.php
What do i need to do to fix this?
I cant view any threads or other members profiles :evil:

Ohh and shannonnc to fix your issue i simply deleted that command from the installation txt file and just manually went in and inserted the , u.user_reputation on the end of the line like this.

Code: Select all

//
// Go ahead and pull all data for this topic
//
$sql = "SELECT u.username, u.user_id, u.user_posts, u.user_from, u.user_website, u.user_email, u.user_icq, u.user_aim, u.user_yim, u.user_regdate, u.user_msnm, u.user_bf2stats, u.user_viewemail, u.user_rank, u.user_sig, u.user_sig_bbcode_uid, u.user_avatar, u.user_avatar_type, u.user_allowavatar, u.user_allowsmile, p.*,  pt.post_text, pt.post_subject, pt.bbcode_uid, u.user_reputation
easy done in your viewtopic.php file. Hope that helps
securom
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:23 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by securom »

Hello to all,

I have small one concerns concerning the MP received during a discount of points of reputation;
It is impossible to open this famous e-mail!
Thank you for your answers.
SuperFedya
Registered User
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 9:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by SuperFedya »

Hello
How to i can hide reputation for Annonymus user?
figo
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:57 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by figo »

yep there is def something wrong with this mod, i just tried a clean install using a clean viewprofile.php template and i get these errors.

its in this code

// START ADD Reputation Mod v.1.0.0
$reputation = '';
if ($postrow[$i]['user_id'] != ANONYMOUS)
{
if ($rep_config['rep_disable'] == 0)
{
if ($postrow[$i]['user_reputation'] == 0)
{
$reputation = $lang['Zero_reputation'];
} else
{
if ($rep_config['graphic_version'] == 0)
{
// Text version
$reputation = $lang['Reputation'] . ": ";
if ($postrow[$i]['user_reputation'] > 0)
{
$reputation .= "<strong><font color=\"green\">" . round($postrow[$i]['user_reputation'],1) . "</font></strong>";
} else {
$reputation .= "<strong><font color=\"red\">" . round($postrow[$i]['user_reputation'],1) . "</font></strong>";
}
$reputation_add = '';
} else {
// Graphic version
get_reputation_medals($postrow[$i]['user_reputation']);
}
}
$reputation .= " <a href=\"" . append_sid("reputation.$phpEx?a=add&" . POST_USERS_URL . "=" . $postrow[$i]['user_id']) . "&" . POST_POST_URL . "=" . $postrow[$i]['post_id'] . "&c=" . substr(md5($bbcode_uid),0,8) . "\" target=\"_blank\" onClick=\"popupWin = window.open(this.href, '" . $lang['Reputation'] . "', 'location,width=700,height=400,top=0,scrollbars=yes'); popupWin.focus(); return false;\"><img src=\"images/reputation_add_plus.gif\" alt=\"\" border=\"0\"><img src=\"images/reputation_add_minus.gif\" alt=\"\" border=\"0\"></a>";
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(user_id) AS count_reps
FROM " . REPUTATION_TABLE . " AS r
WHERE r.user_id = " . $postrow[$i]['user_id'] . "
GROUP BY user_id";
if ( !($result = $db->sql_query($sql)) )
{
message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, "Could not obtain reputation stats for this user", '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
}
$row_rep = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);
if ($row_rep)
{
$reputation .= "<br /><a href=\"" . append_sid("reputation.$phpEx?a=stats&" . POST_USERS_URL . "=" . $postrow[$i]['user_id']) . "\" target=\"_blank\" onClick=\"popupWin = window.open(this.href, '" . $lang['Reputation'] . "', 'location,width=700,height=400,top=0,scrollbars=yes'); popupWin.focus(); return false;\">" . $lang['Votes'] . "</a>: " . $row_rep['count_reps'];
}
}
}
// END ADD Reputation Mod v.1.0.0



specifically this code:

<a href=\"" . append_sid("reputation.$phpEx?a=add&" . POST_USERS_URL . "=" . $postrow[$i]['user_id']) . "&" . POST_POST_URL . "=" . $postrow[$i]['post_id'] . "&c=" . substr(md5($bbcode_uid),0,8) . "\" target=\"_blank\" onClick=\"popupWin = window.open(this.href, '" . $lang['Reputation'] . "', 'location,width=700,height=400,top=0,scrollbars=yes'); popupWin.focus(); return false;\"><im


and


href=\"" . append_sid("reputation.$phpEx?a=stats&" . POST_USERS_URL . "=" . $postrow[$i]['user_id']) . "\" target=\"_blank\" onClick=\"popupWin = window.open(this.href, '" . $lang['Reputation'] . "', 'location,width=700,height=400,top=0,scrollbars=yes'); popupWin.focus(); return false;\">" . $l


my macromedia program confirmed this. says there is duplicate entry


someone please help
User avatar
dellsystem
Former Team Member
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Montreal
Name: Wendy
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by dellsystem »

figo wrote:my macromedia program confirmed this.
What does macromedia have anything to do with this? Either you install it manually with the help of a simple text editor like notepad or notepad++ or install it with EasyMOD. What exactly are you doing?
Former moderator and website team member | My MODs, and more (GitHub)
figo
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:57 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by figo »

I use macromedia to modify my code, i do it manually. You dont have to use notepad. i use macromedia dreamweaver.

Can I please have someone respond who actually wont crap on me for the program that i use?

macromedia is a program used that i can manually enter the code of these files, and it automatically checks the markup of the code to make sure it will work. it will then detect which parts of file are causing the break in code.


So.......... now does anyone have a clue how i can resolve this?

I started a clean install, and still wouldnt work
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by ameeck »

Well my Zend software, which is unlike Dreamweaver primarily intended for coding PHP files, tells me there is no error in that file :-)

I'd try to make the change again, you probably made a small mistake somewhere :) Looks like other people are content with the MOD and haven't seen any such mistake :-)

Yes, I am a bit sarcastic, but look at your post and reaction to someone who wants to help you.
asinshesq
Registered User
Posts: 6266
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: NYC
Name: Alan

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by asinshesq »

figo wrote:yep there is def something wrong with this mod, i just tried a clean install using a clean viewprofile.php template and i get these errors.
You didn't actually say what errors you are getting. All you said was that you were getting 'these errors'. I have never used this mod, but taking a quick look at the code I see nothing obviously wrong in it (and I don't know what you mean when you say there are duplicate entries...looks to me like the two lines you specifically single out simply add a link and then in certain circumstances an additional link).
figo wrote:I use macromedia to modify my code, i do it manually. You dont have to use notepad. i use macromedia dreamweaver.

Can I please have someone respond who actually wont crap on me for the program that i use?
Dreamweaver is great, but it is for html and if you are not pretty advanced and very careful at how to configure it (and few people are - certainly I am not!), it will totally mess up your forum by inserting additional characters (sometimes hidden and hard to find) into the file. It is intended to automate the process of writing html, and it does that brilliantly, but in the process it tends to stick in its own code (anticipating what you need) which will absolutely break your forum. And the possible errors it alerts you to (like the 'invalid duplicate attribute' it warns you of, as I just found out by opening up that code in dreamweaver) are possible errors in html code. Since the code you are trying to add to your forum is not html but instead is php, the supposed 'errors' dreamweaver finds are not errors at all (they are just things that would be a problem if the code were a basic html page).

If you don't want to mess up your forum, you should be using a plain text editor that does not stick in any hidden codes. You can use notepad, or if you want something with more features you can try textpad, or editpad, or any of a number of open source (free) text editors.

You are free to ignore that advice - I promise you it is the advice that the support people would give you but you kind of barred the way with your line about crapping on you. But if you do ignore that advice, and you aren't so incredibly good at dreamweaver that you are sure you are turning off all its automated features (which is not straightforward), you are not going to be successful at what you are trying to do.

Good luck, however you decide to proceed.

By the way, next time you quote code, you are better off using code tags before and after so the code remains legible. And of course, when you are asking about errors in the future, make sure to post the actual error you are getting. :D
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52137
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by Brf »

figo wrote:my macromedia program confirmed this. says there is duplicate entry
There is no such thing as a "Duplicate Entry" in a PHP script... those lines are not the same anyway.
Dreamweaver is trying to interpret the script as an HTML file, which it is not.
ultiprice
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:52 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by ultiprice »

So I have installed this, and eeverything seems to be fine except for one little issue.
When I click a certain topic to read, then click the +/- to add or subtract reputation, a new window pops up, but nothing shows up in it. I get the following error

404 Not Found
The requested URL /phpBB2/reputation,a,add,u,54.html&p=808&c=3fc1db5b does not exist.

404 Not Found
The requested URL /phpBB2/reputation,a,add,u,14.html&p=410&c=0ca4f919 does not exist.

etc... each one is different for each new topic...

Does anyone know how to fix this? Is this because I tried to SEO my page?

My page can be found at http://www.companydreams.com

Another question I had was , if somebody is a guest / not logged on, how do I make the reputation +/- system not show? Or atleast require them to log in before they can view it.

Thanks in advance everyone!
User avatar
dellsystem
Former Team Member
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Montreal
Name: Wendy
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by dellsystem »

It would be your SEO MOD that's causing this - I don't think the two will be compatible without some modification by someone who knows both MODs well. Perhaps you'll have to consider uninstalling one to use the other (I have a feeling the SEO will be incompatible with others as well, if you're intending to continue MODding)
Another question I had was , if somebody is a guest / not logged on, how do I make the reputation +/- system not show? Or atleast require them to log in before they can view it.
That would require putting <!-- BEGIN switch_user_logged_in --> in the line before the relevant code in viewtopic_body.tpl and <!-- END switch_user_logged_in --> on the line after, if you choose to keep this MOD :)
Former moderator and website team member | My MODs, and more (GitHub)
ultiprice
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:52 am

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by ultiprice »

Thanks for the reply, but does anyone know what to change to make seo and this mod compatible?
User avatar
wads24
Registered User
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 4:44 am
Name: James

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by wads24 »

i installed this mod, and thought it is awesome... only question or problem having is under user/management, if i edit points... it doesn't edit it after being saved...
Thanks in advance for a reply.
jakar
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:30 pm

Re: [RC3] Users Reputation System Mod

Post by jakar »

Can anybody convert this mod to PHPBB 3. I know that there is the karma mod, but i will a reputation mod with images like VBulletin in stead of the numbers. In other case, perhaps can anybody convert the numbers of the karma mod to images.
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”