[BETA] Automatic Database backup

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Post by kkroo » Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:07 pm

Half of the problem is already fixed. A couple versions ago, I removed the feature that disables the forum during backup because so many people were having problems with it. While people are accessing the server while it is backing up, it can overload the server, so I re-added the feature and made it more advanced so that the people that had problems with it before, shouldnt have them now. Well anyways, now the CPU usage shouldnt be as high as it was before. But I am still unable to find another way of doing the backups in which it doesnt use so much memory.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

frenzix
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 9:20 am

Post by frenzix » Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:42 pm

Thanks for making the mod.. too bad it disables my board every night like so many others. I really have to remove it because it is taking users away from the board.. BTW i have just installed the latest version of the mod..

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Post by kkroo » Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:05 pm

Im sorry to hear that. I will look into this problem when I have the chance.

EDIT: If the mod disables the forum and doesn't enable it afterwards, it should enable the forum automatically. For this to work though, cache/auto_backup/ has to exist and be writable. Does it exist on your forum and is it CHMODed 777?
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Volunteer Forum
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Volunteer Forum » Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:57 am

Would be nice with the files:

update_to_101.txt
And
update_to_102.txt

In the contribute folder.
Everything that is not perfect is a flaw [",]

User avatar
raipe
Registered User
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 1:14 pm

Post by raipe » Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:51 pm

Volunteer Forum wrote: Would be nice with the files:

update_to_101.txt
And
update_to_102.txt

In the contribute folder.


Yeah! 8)

frenzix
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 9:20 am

Post by frenzix » Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:33 am

Hi kroo, yes its there , and is chmodded 777 .. just double checked.. thanks, Tim

www.dsk.com.au

Elizabethm
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Elizabethm » Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:31 pm

I've recently moved to a server that supports cron jobs, so I've disabled this mod. The only problem is, I seem to have done it badly, because it's still calling cron.php from posting.php all the time. It's not really a problem, since cron.php doesn't exist anymore, but it's awfully untidy. Does anyone have a thought on what I might have done wrong?

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Post by kkroo » Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:36 pm

frenzix, who large is your db in MB?

Elizabethm, you must remove the cron.php from the footer (overall_footer.tpl) then the mod is completely disabled. That is what initiates the backup.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

net83it
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sicily
Contact:

Post by net83it » Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:29 pm

hello

i'm looking for a mod similar to this one, bu i don't need to backup my database but i need to send SQL queries to my database.

thank you

User avatar
Volunteer Forum
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Volunteer Forum » Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:35 pm

Volunteer Forum wrote: Would be nice with the files:

update_to_101.txt
And
update_to_102.txt

In the contribute folder.


Is this something you gona create, or must i uinstall it and install it again ?
Everything that is not perfect is a flaw [",]

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Post by kkroo » Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:52 am

Oh sorry I forgot to reply to that post u made before. All you have to do to upgrade is just recopy the existing files with the new ones.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Volunteer Forum
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Volunteer Forum » Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:42 pm

kkroo wrote: Oh sorry I forgot to reply to that post u made before. All you have to do to upgrade is just recopy the existing files with the new ones.


But all the code changes in the other files then ?

I took a quick look and i found some lines in the newest
version that i did not have in my other files :? :?:
Everything that is not perfect is a flaw [",]

frenzix
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 9:20 am

Post by frenzix » Thu Mar 08, 2007 7:14 am

my database is 20MB..

I don't know how to uninstall it, and it is playing hell with my SQL, i cannot get into the backend or forum for that matter.. Database errors! Very very annoying.

Tim

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Post by kkroo » Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:08 pm

What type of SQL errors are you recieving?

To remove/disable this mod, remove the cron.php from the overall_footer.tpl
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

killyouall
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:04 am
Contact:

Post by killyouall » Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:34 am

whats the amount of raM/cpu it takes up??

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests