Page 9 of 24

Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:34 pm
by mdvaldosta
Believe it or not, I just got around to installing the mod. No problems, but some notes. When following the install instructions, you forgot to add the file admin_mx_ggsitemap.tpl. Also, their is no clear instructions for placing sitemap.php. Also, some suggested settings (or pre-populating the tables with the sql install) for the settings in the ACP would be good.

Thanks for the mod.

**edit** I just noticed, you did pre-populate the tables. I just didn't see it because I'm using a dark theme and the input box text should be black instead of white.

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:26 pm
by dcz
mdvaldosta wrote: Believe it or not, I just got around to installing the mod. No problems, but some notes. When following the install instructions, you forgot to add the file admin_mx_ggsitemap.tpl. Also, their is no clear instructions for placing sitemap.php. Also, some suggested settings (or pre-populating the tables with the sql install) for the settings in the ACP would be good.

Thanks for the mod.

**edit** I just noticed, you did pre-populate the tables. I just didn't see it because I'm using a dark theme and the input box text should be black instead of white.


Did I ?

Actually, I am almost thinking I did well to make such a bad install, since until now, this would be the only thing updated for release ;)
I mean, if not, since evrything is working ;)

No seriously, sorry, for the admin tpl, and thank you all for you feedback.
This is my very first mod, as far as releasing some code to the community, so ...

At first I did not wanty to do this, but Ipromise, I will provide two directory structures in the next release, one for phpbb standalone and one for mx, and I will work on better instructions ;)

For now, I update the pack just to add the right tpl path, no more change, not even version, so no need to do anything if you made it :)

++

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:13 pm
by SHH
Hi,

I have installed this mod on two forums. One of the forum sitemaps comes out as

http://domain.com/forumA/sitmaps.xml
and

http://www.domain.com/forumB/sitmaps.xml


Does it matter if the www is there or not for ranking results? If so, is there a way to change the sitemap to display the www infront of the domain? I tried running the sitemap from www.domain.com/forumA/installfile.php, but it still returns a sitemap with out the www.


This mod is still kicking ass. Google is crawling my site very frequently

Googlebot 3110+12 61.05 MB 25 Mar 2006 - 04:18

My forum only contains about 2megs of text, and within a week or less the hits and bandwidth doubled after this mod..

TIA

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:17 pm
by dcz
Well, since this param comes from phpbb config, I'd say server name does not have the www in your case.

You should either choose to use www or not once and for all, and lock it with a .htaccess so that you won't create duplicate entries (www.domain.com is a dupe of domain.com, all pages).

++

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:40 pm
by SHH
Hi changed it to www, works wells

"You should either choose to use www or not once and for all, and lock it with a .htaccess so that you won't create duplicate entries (www.domain.com is a dupe of domain.com, all pages)."

How do I lock it in my .htaccess

something like this?

IndexIgnore http://domain.com/forum

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:06 pm
by mdvaldosta

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:54 pm
by SHH
Hi thanks...

" 2. If you need to redirect http://mysite.com to
http://www.mysite.com and you've got mod_rewrite enabled on
your server you can put this in your .htaccess file:"

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On 
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^.*example\.com [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/forum/$1 [R=301,L]
I have this htaccess in the same directory as my forum...

Is that all i need? http://example.com/forum still works...

Another question.. I have
http://www.example.com/forum
and
http://www.example.com/forum.php
indexed in msn search engine...

can i use another redirct such as

Code: Select all

 redirect 301 index.php http://www.example.com/forum
If there is a better thread to post this in let me know...

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:04 pm
by dcz
[quote="SHH"]

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On 
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^.*example\.com [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/forum/$1 [R=301,L]
Another question.. I have
http://www.example.com/forum
and
http://www.example.com/forum.php
indexed in msn search engine...
/quote]

Well yous should not have http://www.example.com/forum.php, unless you added a forum.php file ;)

if I wher you i'd use:

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On 
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^.*example\.com [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/forum/index.php$1 [QSA,L,R=301]
and eventually this one for the /forum link :

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On 
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^.*example\.com/forum$ [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/forum/index.php$1 [L,R=301]
++

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:51 pm
by SHH
humm sorry yes i ment
http://www.example.com/forum
and
http://www.example.com/index.php
indexed in msn search engine...

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^.*example\.com [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/forum/$1 [R=301,L]
That code works, but forum/index.php, still works in browser. Is there a way to restrict index.php in the robots.txt.
such as

Disallow /forum/index.php

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^.*example\.com/forum$ [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/forum/index.php$1 [L,R=301]
which gives me this
http://www.example.com/forum/index.phpi ... dex....ect

I also have this in the .htaccess as per able2knows mod instructions
RewriteRule ^forums.* index.php [L,NC]

Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 1:19 am
by dcz
Well all you should be looking for is having one single url to your forum index, so look at what it is in your board, when you follow the natural index link, and lock everything according to this one, any other url will be dupes.

And you shoudl also only be posting links following this url standard, since all other synthaxe won't be as good, the idea being putting the more weight where we can, the synthaxe I am pointing appears on all of your forum pages so ... it must be that one ;)

++

Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:30 am
by SHH
If you are interested, I can provide a DL link to my updated version of webmedic toolkit (2.3.1) which solves one security leak and adds nav links handeling.


Yes please do or PM me.

Thanks :)

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:42 am
by dcz
I did page two of this thread ;)

++

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:10 am
by sblueman
I installed this tonight and when I go here:

http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php

I am getting this (when viewing in opera):

Code: Select all

http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=201 2006-03-31T08:02:56+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=43 2006-03-31T08:02:06+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=17 2006-03-31T07:31:29+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=203 2006-03-31T06:33:00+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=204 2006-03-31T03:27:41+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=7 2006-03-31T02:22:15+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=1 2006-03-31T00:54:19+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=2 2006-03-30T17:54:37+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=192 2006-03-30T12:47:45+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=235 2006-03-30T02:03:17+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=220 2006-03-29T12:45:49+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=206 2006-03-28T13:18:23+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=231 2006-03-27T07:25:43+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=207 2006-03-27T04:05:06+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=216 2006-03-19T17:35:31+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=218 2006-03-17T10:18:54+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=213 2006-03-08T06:55:04+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=208 2006-03-06T19:55:31+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=217 2006-03-04T14:55:52+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=28 2006-03-03T04:32:27+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=209 2006-02-28T01:20:01+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=215 2006-02-26T19:04:20+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=214 2006-02-13T04:47:14+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=210 2006-02-12T12:08:52+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=211 2006-02-08T18:49:15+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?fid=212 2006-02-03T01:18:04+00:00 http://gridironfans.com/sitemap.php?forum 2006-03-31T08:02:56+00:00
Is this correct?

Also, what am I looking for in the ACP?

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 9:21 am
by dcz
Well it's working nicely,
Opera seems not to understand how to deal with xml without style setup, for a nice output.

But your code is ok, look at the source :

Code: Select all

<url>
<loc>http://gridironfans.com/viewforum.php?f=43</loc>
<lastmod>2006-03-31T08:43:00+00:00</lastmod>
<changefreq>always</changefreq>
<priority>1.0</priority>
</url>
−
	<url>
<loc>http://gridironfans.com/viewtopic.php?t=23472</loc>
<lastmod>2006-03-31T08:43:00+00:00</lastmod>
<changefreq>always</changefreq>
<priority>1.0</priority>
</url>
For the acp part, if you have put the admin files and tpl in the right place you should see an extra menu google sitemap, with nice options.

++

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:43 pm
by mdvaldosta
dcz - you wouldn't happen to have an rss mod to work with your keyword urls' do you?