[BETA] Prune Inactive Users

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:57 am

Please use the search function before posting. Read page 13 of this topic somebody had the same exact problem as you.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Renodil
Registered User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Renodil » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:28 am

I am using EasyMOD and I get the following when it does the DUMB process for SQL alterations.

3 Warning(s) reported by the SQL Parser

1. Missing semicolon, it might be an indication of further syntax errors, statement: 5
2. Inconsistent display width specified "INTEGER(255)" in column "deleted_by", statement: 1, table: "phpbb_pruned_users"
3. Identifier "data" is a reserved keyword (reference: SQL 99), statement: 1, table: "phpbb_pruned_users"

The same error appears three times on the page

I believe the errors are for the process:

CREATE TABLE phpbb_pruned_users (
id MEDIUMINT(8) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
deleted_by INTEGER(255) NOT NULL,
delete_time INTEGER(11) NOT NULL,
data TEXT NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (id)
);

Should I run these processes?

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:49 am

Ignore the errors and execute them
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Renodil
Registered User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Renodil » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:40 am

OK, but I'm going to back up the SQL database first just in case.

What exactly does flagging inactive users do?

OK I figured out how to add more options to the pull down field and add the words to the pull down list for them, but I don't know how to make it search two years or more back.

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:43 pm

Flagging users is just a way to let you keep track of user's you have notified you, or you have contacted or whatever you want it to mean, but it doesn't have any other function other than letting you know something about the user.

To make it more than two years back use 63072000 in the value in the drop down which derives from ( 60 * 60 * 24 * 365 * 2 ).
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Renodil
Registered User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Renodil » Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:30 pm

Which file is that value under and can you give me the current value, so I can use Find to find it easier? Thanks.

User avatar
Dragonwolf
Registered User
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Dragonwolf » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:18 pm

Please use the search function before posting. Read page 13 of this topic somebody had the same exact problem as you.
Thanks, but I don't know how I could have phrased a search for that :P

*Edit*

Hmm, I don't see anything there that really helps me, I copied all the files and executed all the SQL

User avatar
Renodil
Registered User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Renodil » Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:39 pm

I pruned users by accident and when attempting to use the Register User add-on in the ACP to re-register them I get the following error. "This user could not be registered. Either the username or e-mail address already exists, or they have been banned." I have already removed the mod and deleted the Prune Users table from the MySQL database and it's still doing it. Please help.

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:37 pm

They most probably re-registered themselves, so the user already exists. It has nothing to do with the mod.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Dragonwolf
Registered User
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Dragonwolf » Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:32 pm

Hmm, I still can't make this work. :/

I ran the SQL again, but it says that is fine :(

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:48 am

According to the error messages that you received, you didn't copy the files to ALL of your template directories, and if you are still getting the SQL error, you didn't execute the SQL queries properly.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Renodil
Registered User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Renodil » Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:05 am

kkroo wrote:They most probably re-registered themselves, so the user already exists. It has nothing to do with the mod.
No they didn't, cause I tried re-registering them as soon as I deleted them. And I double checked using that User List mod and they weren't there.

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:42 am

They may have registered under a different name with the same email, hence your error. As I said in my previous post, it has nothing to do with this mod.
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

User avatar
Dragonwolf
Registered User
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:46 pm

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by Dragonwolf » Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:19 pm

*Edit*

I have been verrry silly ><

You know what I did? :?

I used the SQL on the wrong database, lol

><

kkroo
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Post by kkroo » Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:26 pm

Again, this is because you didn't properly execute the SQL query. Did you keep the table extension as phpbb_ or did you replace it accordingly to your database which is using phpbb2_

In other words, replace everything in the query that says phpbb_ with phpbb2_ and re-execute..
My MODs

Need a coder?

Enjoy my Mods? - Image

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”

cron