Page 15 of 16

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:57 am
by kkroo
Please use the search function before posting. Read page 13 of this topic somebody had the same exact problem as you.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:28 am
by Renodil
I am using EasyMOD and I get the following when it does the DUMB process for SQL alterations.

3 Warning(s) reported by the SQL Parser

1. Missing semicolon, it might be an indication of further syntax errors, statement: 5
2. Inconsistent display width specified "INTEGER(255)" in column "deleted_by", statement: 1, table: "phpbb_pruned_users"
3. Identifier "data" is a reserved keyword (reference: SQL 99), statement: 1, table: "phpbb_pruned_users"

The same error appears three times on the page

I believe the errors are for the process:

CREATE TABLE phpbb_pruned_users (
id MEDIUMINT(8) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
deleted_by INTEGER(255) NOT NULL,
delete_time INTEGER(11) NOT NULL,
data TEXT NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (id)
);

Should I run these processes?

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:49 am
by kkroo
Ignore the errors and execute them

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:40 am
by Renodil
OK, but I'm going to back up the SQL database first just in case.

What exactly does flagging inactive users do?

OK I figured out how to add more options to the pull down field and add the words to the pull down list for them, but I don't know how to make it search two years or more back.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:43 pm
by kkroo
Flagging users is just a way to let you keep track of user's you have notified you, or you have contacted or whatever you want it to mean, but it doesn't have any other function other than letting you know something about the user.

To make it more than two years back use 63072000 in the value in the drop down which derives from ( 60 * 60 * 24 * 365 * 2 ).

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:30 pm
by Renodil
Which file is that value under and can you give me the current value, so I can use Find to find it easier? Thanks.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:18 pm
by Dragonwolf
Please use the search function before posting. Read page 13 of this topic somebody had the same exact problem as you.
Thanks, but I don't know how I could have phrased a search for that :P

*Edit*

Hmm, I don't see anything there that really helps me, I copied all the files and executed all the SQL

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:39 pm
by Renodil
I pruned users by accident and when attempting to use the Register User add-on in the ACP to re-register them I get the following error. "This user could not be registered. Either the username or e-mail address already exists, or they have been banned." I have already removed the mod and deleted the Prune Users table from the MySQL database and it's still doing it. Please help.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:37 pm
by kkroo
They most probably re-registered themselves, so the user already exists. It has nothing to do with the mod.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:32 pm
by Dragonwolf
Hmm, I still can't make this work. :/

I ran the SQL again, but it says that is fine :(

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:48 am
by kkroo
According to the error messages that you received, you didn't copy the files to ALL of your template directories, and if you are still getting the SQL error, you didn't execute the SQL queries properly.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:05 am
by Renodil
kkroo wrote:They most probably re-registered themselves, so the user already exists. It has nothing to do with the mod.
No they didn't, cause I tried re-registering them as soon as I deleted them. And I double checked using that User List mod and they weren't there.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:42 am
by kkroo
They may have registered under a different name with the same email, hence your error. As I said in my previous post, it has nothing to do with this mod.

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:19 pm
by Dragonwolf
*Edit*

I have been verrry silly ><

You know what I did? :?

I used the SQL on the wrong database, lol

><

Re: [BETA] Prune Inactive Users

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:26 pm
by kkroo
Again, this is because you didn't properly execute the SQL query. Did you keep the table extension as phpbb_ or did you replace it accordingly to your database which is using phpbb2_

In other words, replace everything in the query that says phpbb_ with phpbb2_ and re-execute..