[BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
wwfc_barmy_army
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 9:46 pm

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by wwfc_barmy_army »

Does using this mean that google would be able to index registered forms?

Thanks.
User avatar
Dogs and things
Registered User
Posts: 2114
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:04 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by Dogs and things »

No, it won´t enable Google to do that.
For phpBB2 support visit phpBB2refugees.
abfabsteven
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:42 am

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by abfabsteven »

Hey Raimon.

First of all, thanks for this MOD! It's just what I needed.

I'm experiencing a strange bug though. I'm pretty new to phpbb so I can't really tell if I've accidently done something wrong, but anyway...

When I access my administration panel of my phpbb board, and I click on one of the options in the left pane of the screen, the options page opens up in my entire browser window in stead of just in the right pane, causing my left pane with all options to disappear.

If anyone could point me in the right direction, even if it's just telling me in which file the problem is probably situated (the one taking care of opening the administrator options in the correct right pane in stead of loading it in the complete browser window), I would appreciate it.

I'm using phpbb 2.0.22 and installed version 1.3.0 of your mod (I didn't find version 1.3.1 untill just a while ago).

EDIT: Sorry for troubling you. The problem seems to have disappeared :D I was using a custom theme (and of course applied the MOD to both that custom theme and the subSilver theme as I always do), and switching once from that custom theme to subSilver, and then back to the custom theme, solved it somehow... Must have been just an error in the cached version my browser was using or so... In any case, nothing to worry about :) Thanks again for this great MOD!!!
User avatar
freddie
Registered User
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Estes Park, USA
Contact:

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by freddie »

nice mod, easy (easymod) install. Keep up the goodies :)
Brad-sd
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:49 am

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by Brad-sd »

First things first: I am running PHPBB 2.0.22 and SQL 4.1.14

I think I've really messed things up now.

Here's the sequence of events. First, I backed up all affected .PHP and .TPL files.

I then ran the bot_install.php file. The top part of the message showed this:
sql_query($sql); while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result) ) { $board_config[$row['config_name']] = $row['config_value']; } $template_name = $board_config['default_style']; // // sql function: does the query and on error stores in an array // function _sql($sql, &$errored, &$error_ary) { global $db; if( !($result = $db->sql_query($sql)) ) { $errored = true; $error_ary['sql'][] = $sql; $error_ary['error_code'][] = $db->sql_error(); } return $result; } // // error function: standard error display // function page_error($error_title, $error) { ?>
The lower part of the screen showed this:
Image

I went ahead and uploaded the modded TPL and PHP files. When trying to access the board, this error was seen:
Image

So I removed the modded files and replaced them with the unmolested backup files. Now my board looks like this:
Image

I would have to think that this is some sort of SQL problem. I am not all that familiar with SQL and I'm not sure what to look for.

Free coffee and donuts for anyone who can help. Thanks. -Brad

UPDATE: I have successfully restored my forum index to it's original pre-botmod state. The mod itself remains uninstalled :(
kavatah
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 2:36 pm

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by kavatah »

Ash Hi Fi Zone wrote:The thing is Kavtah i faced the same problem too.... It happens if you add your own IP to the bots list.... When your IP is added to the bots list it removes sids for your IP and hence you cant get into ACP.... I still cannot understand why it gives the option to add our own IPs to the list ?? And some times it gave the IPs of a few other members on my forum as bots and I had to ignore them.... I think it is better if you check each and every IP by doing a whois before adding them....

Hello Ash,

I'm not adding my own IP address.
I'm still encountering the issue I explained if I try to add a Yahoo UA.
In my pending bot list, I have ~200 Yahoo IPs, and 1 yahoo UA.
It is too long to add them, or ignore them all, so I go to my phpMyAdmin control panel, into the bots table, and erase all pending bots.
When I do this, all the Yahoo IPs are gone, but the UA is still there, even after deleting the pending UA in the bots table several times.
If I add it, it will be added, but then I won't be able to access the ACP anymore. i have to manually delete the last UA I added to acces the ACP again.

This happens as if there was a limitation in the number of UA/IP that can be added to the bot table.
As I can't add any UA/IP anymore, I always ignore them (or delete them manually in the bots table).

It also happens that there is a UA or IP, that I can't add/ignore. If I click the add/ignore button, the pending UA or IP won't disappear from the pending list.

If anyone has any idea, it would be great.

Thanks,
Regards,

Kavatah
TMorph
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 7:23 am
Location: Silent Hill
Contact:

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by TMorph »

Hello s.o.s configure Google adsense...that IP rank has..?????....that Agent match is put ...???....

Bot name Google adsense
Agent match ??????????
Bot IP ??????????
Bot style xxxxxxxxx

Thanks for the Mod and your aid. Greetings :o
I feel my English, Translation with translator
CiberMorph
CiberMorph-phpbb3
nuclearsam
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:03 pm

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by nuclearsam »

installed the mod after some trouble....

everything on board seems to be correct, but getting the following error on the admin index page...

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /home/XXXXXX/public_html/XXX/forum/includes/template.php(127) : eval()'d code on line 91


also still now google is not recording my pages i searched google for my site but no result came up.... it shows that googlebot is online but i don't know is it able to read the content as the content can be read by members only....


plz some one help me...
squeek
Registered User
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:43 am

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by squeek »

hi
are you supposed to register these bots? i ask this because they show up in the admin index but not on the who is online section of the board. i had no troubles installing this MOD at all but its strange why they show in the admin index but not on the main board. thanks
squeek
Registered User
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:43 am

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by squeek »

sorted that problem now 'but' i have a simple request, in the ACP> Manage Bots could you 'please' have a link on the page linking us to this topic so its easier for us to find support.
i have dont it manually myself but i am thinking of others. thanks
Sifanelle
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:27 am

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by Sifanelle »

hi, hope all is well :)

I've checked your install file, cuz when no bot was on the site, I had a double spacer line in the admin panel (between the connected registered users, and the guests)

and I would do this to fix that, and it works:

replace:

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGIN spider_user_row -->
  <tr> 
	<td width="20%" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen">{spider_user_row.USERNAME}</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" align="center" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen">{spider_user_row.STARTED}</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen">{spider_user_row.LASTUPDATE}</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen"><a href="{spider_user_row.U_FORUM_LOCATION}" class="gen">{spider_user_row.FORUM_LOCATION}</a></span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen"><a href="{spider_user_row.U_WHOIS_IP}" target="_phpbbwhois">{spider_user_row.IP_ADDRESS}</a></span>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <!-- END spider_user_row -->
  <tr> 
	<td colspan="5" height="1" class="row3"><img src="../../../../phpBB2/templates/subSilver/templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" width="1" height="1" alt="."></td>
  </tr>
by:

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGIN spider_user_row -->
  <tr> 
	<td width="20%" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen">{spider_user_row.USERNAME}</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" align="center" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen">{spider_user_row.STARTED}</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen">{spider_user_row.LASTUPDATE}</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen"><a href="{spider_user_row.U_FORUM_LOCATION}" class="gen">{spider_user_row.FORUM_LOCATION}</a></span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="20%" class="{spider_user_row.ROW_CLASS}">&nbsp;<span class="gen"><a href="{spider_user_row.U_WHOIS_IP}" target="_phpbbwhois">{spider_user_row.IP_ADDRESS}</a></span>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr> 
	<td colspan="5" height="1" class="row3"><img src="../../../../phpBB2/templates/subSilver/templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" width="1" height="1" alt="."></td>
  </tr>
  <!-- END spider_user_row -->
template/admin/index_bodt.tpl

peace ;)
killyouall
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:04 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by killyouall »

hey i was wondering if it was possible to have some sort of feature where people can update known ips of bots with their names and such

(if you need a server for this i may be ablw to help with that pm me and ill give you my msn if you need server space to do it)
ScrapbookSupplies
Registered User
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:59 pm

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by ScrapbookSupplies »

Hi,

This is a mod that I have been looking for, for a long, long time. However, during this time I have submitted our forum to search engines multiple times and have seen through the admin side that we are getting hits by google and a couple of others. Should I leave well enough alone or should this be installed? As far as I know we still have the session id's, but Google doesn't spend hours on our site anymore like it used to - it hits, stays for a couple of minutes and bails out.

Also, is it compaitable with phpBB 2.0.22?
killyouall
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:04 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by killyouall »

another quick idea maby some log file that records all hits from a bot cause im only seeing the last few lol and i wanna see all
DivErTido
Registered User
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA]Search Bot Indexing MOD v1.3.1

Post by DivErTido »

kavatah, what is an Yahoo UA? Can you give me an example?
I got the same problem... I cant enter in my ACP anymore...
P.S. Please sorry for my poor english...
Legendas Divx
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”