[BETA] Rebuild Search Mod

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
discobiscuit
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:05 pm

Post by discobiscuit »

Francisco.phpBB wrote: You are correct. Will be that I am blind? Now I found, but a new enigma appeared. What means this message that not change from 0%? The program it refresh at each 3 seconds, but appears to be in looping. What will be happening?


I'm afraid I don't know why that is happening, and it looks like others in this topic have a similar problem.

I can tell you how it worked for me. My forum only has 10,000 posts, but it took several minutes for the program to appear to start. Then, I got the 0% message, but over the next several minutes, it automatically refreshed the page and the number changed. Eventually it said 100% and the button changed to the word "finished".

It sounds like you got part way through and then got stuck. Did it delete everything from your search tables? It does that first.
Francisco.phpBB
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:21 pm
Location: ßrazil (UTC -3)

Post by Francisco.phpBB »

discobiscuit wrote: I'm afraid I don't know why that is happening, and it looks like others in this topic have a similar problem.

EvolutionCrazy wrote: ok, problem solved... :roll:

i'm my case is the onTime() function not working on my server.... :wink:

just replaced

Code: Select all

while (($row = $db->sql_fetchrow ($result)) && (onTime () == true)) {
with

Code: Select all

while ($row = $db->sql_fetchrow ($result)) {
and everything works fine :wink:

(you have to set "sane" parameter otherwise you gat time out :wink: )

my server has alredy setted max_execution_time as 300seconds... i think it don't need any change :lol:


:D I solved my problem with same solution than EvolutionCrazy.
Now, I am happy.
Thank you, VERY MUCH by your help.
Francisco
Preseren
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:10 pm

Post by Preseren »

well that is the same peroblem I get....
doono why

P.
Francisco.phpBB
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:21 pm
Location: ßrazil (UTC -3)

Post by Francisco.phpBB »

This is a contribution. Translation for Portuguese.
Text in Portuguese: Esta é uma contribuição. Tradução para Português.

Francisco
language\lang_portuguese_brazil\lang_admin_rebuild_search.php wrote: <?php

$lang['Rebuild_search'] = 'Refaz Tabelas de Pesquisa';
$lang['Rebuild_search_desc'] = 'Esta rotina indexa todas as mensagens do fórum, refazendo as tabelas de pesquisa. Ela pode demorar um longo tempo para processar, assim, por favor, não saia desta página até o fim.';
$lang['Post_limit'] = 'Mensagem limite';
$lang['Time_limit'] = 'Tempo limite';
$lang['Refresh_rate'] = 'Taxa de refresh';

$lang['Next'] = 'Próxima';
$lang['Finished'] = 'Fim';

?>


\admin\admin_rebuild_search.php wrote: Linha 22:
// $module['General']['Rebuild_search'] = $filename;
$module['General']['Refaz Tabelas de Pesquisa'] = $filename;
Francisco.phpBB
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:21 pm
Location: ßrazil (UTC -3)

Post by Francisco.phpBB »

Module \admin\admin_rebuild_search.php

Line 22:
$module['General']['Rebuild_search'] = $filename;


:?: How can I to change 'Rebuild_search' literal by $lang['Rebuild_search']?

Francisco
Peter VDD
Registered User
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 12:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Peter VDD »

Francisco.phpBB wrote: Module \admin\admin_rebuild_search.php

Line 22:
$module['General']['Rebuild_search'] = $filename;


:?: How can I to change 'Rebuild_search' literal by $lang['Rebuild_search']?

Francisco


doesn't that happen automatically? :?
Francisco.phpBB
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:21 pm
Location: ßrazil (UTC -3)

Post by Francisco.phpBB »

My $lang['Rebuild_search'] = 'Refaz Tabelas de Pesquisa';

In my admin panel MENU it display 'Rebuild_search'; it not display the translantion 'Refaz Tabelas de Pesquisa'.

Francisco
Bramster
Registered User
Posts: 605
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 10:40 am

Post by Bramster »

Does anyone know if it is safe to use this mod on phpbb 2.0.16 ?
Navy & Merchant Marine Forum:
www.DutchFleet.net
User avatar
Sage69
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 4:10 pm
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Contact:

Post by Sage69 »

On this respect, does this mod work for phpbb version 2.0.17?

Regards,
Sage69
User avatar
ewelin
Registered User
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Post by ewelin »

i used it with 2.0.16 with no issues.... can't see why there would be a problem with 2.0.17.
User avatar
Sage69
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 4:10 pm
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Contact:

Post by Sage69 »

I tried it and I get the same issue as a few posts above--it gets stuck at 0%. It looks like it is progressing, but it does not even after a whole day.

The only impact on the database is that the data records in the search related tables are deleted.

I am surprised that there is no standard tool that can do this in each version of phpBB
chatasos
Registered User
Posts: 748
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: Paralia

Post by chatasos »

I have made some modifications to this mod in order to satisfy my own needs and i'm thinking of releasing it to the public. I have already contacted the original author and i'm waiting for his permission...

On my server it seems to be working fine until now, although it takes almost 2 days for ~100.000 posts!!! But since mod's behaviour depends heavily on the phpbb search functions, this long time seems quite logical ( 8O ).

Anyway, here is a screenshot from the new progress report, using my own template (so you can see real numbers) and the default subsilver one:

Image

Image

PS: The times written are not yet implemented....
kulinar
Registered User
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by kulinar »

I use this mod for my DB. It worked fine until I used the function 'Rebuild index'. It just emptied (truncated) all search tables and showed an error. Then I applied this mod, ran it and it really rebuilded my search index. That means that it worked for me.

@chatasos
What is the difference from original code except templates?
Joe Belmaati
Registered User
Posts: 2110
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 7:35 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Joe Belmaati »

chatasos your additions look excellent. I rebuild my search index frequently as I add new lines to the synonyms list.
Image
chatasos
Registered User
Posts: 748
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: Paralia

Post by chatasos »

kulinar wrote: @chatasos
What is the difference from original code except templates?


I just took the main idea behind GUI's mod and almost rewrote (still haven't finished) most of it's code.

A lot more details (current processing posts, processing times, tables/db sizes) can be seen while rebuilding search tables.

Also i'm starting to implement some functions in order to be able to stop the rebuilding and continue afterwards from where it stopped. This will take a while since i have to find out what exactly happens if you try to process posts that are already in the search tables. Currently this is working fine as long as you don't interrupt the process (ex. by closing the browser or moving to another page).

Plus a lot of code changes in order to follow the phpbb mod guidelines :wink:

Here are some screenshots from my latest version:

Image
Image

This one is from my own template with actual/real data
Image
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”