Need To Add Log In Link

This forum is now closed as part of retiring phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

This forum is now closed due to phpBB2.0 being retired.
Post Reply
fjl
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:53 pm

Need To Add Log In Link

Post by fjl »

I changed the wording around in language_main.php to this...
$lang['Username_taken'] = 'Sorry, but this username has already been taken. If this is your username then you need to log in.';


This makes it so that when a guest tries to write a message using a name that is already registered, you get this...

Image


But how can I make it so the word, log in is a link to the log in page? Underlined of course. Prefferably I would want it so this link works even if I change the directory of my forum.

Any help is appreciated. :mrgreen:
This is my Sig... :|
agent00shoe
Registered User
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:39 pm

Post by agent00shoe »

If I remember right

Code: Select all

$lang['Username_taken'] = 'Sorry, but this username has already been taken. If this is your username then you need to <a href=" .append_sid('login.php'). '">log in.</a>';
fjl
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:53 pm

Post by fjl »

I get this error now :cry:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/XXXX/public_html/bbs/language/lang_english/lang_main.php on line 640
This is my Sig... :|
agent00shoe
Registered User
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:39 pm

Post by agent00shoe »

Sorry, I left out a single quote

Code: Select all

$lang['Username_taken'] = 'Sorry, but this username has already been taken. If this is your username then you need to <a href="' .append_sid('login.php'). '">log in.</a>';
fjl
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:53 pm

Post by fjl »

Awesome! :mrgreen:

I changed the final to this since the word log in looks weird underlined.

Code: Select all

$lang['Username_taken'] = 'Sorry, but this username has already been taken. If this is your username then you need to log in <a href="' .append_sid('login.php'). '">here.</a>';
Thanks.
This is my Sig... :|
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Requests”