Is there an MP3/WMA/Music Player Mod?

This forum is now closed as part of retiring phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

This forum is now closed due to phpBB2.0 being retired.
JayWatcham.com
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Post by JayWatcham.com »

Would anyone be willing to help me or tell me the correct thread to post in for help?

I installed this mod - everything looks fine BUT - I cannot access any song - it keeps saying...

Code: Select all

This song does not exist


and when I try to upload a song via the upload function (from my PC) i get .... :(

Code: Select all

Warning: copy(e:/music/upload/8be94f09b671282471fb1b411061d898.mp3): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/music_upload.php on line 498

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/music_upload.php:498) in /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 493

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/music_upload.php:498) in /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 495

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/music_upload.php:498) in /home/jaysr/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 496
I got that from trying to upload from directory:

Code: Select all

C:\Documents and Settings\Jay\My Documents\My Music\The Simpsons\Simpsons End Credits
This is very strange as I did everything just as said.

Maybe some corrupt code in that zip you uploaded JLA???

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

The code was direct from our archive - and it has been used by mutiple people and entities - so no corruption that we know of.

To help we need some more information about your setup.

Also, you sure you set the correct permissions on the directories and setup the config files right?

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

Are you sure the music upload path is set correctly and the directory permissions?

JayWatcham.com
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Post by JayWatcham.com »

Hi there,

I uploaded all the files into the correct directory, as far as I know, but in the install.txt file - It said that I had to upload music_mod to music_mod, but i had music box - I took it as a typo and proceeded with the install with music_box.
Are you sure the music upload path is set correctly and the directory permissions?


If you mean about the CHMODDING - I did that - just checked it and yes, it is set to 777

All MySQL seems to be correct as I am encountering no MySQL errors.
and setup the config files right?


Now - this MAY be the problem as I have not changed any config files - where are they located?

I am using the aphrorodite theme from phpBBStyles.com.
If you would be ever so kind to take a look at it for me - Ive created a test account.

User - Test
Pass - test1

http://www.jaywatcham.com/forum/
To help we need some more information about your setup.


Now what sort of information would you need?

THANKS !

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

Ok, tried uploading something and did not see the errors you spoke of but did see an error that said the uploaded file is too large or corrupted

the setting in the ACP for the file uploads just translates into what is shown on the upload page.

php by default is maxed to 2 megs.

The php.ini file needs to be adjusted to allow larger file uploads

Your host may or may not allow custom php.ini files, if they do it would look something like this

Code: Select all

upload_max_filesize = 200M 
post_max_size = 200M  

which allows you to upload songs 200 mb in size and is located where ever the files are called from. In our case, in the root of the forum, the and the music_box directory.

If you are you own host then you will have to make the change in the main php.ini file

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

Also you want to check the file music_box/music_constants.php and be sure the two path entries are set correctly.

JayWatcham.com
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Post by JayWatcham.com »

JLA wrote: Ok, tried uploading something and did not see the errors you spoke of but did see an error that said the uploaded file is too large or corrupted

the setting in the ACP for the file uploads just translates into what is shown on the upload page.

php by default is maxed to 2 megs.

The php.ini file needs to be adjusted to allow larger file uploads

Your host may or may not allow custom php.ini files, if they do it would look something like this

Code: Select all

upload_max_filesize = 200M 
post_max_size = 200M  

which allows you to upload songs 200 mb in size and is located where ever the files are called from. In our case, in the root of the forum, the and the music_box directory.

If you are you own host then you will have to make the change in the main php.ini file


So was you able to play the song and click on it?
Ill do the above anyway (thanks :))

EDIT - Just checked php info ...

Code: Select all

       Directive	         Local Value	   Master Value
upload_max_filesize	       2M	               2M
I will have to change this with my host :)

Was you able to access the songs?
If you want to view server information ...

http://www.jaywatcham.com/version.php

Cheers

EDIT 2:

How would I go about creating a php.ini file?

JayWatcham.com
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Post by JayWatcham.com »

I FIXED IT !

It was to do with the constants !

It was trying to upload to e:\music\upload instead of the default thing :)

I would still like to know how to make the max file bigger using php.ini :)

Thanks

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

If you are running on a window box, you can do this.

Go to start, run, type php.ini

Find the settings we wrote about previously and change them to what is the max size you want to allow

You will then have to stop and start PHP or reboot.

Or have your host make the changes with the PHP.INI that your account is under.

JLA

JayWatcham.com
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Post by JayWatcham.com »

JLA wrote: If you are running on a window box, you can do this.

Go to start, run, type php.ini

Find the settings we wrote about previously and change them to what is the max size you want to allow

You will then have to stop and start PHP or reboot.

Or have your host make the changes with the PHP.INI that your account is under.

JLA


A window box?

Im not sure what you mean - the hosting is Linux server - I know that.

And do you mean Start - Run on Windows Start menu?

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

Sorry, forgot the "S" in Window(s)

Yes, I was speaking of a Windows Box.

We are running our site on a Server 2K3 Box and this is how we adjust the PHP.INI file

I am sure there are some Linux folks out there who can help you out with adjusting it in Linux

JayWatcham.com
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Post by JayWatcham.com »

Cheers for all your heelp - You are amazing :)

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

It has been our pleasure. Kinda know where you were coming from as when we first started our board - help was far and few between.

For some reason either our simple problems back then were either too complicated for others here or people simply didn't care to take the time to offer help. Well, try not to let others have to go down the same path we had to and try to offer assistance when we can.

Glad we could be of assistance

JLA

User avatar
Noobarmy
Registered User
Posts: 2388
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:15 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Is there an MP3/WMA/Music Player Mod?

Post by Noobarmy »

JayWatcham.com wrote: Is there an MP3/WMA/Music Player Mod? I would really like one for my forum.

I mean like a small flash or some other script at the top/bottom of my forum that plays music files i upload onto the server with all basic play/pause/stop buttons.

If not - it is a great idea and I would really like it please :)
can you not just use the HTML tag embed? you allow EMBED in your admin panel. restrict HTML to admin then you can insert pretty much anything FLASH, MEDIA PLAYER ect.

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA »

The download link for Music Online 2.065 has changed.

Here is the new link

http://www.jlaforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=635950

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Requests”