Page 3 of 5

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:44 pm
by danopia

Code: Select all

<?php


$dbms = 'mysql' ;
$dbhost = 'localhost' ;
$dbname = 'rtrev64_phpb2' ;
$dbuser = 'rtrev64_phpb2' ;
$dbpasswd = 'k6kByqEFub4C' ;
$table_prefix = 'phpbb_' ;


define ( 'PHPBB_INSTALLED' , true ) ;//*********************************************
//** ShoutCast MOD - Begin Code Modification

// + Add 'n Config
$sc_host = '127.0.0.1';// ShoutCast Host
$sc_port = 8001;// ShoutCast Port
$sc_adminmpasswd = 'xxxxxxxx';// ShoutCast Admin Password
$songhistory_display = 3;// Number of rows to be displayed in song history, 3 = not show

//** ShoutCast MOD - End Code Modification
//*********************************************

?>
No-no. Change "127.0.0.1" to "71.96.38.47". The two scripts are seperate; I didn't go to your board to listen to it.

Also, get a No-IP hostname so your script won't need to be changed if your Dynamic IP changes.

PS: Hehe, thanks for your DB user&pass.

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:53 pm
by rtrev64
<?php


$dbms = 'mysql' ;
$dbhost = 'localhost' ;
$dbname = 'rtrev64_phpb2' ;
$dbuser = 'rtrev64_phpb2' ;
$dbpasswd = 'k6kByqEFub4C' ;
$table_prefix = 'phpbb_' ;


define ( 'PHPBB_INSTALLED' , true ) ;//*********************************************
//** ShoutCast MOD - Begin Code Modification

// + Add 'n Config
$sc_host = '71.96.38.47';// ShoutCast Host
$sc_port = 8001;// ShoutCast Port
$sc_adminmpasswd = 'xxxxxxxx';// ShoutCast Admin Password
$songhistory_display = 3;// Number of rows to be displayed in song history, 3 = not show

//** ShoutCast MOD - End Code Modification
//*********************************************

?>

still nothing...

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:06 am
by deejaybet
have you got the correct admin password in there?

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:54 am
by rtrev64
yes, I doubled checked..im stumped..

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:03 am
by rtrev64
so I guess this mod is no good?

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 5:00 pm
by deejaybet
i happened to look at your source code on your forum page...

found this error embedded in the code
<!-- ### SC MOD ### <br />
<b>Warning</b>: fsockopen(): unable to connect to 71.96.38.47:8001 in <b>/home/rtrev64/public_html/footballroom/includes/shoutcast_class.php</b> on line <b>48</b><br />
### SC MOD ### -->

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:06 pm
by rtrev64
so that means what?

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:16 pm
by danopia
That means that there was an error connecting to the server. Your host might block it or something like that. Where is the web server in relation to the radio server?

BTW, goto your server page (on prot 8001!) and click on the period ("Copyright Nullsoft Inc. 1998-2004") to see what comes pre-installed with ShoutCast.

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:10 am
by rtrev64
I kinda dont want to click on that dot because something might happen to pc? viruses? im sure it aint.. ok, ill check it out..

anyway, my host is hostingmatters.com so I dont know if that helps..isd it a matter of tweaking it or?

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:24 am
by deejaybet
ok i think im working it out now

71.96.38.47:8001

dead link

http://71.96.38.47:8001/

working file

error shows its trying to connect to 71.96.38.47:8001

it should try to connect to http://71.96.38.47:8001/

so we need to change you includes file slightly

make back up first

Code: Select all

open
includes/shoutcast_class.php

Find
$this->host=$host;

replace with
// $this->host=$host;
$this->host=http://$host/;
try that and report back

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:56 am
by danopia
No, not it. http://71.96.38.47:8001/ means connect to 71.96.38.47:8001 and talk to it as though it's a web server.

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:39 am
by rtrev64
I did this:
class shoutcast {
// Public
var $host;
var $port;
var $passwd;
var $sc_stat = array();

//Private
var $_xml;
var $_error;

function set_host($host) {

// $this->host=$host;
$this->host=http://$host/;
}


And got this..


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ':' in /home/rtrev64/public_html/footballroom/includes/shoutcast_class.php on line 35

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:45 am
by rtrev64
changed it back to normal for now..so who is right? danopia sez the http://mip:port# with the / does not matter..

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:57 am
by danopia

Code: Select all

$this->host=http://$host/;
No, that's invalid PHP. Try this:

Code: Select all

$this->host="http://$host/";
It won't work, but there's the code anyway.

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 2:05 am
by rtrev64
done, but station off line... hmmmm...do I suppposed to load the shoutcast monitor to the ftp program?

what does this mean..
<01/03/07@20:02:19> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!