How To Add Extra Fonts In PHPBB2 Posts

This forum is now closed as part of retiring phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

This forum is now closed due to phpBB2.0 being retired.
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

I dont have any other BBCode Mods Installed, this is the first one.


Yes Sir, I do, I replaced the back up files and the board is working good no errors, I am again applying the Mod..

let's see if again the same error occurs.


Yes I have that line in posting.php

The Same Error Occured Again.

Line : 243
Char :21
Error : Expected ';'
Code : 0
URL : http://christiansansar.com/forum/posting.php?.....contd

:(
What to do now?

Code: Select all

240 { 
241	   message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE, $lang['Topic_locked']); 
242	} 
243
244	if ( $mode == 'editpost' || $mode == 'delete' || $mode == 'poll_delete' )
255	{
246		$topic_id = $post_info['topic_id'];

the posting.php is like above.
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

I have sent you a PM

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

Oh I got your PM sir.

Amazing thing is I am not getting such errors in Mozilla Firefox..

I changed another computer and tried to post from Internet Explorer the same error occurs...
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

Then perhaps a link to your site and a test account would be useful. That mod must be one of the very easiest to install.

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

Ok Sir,

here's the Testing Account

Username :- test
Password :- test
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

Thanks - you can now deactivate the test user.
Tested with Firefox and with IE7 and it is working perfectly. There are no errors at all.
Please check the posts I have made


Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

Is that a Cache Problem???

:( I dont get errors in Mozilla Firefox.. But In Internet Explorer 6 I am getting the error I printed in the file.
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

I will have another look in Opera but there were no errors showing in IE7 and in Firefox I have debugg switched on and there were no errors showing.

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

Please re-activate the test account

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

Ok Sir I have reactivated the account.

I replaced the posting.php from fresh phpbb. because I had never modified it before..

again the same think is occuring I think this is some kind of Bug in IE6
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

Once again no errors showing and it worked fine in Opera.
I do not have IE6 but please leave the test user active for just a while and someone I am sure will test with it and post back. Everything looks fine to me though.

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

Ok Sir, I am getting first error 1 as in the print screen but I can post the messages, it's annoying but I will ignore it and install IE7 later..

Thank you very much for the support.
User avatar
Kamalgurung
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:31 am
Location: Kathmandu,Nepal
Contact:

Post by Kamalgurung »

Sir I Upgraded To IE7 & still getting the same error!!

I think my posting.php has errors.. Please help me fix this problem, the error in the page is very annoying.. However I am able to Posts Topics & replies.

Image

A recent Image of error after Upgrading to IE7, It only happens after modifying the codes given in the BBCODE 5 MOD.

This BB CODE BOX is cool but it has errors, :( I think I have to switch back to previous state, is there any alternative to this?
phatchopolis
Registered User
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 11:40 pm

Post by phatchopolis »

The mod looks useful. Is it compatible with Multiple BBCode or Attach MOD?
Disturbed One
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:31 am

Post by Disturbed One »

Hello,

Try this:

Open bbcode_box.js or your post_body.tpl

Find:

Code: Select all

function initInsertions() {
After add:

Code: Select all

var baseHeight;
Find:

Code: Select all

function emoticon(text) {
	var txtarea = document.post.message;
After add:

Code: Select all

var baseHeight;
   	if (is_ie && typeof(baseHeight) != 'number') baseHeight = document.selection.createRange().duplicate().boundingHeight;
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Requests”