Running the board on a T1 line using computer and an ISP

The 2.0.x discussion forum has been locked; this will remain read-only. The 3.0.x discussion forum has been renamed phpBB Discussion.
Locked
DivinoSuave
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 4:06 am

Running the board on a T1 line using computer and an ISP

Post by DivinoSuave »

Would a fairly large board be safe and reasonable to use a t1 lines and an ISP from a computer. Maby 30 registered members logged on at any given time?
Alec
Former Team Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 9:57 pm

Post by Alec »

You should be ok, it really depenends on the size of your database. AS long as you moniter the system preformance for the first few days you should be ok.

-Alec
User avatar
ffeingol
Former Team Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2001 4:51 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Post by ffeingol »

Well a T1 is a measure bandwidth. How much of that your board would use really depends on the graphc content of the site. A T1 is 1.544 Mbps of bandwidth. Over the past day, this site averaged about .62 Mbps.

The othe issue will be do you have the hardware (CPU/Memory) to run the board?

Frank
Kylecool
Registered User
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2002 3:51 am
Location: Southern California, U.S.A! GO USA!
Contact:

Post by Kylecool »

I think it would be ok for 30 members. PhpBB always have at least 20-30 people on and sometimes has a hundred. I think you could do it. :)

-Kyle
VACATION UNTIL june 29TH or 30th. :)
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Discussion”