two forums with one database

The 2.0.x discussion forum has been locked; this will remain read-only. The 3.0.x discussion forum has been renamed phpBB Discussion.
Locked
lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

two forums with one database

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:46 pm

Can you run two or three forums with one database?

I have two forums that were set up for me,
and they are working.

I want to set up a third - can I use one of
the databases that have been set up.

If so, do I modify this database?

LeMartini

p3980
Registered User
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 5:02 pm

Post by p3980 » Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:29 pm

Do you mean just use the same db, or use the same posts/member/etc. information for all 3?

(For eitheir, the answer is yes)
Support Request Template <> Knowledge Base<>starfoxtj's Admin Toolkit
Member of the Unofficial Forum for phpBB.com Supporters
Image

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:45 pm

I wanted to use the database that was used for
my http://www.aaronmartini.com/forum/

for my new support board http://www.aaronmartini.com/support/

I got the database password from the 'forum' config.php

but it didn't help me with install when I used it at the
'support' welcome page where you put basic, data and
admin configuration. It said that it could not connect
to the data base

But when I went back to the config page
UNDER THE ADMIN TITLE IT SAID THAT:
"THE PASSWORDS YOU ENTERED DID NOT MATCH"

Perhaps my admin password is wrong or the database pw

LeMartini

User avatar
Anon
Former Team Member
Posts: 7019
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 7:33 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post by Anon » Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:45 pm

if you mean totally seperate phpbb installs on one database, yes it's entirely possible. What you do is at the install screen, put in the same info, but change the default table prefix from phpbb_ to something else (i_like_pie_ for instance, it just has to be different)

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:36 pm

I went to the install screen and put in a different prefix
as suggested; it seemed to work - I was then at a screen
that told me to download the new config.php which I did;
it also told me to put this into my phpb2 file location; I put it
in a folder that had the config.php for the other forum.

But when I then tried to go to admin, the install screen
came up; so I changed the permissions to 666 for the new
config.php to 666 This still didn't work so I tried also changing
the folder permissions to 666, but it still takes me to the install
screen.

Is there a step that I am missing?

Lemartini

DarksterV2
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by DarksterV2 » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:45 pm

The reason why you had to download the config.php file was because you didn't have it CHMOD to 666 before you started the initial install. Upload the one you downloaded to the phpBB root directory of the forum you just installed and put all those permissions back to their default. I think the reason why you keep getting the install screen is because your config.php file is blank and you didn't delete the /install & /contrib directories after the install.

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:48 pm

Is default 755?

Lemartini

DarksterV2
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by DarksterV2 » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:51 pm

Yes for folders, files are 644 I believe.

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:53 pm

It seems to be working - I set it back, after upload, to 755

then this appeared:

Please ensure both the install/ and contrib/ directories are deleted

Do I need to do this?

Lemartini

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:55 pm

I set the file back to 644

Lemartini


But it stil says:


Please ensure both the install/ and contrib/ directories are deleted

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:58 pm

Should I delete these two directories:

install/ and contrib/

Lmartini

DarksterV2
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by DarksterV2 » Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:02 pm

You have to delete the /install & /contrib directories after that you should be fine.

lemartini
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by lemartini » Sat Feb 11, 2006 10:05 pm

Thanks a lot!!!

I finally made it!!!


Lemartini

rapghsi
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:11 pm

exelint!!

Post by rapghsi » Sun Feb 12, 2006 6:37 pm

exelint!!

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Discussion”