is it possible to use a test board

The 2.0.x discussion forum has been locked; this will remain read-only. The 3.0.x discussion forum has been renamed phpBB Discussion.
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

is it possible to use a test board

Post by Loopy_Lou »

Does php have a test board that can be used or can I download another php board to act as a test board?

Being new and coming from free forum I am worried about making changes to my board as the few I have made have takent he board offline 8O

Is there anything I can do so I can practise? I looked through knowlege base etc but couldn't see anything?
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70160
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by KevC »

You can do it 2 ways.

You can either make another database and install phpBB on another folder on your server or a lot of us use easyphp or XAMPP which allow you to run an offline forum on your own PC for testing.

They are 1-click installs of all the things you need to run phpBB on your PC.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

ahh the offline forum for testing souds good easyphp like the sound of that lol

How would I get one of these easy things :D

Thanks for the quick reply :)
User avatar
Dogs and things
Registered User
Posts: 2114
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:04 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Dogs and things »

My sort of an article on installing EasyPHP and setting up a testboard.

Where in the article you read big black S you should read a big black E :P
For phpBB2 support visit phpBB2refugees.
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

Cheers Mate I will have a go with it :D
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

I can't get anything right :( I am getting an error message

Can't launch browser : copy this address in your favourite browser : ''''http:/127.0.0.1/home/''''

to correct this error define a default folder?

I copied that message into the broswer but nothing happens

The E in the in tray and flashing so the server should be online but I have gone wrong some where?
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

Well I am buggered if I can figure out where I went wrong, it all appears to work except when I go to config > myphpadmin I get that msg and cant go on to create a Data base :roll:
User avatar
Dogs and things
Registered User
Posts: 2114
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:04 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Dogs and things »

Did you do this, step 3 in the Easyphp configuration as explained in the guide I linked to in my article-sort-of-topic?

Open the PHPMyAdmin configuration file for editing in your favorite PHP editor.

It is located at:

* C:\EasyPHP\phpmyadmin\config.inc.php

Opening the PhpMyadmin configuration file
3.

Locate the first line which reads: (on or near line #83)

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'config';

Change the word 'config' to 'http'.

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'http';

Now you can save the file and exit.
For phpBB2 support visit phpBB2refugees.
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

Found config.inc file but when I go to open it it saying windows can not open this file?
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

sorry duh me I have opened it in notepad now :roll:
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

ok dipstick here again :lol:

Ive got it into notepad how do I save it back to its original file 8O
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70160
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by KevC »

Must be honest, with easyphp I've never fiddled with anything on it. Install, run, phpBB folder in the easyphp/www folder and you're away.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
User avatar
Dogs and things
Registered User
Posts: 2114
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:04 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Dogs and things »

Loopy_Lou wrote: ok dipstick here again :lol:

Ive got it into notepad how do I save it back to its original file 8O

Open it, change it and click on save.

If you want to be sure it´s saved properly, open it again after saving and have a look.

@ Kevin, I wasn´t able to get things going, went beserk checking and fiddling, until I discovered the tuto I linked to and discovered that that edit was of vital importance. After that edit things went like they should, without any probs.
For phpBB2 support visit phpBB2refugees.
Loopy_Lou
Registered User
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 pm
Contact:

Post by Loopy_Lou »

all done but now I am getting ''''http:/127.0.0.1/mysql/'''' ??????
User avatar
Dogs and things
Registered User
Posts: 2114
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:04 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Dogs and things »

Hmmm,

As I´m pretty much a noob and haven´t come across this error myself you´ll have to wait and see if someone else can help you out with this.

What I used to do when things didn´t work out as they should have was simply a uninstall and reinstall.
For phpBB2 support visit phpBB2refugees.
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Discussion”