AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Archive of support for the automated MOD installation tool codenamed "Blinky". For support questions regarding AutoMOD please visit here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: IF YOU NEED SUPPORT FOR AUTOMOD PLEASE VISIT THE APPROPRIATE LOCATION HERE.
Locked
georgiablakk
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 12:25 am

AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by georgiablakk » Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:30 am

AutoMOD has been working fine on my board.
I'm using 'Direct' to install the MODs
I've noticed that AutoMOD doesn't do 'Style' MODs
Was this done on purpose?
I'm assuming so.

Salomon V
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:54 am

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by Salomon V » Fri Dec 26, 2008 12:12 pm

You're using a style different that prosilver/subsilver2 right? AutoMOD doesn't mod them... Maybe this will work.
Last edited by stickerboy on Fri Dec 26, 2008 1:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Fixed URL

User avatar
Miriam
Registered User
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:40 pm
Location: looking over your shoulder
Name: Miriam
Contact:

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by Miriam » Wed Dec 31, 2008 1:57 pm

If I may continue this thread:
AutoMOD changed the prosilver files when installing the mod: But when uninstalling, it touches php-files only and leaves the template files alone.
Read the prior answer ad followed the link but this didn't fix it.

Was just playing in my phpBB3 localhost "sandpit" using a brandnew phpBB 3.0.4 with no changes.
All my posts reflect my ideas on how to solve a problem. To use them on your board is your cup of tea and in your reach of responsibility also.
And yes: I appreciate each and every "Thank You".

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:37 pm

I don't believe I've experienced this problem. Has anyone else?
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17002
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by DavidIQ » Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:59 am

I think the problem is that even though the edits are removed from the style they're still stored in the database for certain styles (i.e. prosilver). Once the mod is uninstalled, you'd have to refresh the style Tempates, Theme, and/or Imageset through ACP.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Thu Jan 01, 2009 4:13 pm

AutoMOD supports changing template files directly in the database if this is the storage method in use.
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

User avatar
Miriam
Registered User
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:40 pm
Location: looking over your shoulder
Name: Miriam
Contact:

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by Miriam » Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:29 pm

Well, I refreshed the style- / template-cache and deleted the cache as well.
I guess I will check out this issue this weekend once more.....
All my posts reflect my ideas on how to solve a problem. To use them on your board is your cup of tea and in your reach of responsibility also.
And yes: I appreciate each and every "Thank You".

Salomon V
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:54 am

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by Salomon V » Sun Jan 04, 2009 4:51 pm

In addition to this: prosilver template changes are only done in cache, and NOT in the filesystem. This is very annoying...

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: AutoMOD doesn't touch Styles...

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:46 pm

Yes, I can see why that would be annoying. Would you mind putting that in the bug tracker so I don't forget about it?
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] AutoMOD”