Installation error

Archive of support for the automated MOD installation tool codenamed "Blinky". For support questions regarding AutoMOD please visit here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: IF YOU NEED SUPPORT FOR AUTOMOD PLEASE VISIT THE APPROPRIATE LOCATION HERE.
Locked
is no good
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 3:06 am
Location: United States

Installation error

Post by is no good » Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:37 pm

I installed everything like the instructions propose but when i test the connection i get
Connection failed.
Unable to change directory.

i put everything right but...?
Is it possible that this is because i already installed automod in another folder but on the same host?
Last edited by DavidIQ on Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Marked as resolved

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: Installation error

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:39 pm

What did you enter for the FTP path?

It is possible to have multiple installations of AutoMOD as long as they do not share a database. This is not the cause of your problem.
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

is no good
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 3:06 am
Location: United States

Re: Installation error

Post by is no good » Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:53 pm

A_Jelly_Doughnut wrote:What did you enter for the FTP path?

It is possible to have multiple installations of AutoMOD as long as they do not share a database. This is not the cause of your problem.
i switched from ftp to compressed and now it works.
Thanks anyways.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] AutoMOD”