i just see a white page after trying to install auto-mod

Archive of support for the automated MOD installation tool codenamed "Blinky". For support questions regarding AutoMOD please visit here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: IF YOU NEED SUPPORT FOR AUTOMOD PLEASE VISIT THE APPROPRIATE LOCATION HERE.
Locked
khalidahmed
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:49 pm

i just see a white page after trying to install auto-mod

Post by khalidahmed » Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:58 pm

After I copied all the files of auto-mod in my ftp account through adobe Dreamweaver cs 6 ... I just found out when i wrote the install address a white blank page (and not an error page ), it seems that the page is there ....but it just shows me a blank page
I thought it is from cache... but again it is not, i restart my computer , my router... but for no use

Now i have a different style, and arabic language , and i downloaded the arabic folder and substituted with the english one .... ar instead of en
And that was the full situation...

Here is my forum domain http://www.websitemakers.tk
and here is the path of the "install" folder http://www.websitemakers.tk/install/

Hope that you fix for me the problem .....
Thanks in advance

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69299
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: i just see a white page after trying to install auto-mod

Post by KevC » Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:12 pm

khalidahmed wrote:After I copied all the files of auto-mod in my ftp account through adobe Dreamweaver cs 6
Stop using dreamweaver and get a proper FTP application like filezilla.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

khalidahmed
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:49 pm

Re: i just see a white page after trying to install auto-mod

Post by khalidahmed » Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:09 am

ok i will try file zilla ..... but i don't think this is the problem >>>

Any Other suggestion...

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] AutoMOD”