Page 1 of 1

News mod struggles

Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:57 pm
by linuxwarz
I have made a news mod that uses the sql database key name of sitenews, i have placed on the index page {SITENEWS} so it can read the value of sitenews, I have added this to the admin page. You can edit the vaule from the admin page BUT the value will not show up in the textbox after I hit submit. I have value="{SITENEWS}" as an attrib to the text box, but it wont show anything. Any suggestions?

Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:51 pm
by SupremeDementia
{SITENEWS} should be inserted into the textbox, not set as a value. try that and tell us how it goes :)

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:08 am
by linuxwarz
no its impossible to do, heres what i modeled after:

<td class="row2"><input class="post" type="text" size="40" maxlength="255" name="site_desc" value="{SITE_DESCRIPTION}" /></td>

heres what i have:

<td class="row2"><input class="post" type="text" size="40" maxlength="255" name="sitenews" value="{SITENEWS}" /></td>

Note: i have {SITENEWS} on the main page.. code:

<TABLE width="100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="0">
<TR>
<TD width="74%" align="center" valign="middle"><span class="genmed">{SITENEWS}</span>
</TR>
</TD>
</TABLE>

and this displays fine.

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:26 am
by linuxwarz
after looking further I have found that {SITENEWS} is not reconized by the admin page but it is by the index page of the forum. All other valid things like {SITENAME} work in value="" . Is there a way to get the admin page to reconize {SITENEWS} ? This seems to be the only problem with this system.

Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 5:15 pm
by linuxwarz
anyone?

Posted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 9:47 am
by god49
did you include it in the page header?

Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:59 am
by linuxwarz
ahh... I added it to the admin header and it worked fine!

Thank you!