Page 15 of 30

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2002 10:51 am
by morpheus2matrix
if you have installed only this MOD's, you don't have installed BBcodes

Posted: Sat Dec 07, 2002 11:35 pm
by deadly RHYTHM
what do i do with the flags?

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2002 1:50 pm
by morpheus2matrix
deadly RHYTHM wrote: what do i do with the flags?
:?: :roll:

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2002 6:26 am
by Jaeboy
Does it works for 2.0.3?

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:51 am
by smithy_dll
yes I have got it working for 2.0.3

how did you do it??

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2002 12:05 pm
by jiongm
Davidls wrote: yes I have got it working for 2.0.3


how did you do it? i got this "addbbcode18" can't be found (in constants.php) error. then nothing happens following that. :(

thanks.

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2002 12:34 pm
by smithy_dll
have you added any mods esp BBcode prior to installing easy Mod?

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2002 1:07 am
by BlizTH
sry if this has been answered before but im getting this error
ABORT: Could not open post_process files for reset and writing.


what does that mean? im installing it on a free install for 2.0.3. sorry im a newbie at this.

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2002 8:30 am
by Glatze
Id like to know if i did it all well.

Worked my way around till the post process thingie. both the .bat and the .sh couldnt run on the server. It kept asking for correct file extensions. So I manually editted the .txt to the proper .php and .tpl files. Then backed up my files, copied the just editted once to their directories and copied the program files as well. I opened the .bat for the list of to-be-copied files.

It seems to work. Havent installed the flags yet, like to know if i doid it correctly. Do i need to delete certain install files?

Re: how did you do it??

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2002 8:32 am
by Glatze
jiongm wrote:
Davidls wrote:yes I have got it working for 2.0.3


how did you do it? i got this "addbbcode18" can't be found (in constants.php) error. then nothing happens following that. :(

thanks.


perhaps try to edit it yourself?

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:01 pm
by juliekate
I've been reading about EasyMod for a couple months and my main board is so weirdly modded by me that I've been afraid. But, I'm going to install it on one of my other boards to examine it.

So here's a dorky question. Does EasyMod only work for one board or can it handle multiple boards on one server?

I scanned about 3 threads now and my eyes are very tired. I'm sorry if this is posted or addressed somewhere...there's too many topics on this! ;)

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:03 pm
by netclectic
Are they completely seperate boards? Own database, own set of files?

If so then yes, but you'll have to install easymod for each one.

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:04 pm
by juliekate
They're hosted on anti-industry.com using the same SQL database with different prefixes. *she says hopefully*

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:06 pm
by netclectic
Ok, in that case i think you'd have to install it for each one using the relevant prefix. I don't think it would work with one installation for all, not without a bit of work.

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:13 pm
by juliekate
Gotcha. One more question - having used EasyMod, do you know if there is a way that I can make a main EasyMod installation, with all the flag graphics and such, but have the other EasyMod installs point to the original EM's image files? I just don't want to eat up space on my server with 5 different installs!