EasyMod alpha2 0.0.7 released

This forum is now closed as part of retiring phpBB2.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

This forum is now closed due to phpBB2.0 being retired.
Locked
Skylark
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:03 pm

Loaded it but..

Post by Skylark » Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:07 pm

I have got this version to load, and process completed, but when i go to the amdin section and click on "install mods" and then on "Process" on coutry flags it cant find the url..

This is because its looking for http://www.(mydomain)/phpBB2/phpBB2/etc etc etc..

Any ideas chaps and chapesses?

netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic » Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:24 pm

Did you follow the instructions for updating easymod for phpbb 2.0.4?
See the top of this page.
Defend the game:
Image

Skylark
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:03 pm

Post by Skylark » Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:46 pm

I have just done that.. So .the .php file now reads

$template->assign_vars(array(
'S_ACTION' => append_sid('admin_mod_install.' . $phpEx),
'L_COMPLETE' => $lang['EM_Complete'],

'L_WARNING' => $lang['EM_Alpha_Warning'],

'L_COMP_INTRO1' => $lang['EM_Comp_Intro1'],
'L_COMP_INTRO2' => $lang['EM_Comp_Intro2'],

The two TPL files read..

<td width="5%" class="{unprocessed_mod_row.ROW_CLASS}" align="center">
<form method="post" action="{S_ACTION}">
<input type="hidden" name="mode" value="SQL_view">
<input type="hidden" name="install_file" value="{unprocessed_mod_row.MOD_FILE}">
<input type="hidden" name="install_path" value="{unprocessed_mod_row.MOD_PATH}">


and

<h1>{L_ALTERATIONS}</h1>

<form method="post" action="{S_ACTION}">
<table width="100%" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0" class="forumline">
<tr>
<th width="90%" class="thCornerL" height="25">{L_PSEUDO}</th>
<th width="10%" height="25" class="thCornerR">{L_ALLOW}</th>
</tr>
<!-- xBEGIN sql_row -->



Uploaded etc etc.. But stil when i go to the admin section it does the same thing?

The requested URL /phpBB2/phpBB2/admin/admin_mod_install.php was not found on this server.

Skylark
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:03 pm

Post by Skylark » Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:23 pm

Come on guys - im still stuck - sob sob sob,, please help!! :!: :!: :!: :?: :?: :?: :idea: :idea:

firehorse
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: UK

Post by firehorse » Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:38 pm

Skylark wrote: The requested URL /phpBB2/phpBB2/admin/admin_mod_install.php was not found on this server.


Is admin_mod_install.php in the right place?
Is it in /phpBB2/phpBB2/admin/admin_mod_install.php or
/phpBB2/admin/admin_mod_install.php

Have you got an extra phpBB2 somewhere?

Skylark
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:03 pm

Post by Skylark » Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:43 pm

I havent actually got another phpBB2 folder, it just seems to want to go there..

Not sure why..

firehorse
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: UK

Post by firehorse » Wed Feb 19, 2003 1:14 pm

Skylark wrote: I havent actually got another phpBB2 folder, it just seems to want to go there..


Does the rest of the board work?

Seems like a configuration error somewhere and an extra "phpbb2" got in somewhere. Double check all your setup and paths again.

Skylark
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:03 pm

Post by Skylark » Wed Feb 19, 2003 1:19 pm

Yeah everything else, just the add mod thingy..

:D

firehorse
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: UK

Re: Loaded it but..

Post by firehorse » Wed Feb 19, 2003 4:22 pm

Skylark wrote: I have got this version to load, and process completed, but when i go to the amdin section and click on "install mods" and then on "Process" on coutry flags it cant find the url..

This is because its looking for http://www.(mydomain)/phpBB2/phpBB2/etc etc etc..


Please remember that this is still "Alpha" code :wink:
It's not even at "Beta" stage, let alone released!
This is all for use at your own risk.

Saying that, dig into the code where the error occurs and have a look at what is going on. Isolate which line is generating the error and find out where the values of the variables are coming from.

I haven't installed EM myself because I've been waiting for the "uninstall" function to work first (due in the beta stage) :-)

In the meantime I'm using ModManager, making the changes locally and then uploading the files once I've checked that they are working locally.

Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Wed Feb 19, 2003 4:41 pm

Just like FH said, it is alpha quality software ;)

The included Country Flags MOD doesn't work with 2.0.4. As I said previously I have updated it and will soon be releasing a new version of EM with the update.

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

Skylark
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 4:03 pm

Post by Skylark » Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:27 pm

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Cheers all!!

User avatar
Devo
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 10:47 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Devo » Thu Feb 27, 2003 11:06 pm

Skylark wrote: Uploaded etc etc.. But stil when i go to the admin section it does the same thing?

The requested URL /phpBB2/phpBB2/admin/admin_mod_install.php was not found on this server.


I have exactly the same problem, bar my PHP is in /forums not /phpBB2

In my cofiguration, the root directory is set to '/forums/'

I can see nothing that could be causing this failure.

=== Edit ===

After inserting some print statements I have located the failure.

Code: Select all

$phpbb_root_path = "../";
require($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc');
require('pagestart.' . $phpEx);
print '1';
causes the error to occur (Page not found, 404)

Code: Select all

$phpbb_root_path = "../";
require($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc');
print '1';
require('pagestart.' . $phpEx);
include($phpbb_root_path . '/admin/admin_mod_functions.php') ;
include($phpbb_root_path . '/admin/admin_mod_schema.php') ;
causes an error message about headers already being sent.

'Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at c:\documents and settings\stephen\my documents\web pages\forums\admin\admin_mod_install.php:39) in c:\documents and settings\stephen\my documents\web pages\forums\includes\functions.php on line 722'

My guess is something is trying to redirect the page and its messing up the whole thing... If someone can hunt it down and find out WHY its doing this, then we may find the solution to our problems! The function it is calling is the redirect function... why is yet to be seen!
*** TSP has quit IRC (Ping timeout)
*** TSP has joined #RTI
<TSP> I knew it was a bad idea to pull that wire
<Devo> lol
<TSP> the blue wire is my phone line
<TSP> so if I ever get the urge to pull it to find out where it comes from, remind me. now, I wonder where this big black wire comes from...

Divine Kaos
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 2:58 am
Contact:

Post by Divine Kaos » Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:00 am

I can't figure out how I am supposed to run post_process.bat without downloading it...

Luciouslinda
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 6:12 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Post by Luciouslinda » Tue Mar 04, 2003 6:59 am

This may sound silly, but how long off are we from this MOD being released!!

So it is not an Alpha or Beta MOD, but approved and released???


Just a question, because i still can not seem to get it to work!!! Never mind, i will wait!!
Linda

khisanthax
Registered User
Posts: 443
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 1:49 am

Post by khisanthax » Wed Mar 05, 2003 10:59 pm

this should be a simple problem, a shame I can't fix it myself though I already had one similar =(

Couldn't obtain EasyMod information

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1146 Table 'christian-debates_racknine_net.EASYMOD_TABLE' doesn't exist

SELECT * FROM EASYMOD_TABLE ORDER BY mod_id DESC

Line : 301
File : /home/virtual/site48/fst/var/www/html/Forum/admin/admin_mod_install.php

I imagine i just have to edit constants for it to see the table? but I tried and that didn't work, is there a file that changes constants for me, or am I barking up the wrong tree?

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Writers Discussion”