[ABD] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by zentauriom » Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:34 am

Ladysarajane wrote:Trying this on a fresh install of 3.04 on a localhost.
Unable to get the images to show in Viewtopic.

On viewtopic where the avatar goes....I get a folder link(not actually a link) instead of an image.

Code: Select all

.//camorea/crtavatar/avatars/2.png 
Any ideals what I did wrong with installation? Could this be because I am using this on a localhost ?
When I go to the folder, the avatar is there that I created.

Me got the same, running 3.0.3

User avatar
wira_cg2
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2002 7:04 pm
Location: Lombok Island
Name: wiramax

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by wira_cg2 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 1:16 pm

zentauriom wrote:
Ladysarajane wrote:Trying this on a fresh install of 3.04 on a localhost.
Unable to get the images to show in Viewtopic.

On viewtopic where the avatar goes....I get a folder link(not actually a link) instead of an image.

Code: Select all

.//camorea/crtavatar/avatars/2.png 
Any ideals what I did wrong with installation? Could this be because I am using this on a localhost ?
When I go to the folder, the avatar is there that I created.

Me got the same, running 3.0.3
try use <img src="{postrow.CRTAVATAR}" alt="" /> on your template file (viewtopic_body.html)

User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by zentauriom » Sun Jan 18, 2009 2:39 pm

wira_cg2 wrote:
zentauriom wrote:
Ladysarajane wrote:Trying this on a fresh install of 3.04 on a localhost.
Unable to get the images to show in Viewtopic.

On viewtopic where the avatar goes....I get a folder link(not actually a link) instead of an image.

Code: Select all

.//camorea/crtavatar/avatars/2.png 
Any ideals what I did wrong with installation? Could this be because I am using this on a localhost ?
When I go to the folder, the avatar is there that I created.

Me got the same, running 3.0.3
try use <img src="{postrow.CRTAVATAR}" alt="" /> on your template file (viewtopic_body.html)

yeahhhh thank you very much, that worked :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

User avatar
Ladysarajane
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Ladysarajane » Sun Jan 18, 2009 4:58 pm

Yep, that did work! Thanks :D

Now, I have some images that I want to use but they are gifs instead of pngs.
Anyone know I how I can get this mod to use gifs?

I think I figured out the gif problem.
Is anyone having trouble adding or editing layers?
Everytime I submit an edit or try to add a new layer I keep getting a "you did not fill out all fields error"
When all else fails, read the instructions

User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by zentauriom » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:53 am

Ladysarajane wrote:Yep, that did work! Thanks :D

Now, I have some images that I want to use but they are gifs instead of pngs.
Anyone know I how I can get this mod to use gifs?

I think I figured out the gif problem.
Is anyone having trouble adding or editing layers?
Everytime I submit an edit or try to add a new layer I keep getting a "you did not fill out all fields error"

Jup, got the same Problem, cant create new Layers and cannot edit them :oops:

User avatar
Ladysarajane
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Ladysarajane » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:20 am

I tried editing them directly in the database in the table crtavatar_layers...but when I tried to save my Avatar I got a Unknown field error. So that didn't work.

Looking at that table more...looks like there is a field in the ACP missing for positioning of layer. Not sure..but it looks like that to me.
When all else fails, read the instructions

User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by zentauriom » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:56 pm

I installed succsesfully Adrians Shop Mod :mrgreen:
works Perfect with Avatar Mod :mrgreen:
Adrians Points Mod allready was installed :mrgreen:

For me i want to create a kind of Arcade Skill-Card.
Users can buy Skills and little Things shown on the Arcade Skill-Card.
Like Power, Magic etc Items

Races would be: Fire, Earth, Wind, Water or kind of that Elemets.

Got Allready the psd files to use for creating png image Files :mrgreen:

My Questions are:
1. is it possible to show the Avatar into JRSweets Arcade Mod ?
over, or under the regular Avatar...

Jip, changing Tables in the Database become an Error like above written!

2. is it possible to change the Layers (and add Layers)?
and is there a Way to create NEW Images to the Stock?


thank you forward :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

User avatar
Ladysarajane
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Ladysarajane » Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:35 am

You can add images. Upload them to yourforumdirectory/camorea/crtavatar/sprites folder, then go to your ACP->Mods->Camorea and click on Edit Images under the Edit Layers.
At the bottom of the page under all those other images is the Button to add new Image.
You should be able to scroll for the new image now and fill in the other fields to add the image.
Adding Images there works for me.

Still need to try out The Adrians Point system and shop mod with this. Sort of was disappointed that I couldn't edit the layers yet....
When all else fails, read the instructions

User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by zentauriom » Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:49 am

Ladysarajane wrote:You can add images. Upload them to yourforumdirectory/camorea/crtavatar/sprites folder, then go to your ACP->Mods->Camorea and click on Edit Images under the Edit Layers.
At the bottom of the page under all those other images is the Button to add new Image.
You should be able to scroll for the new image now and fill in the other fields to add the image.
Adding Images there works for me.

Still need to try out The Adrians Point system and shop mod with this. Sort of was disappointed that I couldn't edit the layers yet....

ohh yes, that Way works adding Images
Thank you

Only Reason is to add Layers and rename them :oops:

User avatar
Ladysarajane
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Ladysarajane » Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:10 pm

Your Welcome. :)
I tried renaming layers in the database and it didn't work for me. Kept coming up with other errors in other tables. Especially in user avatar.

I am still learning databases so I am going to see if I can figure this out until Crtdx fixes this....
Must try out the shop mod with it. Anxious for this be working.
I am sure there is a way to add it to the arcade ....I just need to figure out where to put the code....
When all else fails, read the instructions

User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by zentauriom » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:02 pm

Found this at his Forum, and that Way it works :mrgreen:


I'm having the same problem with the layers.

And that second problem I think that's due to the image.

Edit: I worked out how to fix it in my own way. Just submit the sql into phpmyadmin

Code:

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO `phpbb_crtavatar_layers` (`id` ,`name` ,`position` ,`compulsive`) VALUES (NULL , 'first', 'second', 'third');

First: This is the name to your layer
Second: Thats the position, so if you want it at the back like a background, it'd start at 0.
Third: Is it compulsive or not? 0 for no, 1 for yes.

Then do this:

Code:

Code: Select all

ALTER TABLE `phpbb_crtavatar_userchars` ADD `first` MEDIUMTEXT NOT NULL

First: Put the name of the layer there.

And thats how I got to add layers and they are working perfectly for me. ^^

*feels pretty good for working out her own problem* Really good considering I don't know much about this stuff.. I often gaze at php and mysql blankly and fiddle around until something works right XD woot!

another edit: don't submit them together or you get an error o.O

User avatar
Ladysarajane
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Ladysarajane » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:27 pm

I Will try that out!

I am still trying to figure databases myself and php. ;)
When all else fails, read the instructions

User avatar
Ladysarajane
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Ladysarajane » Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:15 pm

wOOt! That helped in those two tables.

But I was trying to use gifs and I couldn't figure why everytime I tried to save the avatar I was getting an image undefined....Finally went into the crtavatar_settings table and changed the image type from png to gif....THAT WORKS!

Now to get the rest of my images and Layers inserted. :D
When all else fails, read the instructions

Sanuki
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:38 am

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by Sanuki » Fri May 15, 2009 8:16 pm

I have a problem with this mod. Every time I try to save my avatar nothing happens. Try it for yourself: Look here.

Help x-x

User avatar
olalavui
Registered User
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Vietnam
Name: Bui Thanh Tung
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Camorea Suite (Dynamic Avatar + RPG) 0.5.0

Post by olalavui » Sun May 17, 2009 12:00 am

Can you support subsilver2 (and base on) with next version?
Come back phpBB with phpBBVietnam

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”