[ABD] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

issjut wrote:
Damien Boyle wrote:Cant seem to get this to work..every time i click the image it opens another page any ideas what i did wrong?

Cheers

:)

I've the same problem!

The resizer works well but slimbox dosn't work :(

...
guys, these are conflicts with other js --> you e.g. check for gallery_lytebox.js + prototype

I tested it and with few kinds of js I have the same results, but it is not possible for me to make it compatible with every javascript out there... further I coded the resizer (that works in every condition), not the Slimbox... I could upgrade to the latest Slimbox, but others here are complaining that it requires mootools 1.2 which is considerably bigger (32kb vs 56kb)...
issjut
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:02 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by issjut »

rufuz wrote: guys, these are conflicts with other js --> you e.g. check for gallery_lytebox.js + prototype
I don't need these two js in the viewtopic.php!
So I have solved the problem by adding a small piece of code to the viewtopic.php

open viewtopic.php
find:

Code: Select all

'S_WATCHING_TOPIC'		=> $s_watching_topic['is_watching'],
add after:

Code: Select all

'S_IS_TOPIC      => true,
Now you can use a conditional comment in the template (e.g. overall_header.html) to exclude the disturbing js code whenever the viewtopic.php is called.

e.g.:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF not S_IS_TOPIC --><script src="javascripts/prototype.js" type="text/javascript"></script><!-- ENDIF -->
The conditional comment exclude the js code only when you call up the viewtopic.php


For me it works perfectly ;)

http://www.talkberlin.de/heroes-2-staff ... sd=d#p1699

Thanks

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
issjut wrote:2nd problem: If I post an image with a "big" dimensions I get this error message: Deine Bilder dürfen maximal 570 Pixel breit sein. (means it's not allowed to post images over a dimension of 570px)

All settings into admin panel has been done.

I can not find a setting which limits the maximum size to 570px

Do you have a solution for that problem?
sorry for my bad English ;-)
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

issjut wrote:
rufuz wrote: guys, these are conflicts with other js --> you e.g. check for gallery_lytebox.js + prototype
I don't need these two js in the viewtopic.php!
So I have solved the problem by adding a small piece of code to the viewtopic.php

...
For me it works perfectly ;)

http://www.talkberlin.de/heroes-2-staff ... sd=d#p1699

Thanks

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
issjut wrote:2nd problem: If I post an image with a "big" dimensions I get this error message: Deine Bilder dürfen maximal 570 Pixel breit sein. (means it's not allowed to post images over a dimension of 570px)

All settings into admin panel has been done.

I can not find a setting which limits the maximum size to 570px
...
Nice solution ;)

for the 2nd prob. did you cleared the cache? does this happen only with old posted images (before admin settings) or with new posted images also?
issjut
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:02 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by issjut »

No, I get the error when I want to post a new image with a dimension more than 570px...
... and yes, I have cleared the cache several times.

Here you have a screen shot of my ACP settings:

Image
perhaps I set something wrong :? ...

...but I can not find the 570 there
sorry for my bad English ;-)
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

you are in attachment settings...

go to post settings instead:

Maximum image width per post:
Maximum width of an image/flash file in postings. Set to 0 for unlimited size.

Maximum image height per post:
Maximum height of an image/flash file in postings. Set to 0 for unlimited size.
User avatar
Damien Boyle
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by Damien Boyle »

Still cant get this to work any other ideas?

Thanks

Edit: Its ok got it to work i just removed the prorotype.js + effects.js like you said the last post...works great now great mod.

Thanks
dem_z
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:56 pm

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by dem_z »

Great mod!!

I think I installed it correctly, but It seems lightbox is loaded last, is it possible to have it loaded first?... I mean while the page is loading all the images come out full size, and after the page is loaded, the images correct their sizing.
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

dem_z wrote:Great mod!!

I think I installed it correctly, but It seems lightbox is loaded last, is it possible to have it loaded first?... I mean while the page is loading all the images come out full size, and after the page is loaded, the images correct their sizing.
oh, yes the "elastic band" fx :)

while lightbox loads immediatly (domready func., you can click and it will open in a lightbox without breaking the script before page is fully loaded)...
the resizer loads after, yes, and resizes images with a delay depending on the overall size of page. I think this could be changed after RC cycle...

bye

ricc.
dem_z
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:56 pm

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by dem_z »

Thanks a lot!! Really appreciate how you're so responsive.

This may interest you: http://www.laptoptips.ca/javascripts/shutter-reloaded/
Shutter Reloaded is an image viewer for your website that works similarly to Lightbox, Thickbox, etc. but is only about 10KB in size and does not require any external libraries. It has many features: resizing large images if the window is too small to display them with option to show the full size image, combining images in sets, redrawing the window after resizing, pre-loading of neighbour images for faster display and very good browser compatibility.
I think it's an upgrade to lightbox. I've used it on my wordpress blog and it works really well (and looks much cleaner). I'm not programming savvy, so I couldn't tell you how hard it is to port, but if it's easy, I think it might be worth your while.

Cheers, and again great mod. I know how busy everyone is, but developing an opensource community is a worth while adventure. Perhaps one of the few things that's still human. Very glad that you're part of it.
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

dem_z wrote:Thanks a lot!! Really appreciate how you're so responsive...

...I think it's an upgrade to lightbox. I've used it on my wordpress blog and it works really well (and looks much cleaner). I'm not programming savvy, so I couldn't tell you how hard it is to port, but if it's easy, I think it might be worth your while.

Cheers, and again great mod. I know how busy everyone is, but developing an opensource community is a worth while adventure. Perhaps one of the few things that's still human. Very glad that you're part of it.

Thank you very much, this type of comment is what the "still human" part can really appreciate. ;)
and yes I'll look at that script, it seems promising indeed...

bye

ricc.
derektim
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:35 pm

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by derektim »

Hi,

I am using a prosilver clone.

I am finding that large images display full size whilst downloading, then resize to the page size.

Next, in airbox.js I have set the revised sizes as follows:

if (pic.width > 600)... ...pic.setAttribute('width','400')

But the 400 pixels is ignored and the image fits to the normal post width.

Finally,

When I click on an image, it doesn't display in a lightbox, but pops up a windows box asking if I would like to save or open the file.

When I click open, it opens in Windows Picture Viewer.

Images sizes in ACP are set to 0 x 0, thumbnails truned off.

I will galdly post up the code from any of the files, if you let me know which ones you need.

Any help is most appreciated.

Thx.
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

derektim wrote:Hi,

I am using a prosilver clone.

I am finding that large images display full size whilst downloading, then resize to the page size.
actually this is airbox behavior, I'll look for a change in next release though.
derektim wrote: Next, in airbox.js I have set the revised sizes as follows:

if (pic.width > 600)... ...pic.setAttribute('width','400')

But the 400 pixels is ignored and the image fits to the normal post width.
this is the way it works:

Code: Select all

if (pic.width > 600)
sets the treshold - for values greater than e.g. 660 the resizer will be activated.

Code: Select all

pic.setAttribute('width','400') 
sets the resizing value for the image width.

in this example images greater than 600px will be resized to 400px
derektim wrote: Finally,

When I click on an image, it doesn't display in a lightbox, but pops up a windows box asking if I would like to save or open the file.

When I click open, it opens in Windows Picture Viewer.

Images sizes in ACP are set to 0 x 0, thumbnails truned off.

I will galdly post up the code from any of the files, if you let me know which ones you need.

Any help is most appreciated.

Thx.
Please drop me your url to better see into your generated code.

bye :)

ricc.
User avatar
ricky_a
Registered User
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Trinidad & Tobago

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by ricky_a »

Hey, I installed this and when I click on images they show up the way it supposed to...in a lightbox.....only problem is that the images don't resize, and I set both values to 375 in the airbox.js file and made all the necessary changes in the admin CP.

Any suggestions?
rufuz
Registered User
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Rome - New York - Rome - New York - and on...

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by rufuz »

in order to have an efficient support I recomend to all those who need help to

POST YOUR URL WITHIN YOUR SUPPORT REQUEST

It will reduce Q&A ping pong in the forum, your time and mine.

thanks
User avatar
PunkoJotaViL
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:57 pm

Re: [RC] AIR-box Auto Image Resizer Box

Post by PunkoJotaViL »

Men... this MOD i will try... and comment later for the results !! :D

Edit..... WORKS PERFECT... Thank You Very Very Much ! ;)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”