[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
OldSkul
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:11 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by OldSkul »

How to put these buttons in centre of the page??

Image

Thanks for help
alphaBB
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:09 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by alphaBB »

Mixstar wrote:Try clearing your cache folder via FTP of everything except index.htm & .htaccess. Also try clearing your browser cache CTRL F5

Thanks you very much , It's work ,
I felt very dumb ..
Refresh everything did the job ...

appreciated Mixtar !!!
mikey12561
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by mikey12561 »

Yeah I can't download the files. I click the download link and nothing happens.
lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by lugsciath »

The Downloadlink works perfekt.

A hint: Just check your IE / Mozilla Setup and/or your Windows/Browser Security Settings. If Javascript isn´t enabled or other restrictions in there, you will have trouble with many web related things. A second hint is to clear the cache (or use a different browser for checking) and to check the firewall or router.

Greetings

Uwe
mikey12561
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by mikey12561 »

Its working now. What was wrong on why I wasn't getting it was because the site was down. Within a couple of hours I got everything.
wwalla
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:59 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by wwalla »

Mixtar-
I went into colours.css and I changed:
.headerbar {
background-color: #12A3EB;
background-image: url("./styles/prosilver/theme/images/bg_header.gif");
color: #FFFFFF;

This :background-color: #12A3EB;
to :background-color: #041581e

but the color did not change
is there another place that needs to be addressed as well.
TIA
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 23057
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick »

Did you refresh your template and or browser cache? If it still doesn't work post a screen cap of what you mean.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
wwalla
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:59 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by wwalla »

how do I paste a jpg in here...
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 23057
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick »

wwalla wrote:how do I paste a jpg in here...
Using the IMG BBCode like:

Code: Select all

[img]http://your_image_url.jpg[/img]
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
wwalla
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:59 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by wwalla »

I should have posted last night. I figured it out but many thanks.
User avatar
karot
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: http://sedxbor.com
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by karot »

PLIS SOME ONE KNOWS HOW CAN I SOLVE THIS ?

Image
sedxbor.com
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 23057
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick »

karot wrote:PLIS SOME ONE KNOWS HOW CAN I SOLVE THIS
You can try this:

In overall_header.html find:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_MENU_ENABLED -->
    <span class="corners-bottom" style="height:0px;"><span></span></span></div>
    </div>
    
Replace with:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_MENU_ENABLED -->
    <span class="corners-bottom" style="height:0px;"></span></div>
    </div>
    
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
karot
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: http://sedxbor.com
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by karot »

PERFECT

THX SO MUCH ^^
sedxbor.com
moonlightkisu
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Name: Miss Moonlight
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by moonlightkisu »

I installed the 1.10 buttons menu correctly and refreshed all the templates ... but my menu looks like this, why?

Image

also, the search bar doesn't appear in the menu. I am using the prosilver_se theme.
Last edited by moonlightkisu on Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Kamahl19 »

did you refresh your skin (css files) :)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”