[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

omg warez forum...
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by danswano »

Is there any chance or future plan to make the buttons like phpbb ones ? remain active on the requested page by the button ?
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

at this moment I really dont know. but i think it is not possible to do in a mod. why? because each admin have to rewrite and add somethink manually, and a lot of them are not able to do it. i post short quide few pages back, so you can do it manually.
User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi »

Kamahl19 wrote:omg warez forum...
lol :lol:
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development
stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by stokerpiller »

Kamahl19 wrote:at this moment I really dont know. but i think it is not possible to do in a mod. why? because each admin have to rewrite and add somethink manually, and a lot of them are not able to do it. i post short quide few pages back, so you can do it manually.
I think You have done enough Kamahl
You have made an exellent mod with ACP control
You have provided an extra HMTL version for admins who want to fine tune it to their own need.

I think it is as good as it ever gets 8-)
I am done with phpBB
tupeu
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:47 pm
Location: roFLmania
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by tupeu »

This is great , it looks just like phpbb.com if you add this to the prosilver special edition skin !
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=1146495

I have only 1 "problem", if you look at the corners of the part where the site name is put you see very small white parts there, how to remove or color that parts?

10x

I installed it here where you can see what i`m talking about :

http://studsh.com
stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by stokerpiller »

tupeu wrote:This is great , it looks just like phpbb.com if you add this to the prosilver special edition skin !
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=1146495

I have only 1 "problem", if you look at the corners of the part where the site name is put you see very small white parts there, how to remove or color that parts?

10x

I installed it here where you can see what i`m talking about :

http://studsh.com
add this to the menu.css:

Code: Select all

div.header-bar span.corners-top {
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_left2.png");
}

div.header-bar span.corners-top span {
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_right2.png");
}
I am done with phpBB
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by danswano »

You said that i must class here http://www.phpbb.hardheavy.sk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=38 is this what you meant ?

if yes i'm a nope in such stuff, how can i do it ?

i have rules mode, ajax chat, portal, gallery and a knowledge base to put.
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by danswano »

Image

Ok i installed the normal html one and this how it looks but i have a question, how i will make the space betwwen the header and the buttons less than this like phpbb's one ?
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

open menu.css
find margin: 1px 0 4px 0;
replace with margin: 0px 0 4px 0;
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by danswano »

Nothing happened!
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

i dont know your style, problem will be in margin of somethink. probably logo. btw try to disable margin in ACP
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

FireFox 100%
IE6 80% (founded new bug, fixed some bugs)
IE7 unknown (stokerpiller will test it this week)
IE8 unknown (stokerpiller will test it this week)
FF2 unknown (stokerpiller will test it this week)
Opera 9.50 95% (founded 1 bug)

I really hate IE, the worst browser ever, i spend so much time with optimizing all my webs for IE

added option to add your own buttons to folder Own buttons and then you set it up in ACP
User avatar
Der Teutone
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:31 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Der Teutone »

Hi,
i use "prosilver SE" and when i use this wondefull MOD i get this:

Image
:oops:

Any ideas how can i fix this?
Thx in advance,
Greetings
*Powered by Google-Translator*
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”