[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

replace overall header with a default not edited header from style and then do instructions for header again.
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 »

stokerpiller is testing Buttons menu 1.0.2 and some next bugs founded. i have to postpone this release because i want release version without bugs and working in most of browsers
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by danswano »

i'm using prosilver with rounded corners addon.
kiran_n444
Registered User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by kiran_n444 »

thanks bro xD waiting for you to add drop down menus xD propz for tha mod.
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

i deleted option to set aligement in this release because some browsers (f**king IE6-8) doesnt support my code. so i will create new css for aligement and add option to set buttons to right and center in next release

v1.0.2 released
User avatar
Smavy
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Smavy »

User avatar
Der Teutone
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:31 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Der Teutone »

Kamahl19 wrote:v1.0.2 released
Thx, but how can i update 1.0.1 -> 1.0.2 ?

Greetings
*Powered by Google-Translator*
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

no update instructions. replace all files and uninstal v1.0.1 then do instructions in install file v1.0.2
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by danswano »

Man how i will remove the space i told you about ? i'm using prosilver with rounded corners mod http://forum.phpbbservice.nl/viewtopic. ... 005#p17013
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

install v1.0.2 and then look if the bug is still there
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by danswano »

i'm using html, you released 1.0.2 for html ?
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

no i didnt. i dont see code of your style, i cant say you what is wrong. what browser do you use? i dont support only html edition because it is not official mod. only for admins who know html and css coding. so install v1.0.2
danswano
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by danswano »

Ok no problem buddy, but try when you have time to make a full detaild guide for us considering the active link button, thanks great mod. :D
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

my english is not so good :( and not enought time. when somebody with good english and some css and html skill (it is really easy) do it, i will check it and can add that guide to first post in this topic.
Brooksy87
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:40 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Brooksy87 »

Nice mod, i've been trying to find something like this for ages. Just came across it.

:)

I'm having one little problem, everything is installed fine and i've done my own buttons etc. uploaded everything to the forum. And everything is showing up correctly. except the image button of any "blue" "grey" or even my own ones when i select in the dropdown menu in acp > mod.
I hover over the bar and the links show and you can click them but no image file is present. Do you know why this is? :S
I've checked the paths correctly under mod section to the image file and that's fine.
I've saved my own image files exactly as blue and grey are saved which are .gifs

so i can't see any issue here...

I have refreshed and cleaned the cache out aswell.seems strange..
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”