[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:03 pm

sorry but i didnt understand the point because of my poor english. blue and gray is working but images in own_images arent shown? check the source of all images in ACP

Brooksy87
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:40 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Brooksy87 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:09 pm

Sorry, my fault.

Ermm... Everything i.e corner images, search bar image for Blue, Grey & my own work and show up,

But the button images for blue, grey & my own are not showing up. But you can hover the mouse pointer over the bar and in the status bar of firefox the URL shows up.

you need a pic? to show example.

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:11 pm

link of your site please :) check source of images in ACP

Brooksy87
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:40 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Brooksy87 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:14 pm

Ok, http://hantscc.xir-clan.com/

It's in UTIS Theme at the moment.

and i've done some alterations with changing size of the banner to 20px height.

in ACP, source of image input i've put:

Code: Select all

http://hantscc.xir-clan.com/styles/UTIS/theme/images/menu/button1.gif
I've left out 'phpbb3' directory because my forum is installed straight into the subdomain.

But at the top you state to leave out "blue and Grey" directory of this url.

but the real http path to the image is:
http://hantscc.xir-clan.com/styles/UTIS ... utton1.gif

^^ Or you can change it to 'blue/' etc
Last edited by Brooksy87 on Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:47 pm

create test user for me with setted style with menu. and on link http://hantscc.xir-clan.com/styles/UTIS ... utton1.gif there is no image

you cant put /blue or /gray because it is added automaticly in php file when you chose blue, gray or your own in Configuration. it is reason why to put source without blue or gray. i am sure you have inserted bad source to images

User avatar
bonelifer
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 pm
Name: William
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by bonelifer » Wed Sep 24, 2008 6:27 am

The reason is that your code adds the link like this in the source, ie it's adding a Second HTTP to the image:url. On the Set Buttons page, it says "Source of image for button (add with http://)" and the preset URL already has the http:// added. Then your code transforms that to have the selected color and adds another HTTP:// to the final outputted source.

Code: Select all

	<ul class="menu_buttons">
			<li><a href="http://www.mydomain.com/community" title="About"><span style="background-image:url('http://http://www.mydomain.com/community/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/gray/button1.gif'); width:90px">About</span></a></li>
		</ul>
NOTE: Found what's going on.

Code: Select all

'BUTTON_SRC'        => str_replace( 'menu/', 'menu/' . $config['menu_color'] . '/', 'http://' . $row['button_src']),
The 'http://' needs to be EMPTY. Basically the Set Buttons page automatically adds http:, plus even if it didn't your directs say to add it. Then BUTTON_SRC is adding another http://. Therefore you get this for background-image:url:

background-image:url('http://http://www.mydomain.com/communit ... utton1.gif'
Knowledge Base | phpBB Board Rules | Search Customisation Database
Image
Please don't contact me via PM or email for phpBB support .

GGChi
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:46 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by GGChi » Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:35 pm

Love the idea, but are there blank buttons for those of us who like different colours and don't love to do the image thing? I'm really good at filling a transparent image with a color ;)

User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by ameisez » Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:23 am

Kamahl19 wrote:maybe in next relases, but now i am not thinking about dropdown menu :) at first i have to find all bugs and add some next settings for this.
Is this now being consider for next update?
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player

Peter77sx
Registered User
Posts: 3253
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:51 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Peter77sx » Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:15 am

Anyone good with images? I need dark brown buttons more spesificly, #5E5031. grey and blue buttons do not mix well with brown prosilver style. :|

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:05 am

peter, it is very easy to create buttons, only few minutes. for example, i did some yellow and black today. i can attach them..

there are black and orange buttons
http://www.phpbb.hardheavy.sk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=42
Last edited by Kamahl19 on Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by stokerpiller » Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:46 am

Thanks for the black buttons Kamahl, they look nice at my board :mrgreen:
I am done with phpBB

User avatar
master1986
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:17 am
Location: Italy

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by master1986 » Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:47 pm

Hello, cool mod.

I installed all the instructions. I have a problem but the buttons are not seen. The button is clickable and leads to a page (set by the control pannel), the problem is that the buttons are not seen. But in the files are present.

What could be the problem?


Image

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:52 pm

problem will be in source of images, check sources in ACP. if you dont use prosilver, rewrite it in ACP.

User avatar
Origin30
Registered User
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Origin30 » Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:06 pm

Many thanks for the Black buttons, just one thing that I've noticed.

When adding your own buttons, the first (not mouseover) image drops below the bar a pixel or so.

Any ideas?

Image

Sorry for the small image, but you can see there where it isn't lining up right.

Thanks Kamahl19

Peter77sx
Registered User
Posts: 3253
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:51 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Peter77sx » Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:36 pm

Kamahl19 wrote:peter, it is very easy to create buttons, only few minutes. for example, i did some yellow and black today. i can attach them..

there are black and orange buttons
http://www.phpbb.hardheavy.sk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=42
I can rename buttons, but I can not change color and make them match correctly. I guess I am just not a graphics person. if you can contribute dark brown or #5E5031 I would greatly appreciate it. :D

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”