[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
spart64
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:33 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by spart64 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 9:40 pm

Hello,
The site is currently unavailable, is there an other link to download this mod plz ?

Thank's

User avatar
Eragon
Registered User
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:57 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Eragon » Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:10 pm

problem solved :)

Source of image for button (add with http://) = removed http:// ..

and 1 xhtml error problem ..
find

Code: Select all

<!-- IF menu.BUTTON_TARGET --> target="_blank"<!-- ENDIF -->
replace

Code: Select all

<!-- IF menu.BUTTON_TARGET --> onclick="this.target='_blank'"<!-- ENDIF -->

thanks
Eragon wrote:hmmm, okay I am waiting new version

thank you
Kamahl19 wrote:i have to postpone developing new version because of healt problems (twisted knee) for some weeks (months). i cant solve this small and easy problem with sources now, dont have access to PC.

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:25 pm

yes i wrote on below download link that there is a mistake, not with but without http. and yes target blank is not xhtml valid but i prefer it to this JS onclick

satandream
Registered User
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by satandream » Tue Oct 21, 2008 1:21 am

My buttons dont show up in prosilver second edition

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Dugi » Thu Oct 23, 2008 4:50 pm

sh it :evil:

my forum is deformed after updating:

Image

tell me how to fix or ill be mad :(
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:16 pm

you did bad style edits. i installed buttons on your style and it works ok.

to satandream, i installed this mod on prosilver SE twice and it works ;)

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Dugi » Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:25 pm

why can this be???
all edits are OK, this happened after updating phpbb :(
i think there should be an error in SQL.
The tables are added two times when I ran the installation or am I wrong??
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

sathsara
Registered User
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:33 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by sathsara » Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:44 pm

Buttons not working!
I used this mod, it shows the bar but not the buttons. I tried refreshing the images but nothing happened. Have a look at this
maxxforum.co.nr

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Thu Oct 23, 2008 6:59 pm

i said the solution so many times. check last pages. try to find solution yourself

sathsara
Registered User
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:33 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by sathsara » Fri Oct 24, 2008 8:59 am

Im sorry for the stupid question above and thanx for this great mod!

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:04 am

it is ok. just try to find solution yourself before asking. it is the main rule on phpbb's supports.

sathsara
Registered User
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:33 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by sathsara » Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:08 am

I edited the button in photoshop7. Uploaded and gave the link. but the button isnt showing. [default buttons are working fine and I used gif]

lbkk
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 6:03 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by lbkk » Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:04 am

I need help to have overall_header.html for "Buttons Menu" & "Random Header Image" work together

I add the Random Header Image first and it comes out fine
but when I add the Buttons Menu, I can't modify the overallheader.html and have it show both
Random Header Image & Buttons Menu together.
Thanks ahead :)

Here's part of code from overall_header.html - Random Header:
<div class="headerbar">
<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
<div style="height: 200px;">
<div id="site-description">
</div>
<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and not S_IN_SEARCH -->
<div id="search-box">
</div>
<!-- ENDIF -->
</div>
<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
</div>
<div class="navbar">


Here's code from overall_header.html - Buttons Menu:
<div class="header-bar">
<span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
<div id="board-description">
</div>

</div>

<div id="menu">

<div id="menu_corner"></div>

<ul>
<li id="menu_button1" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink1.com" title="Button1"><span>Button1</span></a></li>
<li id="menu_button2" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink2.com" title="Button2"><span>Button2</span></a></li>
<li id="menu_button3" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink3.com" title="Button3"><span>Button3</span></a></li>
<li id="menu_button4" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink4.com" title="Button4"><span>Button4</span></a></li>
<li id="menu_button5" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink5.com" title="Button5"><span>Button5</span></a></li>
<li id="menu_button6" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink6.com" title="Button6"><span>Button6</span></a></li>
</ul>

<div id="menu_corner_right">
</div>

<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and S_MENU_SEARCH-->
<div id="top-search">
<form action="{U_SEARCH}" method="post" id="search">
<fieldset>
<input name="keywords" class="search-input" id="keywords" type="text" maxlength="128" title="{L_SEARCH_KEYWORDS}" value="<!-- IF SEARCH_WORDS-->{SEARCH_WORDS}<!-- ELSE -->{L_SEARCH_MINI}<!-- ENDIF -->" onclick="if(this.value=='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}')this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='')this.value='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}';" />
</fieldset>
</form>
</div>
<!-- ENDIF -->

</div>

User avatar
ViciousDuck
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:12 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by ViciousDuck » Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:28 am

My buttons aren't displaying at all. I DO NOT have the http protocol for the image src, and all my everything is configured correctly. So I'm gonna guess that it is something to do with a piece of code somewhere...Could you tell me how to fix it and make the buttons show? http://viciousduck.org/demo thanks...

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Tue Oct 28, 2008 5:48 am

in your code there is http://viciousduck.org/demo/styles/pros ... s/blog.gif ;) own buttons twice

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”