[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
alienbabeltech
Registered User
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by alienbabeltech »

can this be made for subsilver2 based styles ?
This is the best and most helpful community I have been on. You are some of the best people I have met. GOD Bless You ALL !
My Forum - http://alienbabeltech.com/abt/index.php

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

no, only prosilver

alienbabeltech
Registered User
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:54 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by alienbabeltech »

Kamahl19 wrote:no, only prosilver
it would be great if you did this for subsilver 2
This is the best and most helpful community I have been on. You are some of the best people I have met. GOD Bless You ALL !
My Forum - http://alienbabeltech.com/abt/index.php

Frode789
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 7:57 pm
Location: Norway

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Frode789 »

wolf2009 wrote:
Kamahl19 wrote:no, only prosilver
it would be great if you did this for subsilver 2
Seconded.

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21898
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

prosilver_se & buttons?

Post by Mick »

Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
eman80
Registered User
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:49 pm

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Post by eman80 »

Mixstar wrote:Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
yes it works perfectly with prosilvet_se, I used it in my board

Regards
Eman
welcome to my forum:
http://www.elibrary4arab.com

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Post by Kamahl19 »

Mixstar wrote:Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
yes it is compatible with 99% prosilver based styles

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21898
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Post by Mick »

Kamahl19 wrote:
Mixstar wrote:Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
yes it is compatible with 99% prosilver based styles
OK, I'll give it another go tonight, thanks.

Mix
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21898
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Post by Mick »

OK, I had another go on a clean install and it works, to a degree :?

Everything seems to be working except the buttons don't show up, like this:

Image

The link and tooltip work fine just no buttons, any ideas?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Ikhsan4488
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 12:46 pm
Location: <REtN>
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Ikhsan4488 »

upss... fixed.. :P

styles : prosilver_se with board3 portal..

btw, nice mod.. :)

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Post by Kamahl19 »

Mixstar wrote:OK, I had another go on a clean install and it works, to a degree :?

Everything seems to be working except the buttons don't show up, like this:

Image

The link and tooltip work fine just no buttons, any ideas?
try to find solution on latest pages. i wrote it several times.

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21898
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

I give up!

Post by Mick »

Sorry, but I have tried and tried to get this MOD to work and it won't have it, I am about to give up and move on to something else.

I have followed the instructions to the letter ten times and I keep getting the same errors all the time. If I follow things through this is what I get:

On install:
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'button1', 'http://127.0.0.1/\/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu [1064]
So I have a DB problem? The path "127.0.0.1/\/styles" doesn't look right to me.

This error, so I'm led to believe, is when trying to import MySQL 4.1.9 to a higher version say MySQL 5.* Mine is MySQL 4.1.9 so what is the problem?

If I go to configuration:
Configuration

Set buttons:

Information

No buttons defined!

« Back to previous page
I presume this is because of my SQL error?

And
You should open button.psd in images/menu/blue (or images/menu/gray if you want gray buttons) and rewrite text in button from "Button 1" to whatever you need.
What does this mean actually? Do I have to edit the .PSD file because I can't find anything in there that resembles Button1?

I know this might sound stupid bbut I have been editing code for years but this method for updating phpBB baffles me most of the time.

Any help please?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

please post the link to your forum. or are you doing it on localhost?
i wrote it for mysql5
i am sorry but my english is not very good, so i cant solve problem so good as in my own language.

asntv
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by asntv »

for the vistax phpbb 3 styles,could someone of you please create a thanks and remove thanks button for me?

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21898
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick »

Kamahl19 wrote:please post the link to your forum. or are you doing it on localhost? i wrote it for mysql5 i am sorry but my english is not very good, so i cant solve problem so good as in my own language.
Hello Kamahl,

Yes I am on localhost and using MySQL 4.1.9. I now believe the problem lies with my DB and so I am going to upgrade that later and give it another try. Maybe if your code is SQL version dependant you could put a trap in there for installation? I'm sure my webbased forum is running on MySQL 4.1.9 or a bit later.

I will report back later today, thanks,

Mick
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”