[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

Hello mick

You should try wamp server2, in my opinion it is the best solution for localhost. http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php

I know i should write it for all versions, but i really dont have a time for it now. I am sorry. I plan the next versions for all my 4 mods, but it is quite difficult on time for me (someone else with better experiences with coding can do it for much less time as me, but i have to spend a lot of time to find solution :D )

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21886
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick »

Kamahl19 wrote:Hello mick
You should try wamp server2, in my opinion it is the best solution for localhost. http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php

I know i should write it for all versions, but i really dont have a time for it now. I am sorry. I plan the next versions for all my 4 mods, but it is quite difficult on time for me (someone else with better experiences with coding can do it for much less time as me, but i have to spend a lot of time to find solution :D )
I'm going to try WAMP server2 later today. I have just spent an hour reading up on the issues etc. and it does seem the best solution. The only reason I stuck with easyPHP v1.8 is because I know there were issues with v2.0. If it does the business I will let you know, maybe you could check the mySQL version during installation and just send an error message if it is below v5.0? If I had done this on my live site it would have given me all sorts of problems.

I will report back later, many thanks.

EDIT: I have just checked up with my host and they use: Apache 1.3.33, PHP 5.2.6, MySql 5.0.32, phpMyAdmin 2.5.7 & ChiliSoft ASP from Sun so there (maybe) wouldn't have been a problem if I had done it on my live board. We live and learn :shock:

Mick
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21886
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick »

I have now removed easyphp and installed Wampserver2. It all went OK and the server is up & running. I created my DB no problem but as soon as the button menu started it's install I got the same old MySQL error:
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'button1', 'http://127.0.0.1/\/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu [1064]
I also have exactly the same errors as before, I can use 'configuaration' but 'set buttons' does nothing. And, sometime after trying to run the setup (I'm not sure when) I got:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in C:\wamp\www\cache\tpl_prosilver_overall_header.html.php on line 142
I am running a fresh install of phpBB v3.0.3 & button menu 1.0.2.

Just an idea, are there still copies of v1.0.0 or 1.0.1 kicking about, I would like to try one of those, just in case?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
eman80
Registered User
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:49 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by eman80 »

Mixstar wrote:I have now removed easyphp and installed Wampserver2. It all went OK and the server is up & running. I created my DB no problem but as soon as the button menu started it's install I got the same old MySQL error:
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'button1', 'http://127.0.0.1/\/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu [1064]
I also have exactly the same errors as before, I can use 'configuaration' but 'set buttons' does nothing. And, sometime after trying to run the setup (I'm not sure when) I got:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in C:\wamp\www\cache\tpl_prosilver_overall_header.html.php on line 142
I am running a fresh install of phpBB v3.0.3 & button menu 1.0.2.

Just an idea, are there still copies of v1.0.0 or 1.0.1 kicking about, I would like to try one of those, just in case?
Hi
did u notice this note when u downloaded the mod ?

Warning : In ACP - .mods - Buttons menu 1.0.2 - Set buttons - add all sources of buttons WITHOUT PROTOCOL http://

this is the solution to make buttons appear .. and Kamahl19 has written it many times in this topic.
welcome to my forum:
http://www.elibrary4arab.com

jmjm003
Registered User
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 7:05 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by jmjm003 »

May I suggest on the next release to help avoid all of the problems with having http:// on the images.

In install.php I removed http:// so it did not put it there to cause me problems. I know the below looks like a jumbled up mess. It didn't when I copied & pasted it. Just a suggestion .

Code: Select all

$sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('1', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button1', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button1.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('2', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button2', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button2.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('3', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button3', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button3.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('4', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button4', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button4.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('5', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button5', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button5.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('6', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button6', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button6.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('7', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button7', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button7.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('8', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button8', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button8.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('9', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button9', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button9.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);
      $sql = "INSERT INTO {$table_prefix}menu VALUES ('10', 'http://$server_name$script_path', 'button10', '$server_name$script_path/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button10.gif', '0', '90')";$db->sql_query($sql);

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21886
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick »

eman80 wrote:did u notice this note when u downloaded the mod ?

Warning : In ACP - .mods - Buttons menu 1.0.2 - Set buttons - add all sources of buttons WITHOUT PROTOCOL http://

this is the solution to make buttons appear .. and Kamahl19 has written it many times in this topic.
Hello, yes I had.

My problem was getting buttons to show but when I tried to reinstall the mod I couldn't get it to set up the DB hence my last couple of posts. I eventually found the problem and it was as I suspected:
During the setup it asks for the path to phpBB which is '/' but it defaulted to '\' which I presume comes from my hard disc structure and it was confusing the issue. I changed it to / (after trying to figure this out for days :lol: ) and hay presto, in she went.

Thank you all for your help.

Mix
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

shmar
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:42 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by shmar »

Hi,
Is there a way to have the menu links dynamically inserted, example: links to all forums you create?
thanks

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

no, you have to do it manually. or you can rewrite this mod yourself :)

User avatar
Rahber
Former Team Member
Posts: 2720
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Pakistan
Name: Rahber
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Rahber »

pleaseeeeeeee please we want it for subsilver too :(

jerkstore11
Registered User
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by jerkstore11 »

Just an FYI, the Black buttons I got off of your site, which I assume are just a palette swap of the other colors, are slightly off and hang over a bit on the "button bar". Take a look here.

http://forums.elitemercs.com

It isn't completely noticable but I thought I'd let you know.

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

Please tell me how to change the name Button 1 to other name in file button.psd, thank so much.

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

you have to edit in photoshop

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

I have change the name of the buttom by PS:

Code: Select all

http://comixvn.com/forum/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/button1.gif
But it still show the name "Buttom 1", visit my site: http://comixvn.com/forum to see.
I don't know why is it.

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

Please help me!

phpDummie
Registered User
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:09 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpDummie »

cu_long_than,

You have to make your own buttons. You can use the files included, but you still have to open the files in a graphics application and type your own words into the buttons.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”