[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
Abera
Registered User
Posts: 674
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:26 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Abera » Sat Jan 17, 2009 10:42 pm

This maybe here, but tired of looking for it. How do I remove the links from the rightside of the header and use only the buttons for the links? Can I just comment this section out?

My overallheader:

Code: Select all

			<ul class="linklist rightside">
				<li class="icon-members"><a href="http://zzz.com/chat/">Realtime Chat</a></li>
				<!-- BEGIN blog_links -->
					<li class="{blog_links.CLASS}"><a href="{blog_links.URL}">{blog_links.TEXT}</a></li>
				<!-- END blog_links -->
				<li class="icon-ucp"><a href="{U_ARCADE}" title="{L_ARCADE_EXPLAIN}">{L_ARCADE}</a></li>
				<li class="icon-faq"><a href="{U_FAQ}" title="{L_FAQ_EXPLAIN}">{L_FAQ}</a></li>
                <li class="icon-search"><a href="{U_SEARCH}" title="{L_SEARCH_ADV_EXPLAIN}">{L_SEARCH}</a></li>
				<!-- IF not S_IS_BOT -->
					<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_MEMBERLIST --><li class="icon-members"><a href="{U_MEMBERLIST}" title="{L_MEMBERLIST_EXPLAIN}">{L_MEMBERLIST}</a></li><!-- ENDIF -->
					<!-- IF not S_USER_LOGGED_IN and S_REGISTER_ENABLED --><li class="icon-register"><a href="{U_REGISTER}">{L_REGISTER}</a></li><!-- ENDIF -->
					<li class="icon-logout"><a href="{U_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" title="{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}" accesskey="l">{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}</a></li>
				<!-- ENDIF -->
Thanks

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:26 am

DoYouSpeakWak wrote:Try refresh cache in prosilver and check if the images to load actually are there.
i can link the image after i delete the word http in the image LINK in ACP, though only the upper half part show up.

BUT all these buttons still line top down instead of from left to right, and two button names overlap, one is the button name i input in ACP, the other is the word "Button 1" from the image itself (so bad i don't know why i can't post attachment image here suddenly) ??? Also there is a "dot" on the left side of each button ... (because of the command <li>?) what's wrong ?
Last edited by phpaaa on Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:37 am, edited 2 times in total.

Mr_makaveli
Registered User
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:34 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mr_makaveli » Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:33 am

ok i gave up on this, but i do have a general question

how do i make corners rounded i have my own custom made menu

www.rizaveli.freevar.com but the edges are not round :(
www.tgzforum.com, a new forum for all types of people

moonlightkisu
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Name: Miss Moonlight
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by moonlightkisu » Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:42 am

Mr_makaveli wrote:ok i gave up on this, but i do have a general question

how do i make corners rounded i have my own custom made menu

http://www.rizaveli.freevar.com but the edges are not round :(
how did you make them into text links?

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:26 am

ooh ... I knew what's my problem ... i always use the theme editor in ACP (style > theme > edit) instead of directly edit the .css file ... to edit the style, THAT create problem ...

NOW i fixed 90% of my problem, but now the button name don't show up. I just saw a gray bar below the header banner, without any text ... :cry:

Mr_makaveli
Registered User
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:34 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mr_makaveli » Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:20 am

whats a text link, i dont use a mod with my menu
www.tgzforum.com, a new forum for all types of people

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:16 am

ooh ... i solve my problem again ... by re-enter the 'http://" in the image link in ACP ....

SO NOW i saw the "Button 1", "Button 2" ... buttons below the header bar. Initially i though the button name i entered in ACP would replace this default "Times News Roman" charcters ... OHH ... it's not. That means I HAVE to edit these buttonx.gif images in a photo editing software, like photoshop ... and replaced this "Button X" character to the button names i want ... very complicated. WHY don't u just create a button background and all me to place the text on it ???? :cry:

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:48 am

Because now you can chose your favourite font ;) but i agree with you, it is too complicated, if i release next version, it will be probably not with imgs but text

ssc_forum
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:33 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by ssc_forum » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:13 am

hello Experts

i have tried all suggestions to solve my problem still button does not shows up.

http://forum.siebelsolutioncenter.com

What are files do you need to help me solve issue?

I have not included (http://) for source file location as well as i have not included color.

Any help is highly appreciated.

SPATEL

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:27 am

ooh ... i found that when i use explorer 6.0 to load my forum, only part of the button can be loaded (without menu_bg.gif) ... BUT this MOD is working perfectly with explorer 7.0 and FireFox...


anybody encountered the same problem as mine ?

PATRICKDAVIS
Registered User
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by PATRICKDAVIS » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:51 pm

Guys,

i still have a problem with my buttons,

http://www.ultimateshowcars.com

bellow is my location of my button

http://www.ultimateshowcars.com/forums/ ... utton2.gif

So my link to the button from the acp set button is;

http://www.ultimateshowcars.com/forums/ ... utton2.gif

Why is my button not showing?

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:20 am

phpaaa wrote:ooh ... i found that when i use explorer 6.0 to load my forum, only part of the button can be loaded (without menu_bg.gif) ... BUT this MOD is working perfectly with explorer 7.0 and FireFox...


anybody encountered the same problem as mine ?
i also tried to run my forum on other computer, using explorer 6.0 ... the problem still exists ... the header button banner is loaded without menu_bg.gif ... look weird ... :cry:

RAYMAN1366
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:22 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by RAYMAN1366 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:53 pm

HI
no way for Subsilver2?

madd74
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:17 pm
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by madd74 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:04 pm

FYI, since I searched the topic and did not see anyone note anything, at this time the demo board I checked out with this MOD I ran through validator.w3.org and it does show xhtml strict.

Thought I would throw in my interest in the MOD and sub menu system as well :)

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:38 am

nobody have problem with explorer 6.0 ?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”