[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
maartentk
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:49 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by maartentk » Sun Jan 25, 2009 2:17 pm

Hi i have a problem with the menubar position
my buttons are showing, everything works ok but the position and the width is not ok, see scrshot

Image

Maybe the problem is with the custom header bar i have. i followed the tutorial from http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... t=0#header and the header was fine without the menubar

can i edit some css stuff to have the header at the correct position and the dimensions ok?

big thanks in advance!

phpaaa
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpaaa » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:08 am

phpaaa wrote:nobody have problem using this MOD in explorer 6.0, with a broken (missing menu_bg.gif) button banner ?
anybody here ??? :(

User avatar
A_O_C
Registered User
Posts: 2383
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:26 pm
Location: phpbb_

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by A_O_C » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:25 pm

Kamahl19 wrote:if i release next version, it will be probably not with imgs but text
news on this? if you release it this way, id be interested in testing (again).

Bezdan
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:45 pm

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Bezdan » Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:11 pm

Does this mod work with AutoMOD? Has anyone tried to install it with AutoMOD?

perpetualprose
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by perpetualprose » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:29 am

I tried installing this mod with AutoMOD. Everything was successful but this:

root/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/* styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu Error

I couldn't find the mod menu so I rolled back my database to a recent backup and now my forum won't show. I get this error message:


SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'thejoyof_phpb1.phpbb_menu' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT button_id, button_url, button_name, button_src, button_target, button_width FROM phpbb_menu WHERE button_id >= 1 ORDER BY button_id LIMIT 18446744073709551615

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 174
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 221
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/db/dbal.php
LINE: 170
CALL: dbal_mysql->_sql_query_limit()

FILE: includes/functions.php
LINE: 3675
CALL: dbal->sql_query_limit()

FILE: index.php
LINE: 128
CALL: page_header()


I need urgent help!

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:29 am

this mod is NOT for automod

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21676
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick » Sat Feb 21, 2009 4:34 pm

phpaaa wrote:That means I HAVE to edit these buttonx.gif images in a photo editing software, like photoshop ... and replaced this "Button X" character to the button names i want ... very complicated. WHY don't u just create a button background and all me to place the text on it ???? :cry:
It isn't so difficult, the biggest problem was making a blank image, maybe the author should have supplied a blank button to work with in the first place, but that is irrelevant? It took me about twenty minutes to make the first blank and after that about five minutes per button. Once I had my editor (I use PaintShop Pro) set up, life was easy. I did find making png's to be much better than gif's as they tend to retain the colouring better than any other and all my images are sixteen million colours. I also experimented having transparent buttons and different colours for the hover. Try it you may like it.

I think this is half the fun getting these things to work, maybe I have masochistic tendencies :?: :lol:

Maybe somebody could make a whole catalogue of buttons and have them released for download with the next version of 'Buttons Menu'?

For anyone who can use them here are two pairs of grey and blue blanks:

Image png
Image gif
Image png
Image gif

Edit: @Kamahl19

Can you look at using {THEME_PATH} or similar in your code for the button paths in the next release please? As it stands if you move your board/files to another folder or server the button paths have to be re-edited. It isn't too much of a problem if you know what's going on but I have read dozens of posts where users can't get the buttons to show because of location problems.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

stardust12
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by stardust12 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:35 am

i installed buttons menu step by step and im pretty sure i left nothing out ... but i get a menu that looks like this ..Imageplease could anyone let me know whats wrong or if i have to modify any file .. thank you

stardust12
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by stardust12 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:37 am

and i forgot to mention the forum is at www.howtocertify.com/forum i think that would help ... thank you

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21676
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick » Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:56 pm

This looks like the path to your buttons isn't correct. Can you post one of the button paths so we can see it please?

Mine look similar to this:

myurl.com/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/button1.gif

Note no "http://"

The above works for me ;)
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

stardust12
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:59 am

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by stardust12 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:12 pm

this is what my path looks like
howtocertify.com/forum/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu/button1.gif

forum is the directory where phpbb is installed ... but this did not help ... now even the bulleted buttons have disappeared ..

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21676
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick » Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:21 am

I have just looked at your paths and they seem OK directly to the buttons, if I browse

http://howtocertify.com/forum/styles/pr ... utton1.gif

I get: Image

and the blue:

http://howtocertify.com/forum/styles/pr ... utton1.gif

I get: Image

(These are coming from your site)

The only thing I can think of is there is something wrong with the paths in button setup?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Bruno36
Registered User
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:16 pm
Location: france
Name: bruno astie
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Bruno36 » Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:48 pm

Hello

on my forum button is invisible

Image

Image
Excuse me for my poor English, I speak french
Bruno36

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21676
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Mick » Mon Mar 02, 2009 2:31 pm

I can't see the beginning of the button url but it should be like:

yoururl.com/styles/yourstyle/theme/images/menu/button1.gif
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Bruno36
Registered User
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:16 pm
Location: france
Name: bruno astie
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Bruno36 » Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:21 pm

Merci :D
Excuse me for my poor English, I speak french
Bruno36

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”