Page 104 of 108

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:31 am
by Theriddler1
you are right there's no need to i'm trying to figure out why the move up and down buttons not working within the control panel to move the buttons up or down form their position.

I have 8 buttons, 2 of them won't move

button 1 moves
button 2 moves
button 3 moves
button 4 can't move
button 5 can't move
button 6 moves
button 7 moves
button 8 moves

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 6:21 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
I didn't see where anyone had done this so I created a prosilver_se.xml file for this MOD.

http://phpbbace.com/support/se_menu.zip

just unzip it and add the file to the contrib folder of the MOD.

robert

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:56 pm
by bubban
Very nice, thank you!

I had a question, do you know of any mod whereby I can put a button on a post to allow people to click on it and their name will show up. I organise events and I would like to know how many people will be joining and who will be joining kind of like an RSVP.

Thanks

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:28 am
by scorpiors
Is it working with phpbb 3.0.12

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:01 pm
by Jessica
scorpiors wrote:Is it working with phpbb 3.0.12
Yes.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:29 pm
by Master_Cylinder
The screenshot link is dead...

WOW menu bar 2.3.0 mess up the admin username and password

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:09 pm
by astpierre1959
I try installing menu bar 2.3.0.

So I did all what was asked from me, then started the php install file and I got a blank page. Waited about 15 minutes and still a blank page. So I closed the browser window and went back to the main page. Now what was my surprise to see in the login text box, my database admin username and password. I try to login with my admin username and password with no success. Got the error message invalid username or password. Also tried to send an email, nada didn't send anything. So basically I was logged out of my own forum lol.

It was a chance that I was on a testing server.

My database wasn't modify as the new tables were not installed.

What did I do wrong or is it the menu bar the culprit?

I need to specify that the phpbb web is not in the root of my website but in a folder called phpbb3. Could this be it?

Thank you all in advance

Alain

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:13 pm
by Kamahl19
Hi,

the MOD works great, so there should be no problem there. And it definitely has nothing to do with login. There must be another problem.

Did you use the latest UMIL?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:49 pm
by Mick
Kamahl19 wrote:the MOD works great
I agree, I've used it since day one without an issue but it's about time it was an approved MOD IMHO.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:39 pm
by Alphacarbon
I have an issue with this MOD in IE. the menu buttons appear below the menu, but only when viewed in IE. This isn't the case in Firefox of Chrome. Is this the same code that is used for the subheader menu in this site?

Does anyone else have my problem? Has this been worked out?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:21 pm
by Alphacarbon
Does no one really have some insight on this IE browser issue?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Sat Apr 26, 2014 6:32 pm
by watisnf.nl
Mick wrote:
Kamahl19 wrote:the MOD works great
I agree, I've used it since day one without an issue but it's about time it was an approved MOD IMHO.
Just curious, why isn't it a validated/released mod yet? It works like a charm and it's a really good and useful modification.

off-topic: I really hope that you have plans to make this for 3.1. as-well

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:26 pm
by tembry
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:I didn't see where anyone had done this so I created a prosilver_se.xml file for this MOD.

http://phpbbace.com/support/se_menu.zip

just unzip it and add the file to the contrib folder of the MOD.

robert
Lumpy - I tried to download your prosilver_se.xml file for this MOD but the link no longer works. Any chance you could re-upload it somewhere?

Also, I was hoping someone might be able to help point me in the right direction with some customizations I'd like to implement on my site.
  1. I would like to have rounded corners on the drop-down menu to match the rest of the prosilver se style, similar to this site.
  2. What would I modify to create some white padding between the header and the menu, again similar to on this site?
  3. Less important, but what font could I use to get the menu similar to the one used on this site, or would they be images?
Thanks in advance.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:03 pm
by Martine M
I want to install this mod in phpBB 3.012.

I tried with automod but stumbled on to these 2 errors that can not be found..

Find

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and not S_IN_SEARCH -->
Replace with

Code: Select all

<!-- IF ( S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and not S_IN_SEARCH ) and not ( .buttons and S_MENU_SEARCH ) -->

Find

Code: Select all


				</fieldset>
				</form>
			</div>
		<!-- ENDIF -->
Add after

Code: Select all

 <!-- IF .buttons -->
      <span class="corners-bottom" style="height:0px;"><span style="display: none;"></span></span></div>
    </div>
    <div id="menu" style="clear:both;margin-top:-3px;background: url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/menu/{S_MENU_COLOR}/menu_bg.gif') repeat-x;">
    	<div class="inner">
    	<span class="menu_corner-left" style="background: url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/menu/{S_MENU_COLOR}/menu_corner.gif') no-repeat;"></span>
    	<span class="menu_corner-right" style="background: url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/menu/{S_MENU_COLOR}/menu_corner_right.gif') no-repeat;"></span>
    <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and S_MENU_SEARCH -->
    	<div id="top-search" style="<!-- IF S_MENU_ALIGN == 'right' -->float: left;<!-- ELSE -->float: right;<!-- ENDIF -->background: transparent url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/menu/{S_MENU_COLOR}/menu_search.gif') no-repeat scroll 0 0;">
    		<form action="{U_SEARCH}" method="post" id="search">
    		<fieldset>
    			<input name="keywords" id="keywords" type="text" maxlength="128" title="{L_SEARCH_KEYWORDS}" class="menu_search" value="<!-- IF SEARCH_WORDS-->{SEARCH_WORDS}<!-- ELSE -->{L_SEARCH_MINI}<!-- ENDIF -->" onclick="if(this.value=='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}')this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='')this.value='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}';" /> 
    			{S_SEARCH_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
    		</fieldset>
    		</form>
    	</div>
    <!-- ENDIF -->
    	<ul>
    	<!-- BEGIN buttons -->
    		<li style="float:{S_MENU_ALIGN};"<!-- IF .buttons.sub --> onmouseover="getElementsByTagName('ul')[0].style.display = 'block';" onmouseout="getElementsByTagName('ul')[0].style.display = 'none';"<!-- ENDIF -->>
          <a href="{buttons.URL}" title="{buttons.NAME}"<!-- IF buttons.EXTERNAL --> target="_blank"<!-- ENDIF --> style="font-weight:{S_MENU_WEIGHT};text-transform:{S_MENU_TEXT_TRANSFORM};">{buttons.NAME}</a>
          <!-- IF .buttons.sub -->
            <ul>
              <!-- BEGIN sub --><li><a href="{sub.URL}" title="{sub.NAME}"<!-- IF sub.EXTERNAL --> target="_blank"<!-- ENDIF --> style="font-weight:{S_MENU_WEIGHT};text-transform:{S_MENU_TEXT_TRANSFORM};">{sub.NAME}</a></li><!-- END sub -->
          	</ul>
        	<!-- ENDIF -->
        </li>
      <!-- END buttons -->
    	</ul>
    <!-- ENDIF -->

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:39 am
by Martine M
I found it myself, remembered I removed those entries myself when adjusting de banner.
So I added those entries myself now, the last one anyway.