[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by Kamahl19 » Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:27 pm

ACP part of this MOD works for any style, however frontend part works well only on prosilver based styles which dont have heavily modified header. You can ask style author or whoever to custimize the frontend part of this mod for any style. I dont know Alpha so I have no idea :)

antares88
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:40 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by antares88 » Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:15 am

Kamahl, your website is offline and so all your mods are unreachable :(

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by Kamahl19 » Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:26 am

Take a better look on the first post :)

bubban
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:19 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by bubban » Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:39 pm

Would anyone have any idea why i get the buttons on 2 lines now, one top of the other?

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65023
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:35 pm

bubban wrote:Would anyone have any idea why i get the buttons on 2 lines now, one top of the other?
the answer to your question is that you did something wrong.

however, we can't possibly know what or tell you how to fix it with no information to go on.

please at least give us a link to your board where you have it installed, so we can see what is going on.

robert
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

bubban
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:19 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by bubban » Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:47 pm

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:
bubban wrote:Would anyone have any idea why i get the buttons on 2 lines now, one top of the other?
the answer to your question is that you did something wrong.

however, we can't possibly know what or tell you how to fix it with no information to go on.

please at least give us a link to your board where you have it installed, so we can see what is going on.

robert
Thanks Robert, actually I had this problem on Prosilver but I have now gone ahead and changed the style from Prosilver to another Prosilver based style, called Alpha and in this one, it doesn't even show up at all. There are some standards buttons, (Forum, FAQ, Search and Members)

Here is a link to the site www.justoffroaders.com
Login: testuser
Pwd: 123456

Thanks

marekmikula0
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by marekmikula0 » Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:53 pm

Ahoj Kamahl keďže sme Slováci tak píšem slovensky :D Nevieš ako to je riešené tu na phpBB.com to development download atp.. Teda tie buttony :) Lebo si to chcem tiež spraviť na prosilver_se (special edition) a rád by som si to spravil ako to je tu :) Tak či nevieš teda ako je to riešené tu :)

Ďakujem :)
// A ešte sa chcem opýtať bude to fungovať na phpBB 3.1 čo výjde zajtra teda full žiadna beta ? :D
Moneyearn.eu - Earnings on the Internet

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65023
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:40 pm

the reason it shows up twice in prosilver is because you must have run the install twice and the code for the menu is in the overall_header.html file twice.

the reason it does not show up in alpha is because you have not put the code in the overall_header.html file of the alpha style. to make it work in the alpha style will take quite a bit of rewriting of the menu css.
any time you install a MOD you have to make the edits to the style files manually if you are not using prosilver or subsilver2.
if your style is based on prosilver you make those edits to your style
if your style is based on subsilver2 ( and the MOD includes edits for it) then you make those edits to your style.

in your case, it is based on prosilver.

you would need to open the MOD install file in your browser, read the instructions for the edits to the overall_header.html file. then, open your overall_header.html file in your text editor only, find the duplicates and remove them.

robert
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

bubban
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:19 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by bubban » Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:47 am

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:the reason it shows up twice in prosilver is because you must have run the install twice and the code for the menu is in the overall_header.html file twice.

the reason it does not show up in alpha is because you have not put the code in the overall_header.html file of the alpha style. to make it work in the alpha style will take quite a bit of rewriting of the menu css.
any time you install a MOD you have to make the edits to the style files manually if you are not using prosilver or subsilver2.
if your style is based on prosilver you make those edits to your style
if your style is based on subsilver2 ( and the MOD includes edits for it) then you make those edits to your style.

in your case, it is based on prosilver.

you would need to open the MOD install file in your browser, read the instructions for the edits to the overall_header.html file. then, open your overall_header.html file in your text editor only, find the duplicates and remove them.

robert
Thanks Robert, your guidance has resolved the double showing of the buttons menu in Prosilver. I tried doing the same changes in Alpha but did not get it to work, yet...I'm not sure of the changes that need to be made in the css file

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65023
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:05 am

I just remembered. the alpha style has a menu system built in already. you can add menu items to it by making a change to the overall_header.html file

open the overall_header.html file in a text editor only.

find this:

Code: Select all

   <!-- <li><a href="#">Custom menu item 1</a></li>
            <li>
            	<a href="#">Custom menu item 2</a>
                <ul>
                	<li><a href="#">drop item 1</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">drop item 2</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">a really long drop item 3</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">drop item 4</a></li>
                </ul>
            </li> -->
remove the comment tags at the beginning and the end ( <!-- and --> )

then you can add whatever menu items and as many as you like by editing that block of code.


robert
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

User avatar
watisnf.nl
Registered User
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: David
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by watisnf.nl » Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:38 pm

Hello Kamahl19,

Any plans to port this modification to a 3.1 extension, it's a wonderful addition to a forum ;)
Dutch Translator | Looking for, Dutch extensions translations

User avatar
jd-Fairo
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by jd-Fairo » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:05 pm

this mod work in 3.12 ?

User avatar
watisnf.nl
Registered User
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: David
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by watisnf.nl » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:21 pm

jd-Fairo wrote:this mod work in 3.12 ?
If you mean 3.0.12 yes, have it running on my 3.0.12 board :)
Dutch Translator | Looking for, Dutch extensions translations

jonasj
Registered User
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:06 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by jonasj » Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:04 am

Plans for 3.1.x :?:

rodd5
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:36 am
Location: Italy
Name: rocco
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Post by rodd5 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 6:47 am

jonasj wrote:Plans for 3.1.x :?:
+1

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests