Page 107 of 108

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:27 pm
by Kamahl19
ACP part of this MOD works for any style, however frontend part works well only on prosilver based styles which dont have heavily modified header. You can ask style author or whoever to custimize the frontend part of this mod for any style. I dont know Alpha so I have no idea :)

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:15 am
by antares88
Kamahl, your website is offline and so all your mods are unreachable :(

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:26 am
by Kamahl19
Take a better look on the first post :)

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:39 pm
by bubban
Would anyone have any idea why i get the buttons on 2 lines now, one top of the other?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:35 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
bubban wrote:Would anyone have any idea why i get the buttons on 2 lines now, one top of the other?
the answer to your question is that you did something wrong.

however, we can't possibly know what or tell you how to fix it with no information to go on.

please at least give us a link to your board where you have it installed, so we can see what is going on.

robert

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:47 pm
by bubban
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:
bubban wrote:Would anyone have any idea why i get the buttons on 2 lines now, one top of the other?
the answer to your question is that you did something wrong.

however, we can't possibly know what or tell you how to fix it with no information to go on.

please at least give us a link to your board where you have it installed, so we can see what is going on.

robert
Thanks Robert, actually I had this problem on Prosilver but I have now gone ahead and changed the style from Prosilver to another Prosilver based style, called Alpha and in this one, it doesn't even show up at all. There are some standards buttons, (Forum, FAQ, Search and Members)

Here is a link to the site www.justoffroaders.com
Login: testuser
Pwd: 123456

Thanks

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:53 pm
by marekmikula0
Ahoj Kamahl keďže sme Slováci tak píšem slovensky :D Nevieš ako to je riešené tu na phpBB.com to development download atp.. Teda tie buttony :) Lebo si to chcem tiež spraviť na prosilver_se (special edition) a rád by som si to spravil ako to je tu :) Tak či nevieš teda ako je to riešené tu :)

Ďakujem :)
// A ešte sa chcem opýtať bude to fungovať na phpBB 3.1 čo výjde zajtra teda full žiadna beta ? :D

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:40 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
the reason it shows up twice in prosilver is because you must have run the install twice and the code for the menu is in the overall_header.html file twice.

the reason it does not show up in alpha is because you have not put the code in the overall_header.html file of the alpha style. to make it work in the alpha style will take quite a bit of rewriting of the menu css.
any time you install a MOD you have to make the edits to the style files manually if you are not using prosilver or subsilver2.
if your style is based on prosilver you make those edits to your style
if your style is based on subsilver2 ( and the MOD includes edits for it) then you make those edits to your style.

in your case, it is based on prosilver.

you would need to open the MOD install file in your browser, read the instructions for the edits to the overall_header.html file. then, open your overall_header.html file in your text editor only, find the duplicates and remove them.

robert

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:47 am
by bubban
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:the reason it shows up twice in prosilver is because you must have run the install twice and the code for the menu is in the overall_header.html file twice.

the reason it does not show up in alpha is because you have not put the code in the overall_header.html file of the alpha style. to make it work in the alpha style will take quite a bit of rewriting of the menu css.
any time you install a MOD you have to make the edits to the style files manually if you are not using prosilver or subsilver2.
if your style is based on prosilver you make those edits to your style
if your style is based on subsilver2 ( and the MOD includes edits for it) then you make those edits to your style.

in your case, it is based on prosilver.

you would need to open the MOD install file in your browser, read the instructions for the edits to the overall_header.html file. then, open your overall_header.html file in your text editor only, find the duplicates and remove them.

robert
Thanks Robert, your guidance has resolved the double showing of the buttons menu in Prosilver. I tried doing the same changes in Alpha but did not get it to work, yet...I'm not sure of the changes that need to be made in the css file

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:05 am
by Lumpy Burgertushie
I just remembered. the alpha style has a menu system built in already. you can add menu items to it by making a change to the overall_header.html file

open the overall_header.html file in a text editor only.

find this:

Code: Select all

   <!-- <li><a href="#">Custom menu item 1</a></li>
            <li>
            	<a href="#">Custom menu item 2</a>
                <ul>
                	<li><a href="#">drop item 1</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">drop item 2</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">a really long drop item 3</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">drop item 4</a></li>
                </ul>
            </li> -->
remove the comment tags at the beginning and the end ( <!-- and --> )

then you can add whatever menu items and as many as you like by editing that block of code.


robert

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:38 pm
by watisnf.nl
Hello Kamahl19,

Any plans to port this modification to a 3.1 extension, it's a wonderful addition to a forum ;)

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:05 pm
by jd-Fairo
this mod work in 3.12 ?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:21 pm
by watisnf.nl
jd-Fairo wrote:this mod work in 3.12 ?
If you mean 3.0.12 yes, have it running on my 3.0.12 board :)

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:04 am
by jonasj
Plans for 3.1.x :?:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 6:47 am
by rodd5
jonasj wrote:Plans for 3.1.x :?:
+1