Page 15 of 108

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:26 pm
by alienbabeltech
can this be made for subsilver2 based styles ?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:18 pm
by Kamahl19
no, only prosilver

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:35 pm
by alienbabeltech
Kamahl19 wrote:no, only prosilver
it would be great if you did this for subsilver 2

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:40 pm
by Frode789
wolf2009 wrote:
Kamahl19 wrote:no, only prosilver
it would be great if you did this for subsilver 2
Seconded.

prosilver_se & buttons?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:29 am
by Mick
Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:59 am
by eman80
Mixstar wrote:Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
yes it works perfectly with prosilvet_se, I used it in my board

Regards
Eman

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm
by Kamahl19
Mixstar wrote:Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
yes it is compatible with 99% prosilver based styles

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:33 pm
by Mick
Kamahl19 wrote:
Mixstar wrote:Has anyone managed to get the 'Buttons by Kamahl' working on prosilver_se?

I've had three goes at it on my home server setup and it failed each time. I wonder is the modification compatible with prosilver_se?

Thanks,

Mix
yes it is compatible with 99% prosilver based styles
OK, I'll give it another go tonight, thanks.

Mix

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:34 pm
by Mick
OK, I had another go on a clean install and it works, to a degree :?

Everything seems to be working except the buttons don't show up, like this:

Image

The link and tooltip work fine just no buttons, any ideas?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:28 am
by Ikhsan4488
upss... fixed.. :P

styles : prosilver_se with board3 portal..

btw, nice mod.. :)

Re: prosilver_se & buttons?

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:55 am
by Kamahl19
Mixstar wrote:OK, I had another go on a clean install and it works, to a degree :?

Everything seems to be working except the buttons don't show up, like this:

Image

The link and tooltip work fine just no buttons, any ideas?
try to find solution on latest pages. i wrote it several times.

I give up!

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:41 pm
by Mick
Sorry, but I have tried and tried to get this MOD to work and it won't have it, I am about to give up and move on to something else.

I have followed the instructions to the letter ten times and I keep getting the same errors all the time. If I follow things through this is what I get:

On install:
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'button1', 'http://127.0.0.1/\/styles/prosilver/theme/images/menu [1064]
So I have a DB problem? The path "127.0.0.1/\/styles" doesn't look right to me.

This error, so I'm led to believe, is when trying to import MySQL 4.1.9 to a higher version say MySQL 5.* Mine is MySQL 4.1.9 so what is the problem?

If I go to configuration:
Configuration

Set buttons:

Information

No buttons defined!

« Back to previous page
I presume this is because of my SQL error?

And
You should open button.psd in images/menu/blue (or images/menu/gray if you want gray buttons) and rewrite text in button from "Button 1" to whatever you need.
What does this mean actually? Do I have to edit the .PSD file because I can't find anything in there that resembles Button1?

I know this might sound stupid bbut I have been editing code for years but this method for updating phpBB baffles me most of the time.

Any help please?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 8:08 pm
by Kamahl19
please post the link to your forum. or are you doing it on localhost?
i wrote it for mysql5
i am sorry but my english is not very good, so i cant solve problem so good as in my own language.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:16 am
by asntv
for the vistax phpbb 3 styles,could someone of you please create a thanks and remove thanks button for me?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:01 am
by Mick
Kamahl19 wrote:please post the link to your forum. or are you doing it on localhost? i wrote it for mysql5 i am sorry but my english is not very good, so i cant solve problem so good as in my own language.
Hello Kamahl,

Yes I am on localhost and using MySQL 4.1.9. I now believe the problem lies with my DB and so I am going to upgrade that later and give it another try. Maybe if your code is SQL version dependant you could put a trap in there for installation? I'm sure my webbased forum is running on MySQL 4.1.9 or a bit later.

I will report back later today, thanks,

Mick