[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
phpDummie
Registered User
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:09 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpDummie »

Kamahl19, thanks for this MOD.

Three notes, though.
1. the link to the button file must not start with "http://", contrary to your instructions.
2. could you please write the part about not including the "gray", "blue" and "own_buttons" in bold red letters so people don't waist time trying to make the buttons show, like I did. It is most counterintuitive to drop a middle part of the URL.
3. why make the pre-made buttons so hard- coded? Would it not be better to just make one directory for menu graphics and tell people drop the stuff into it?

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

phpDummie wrote:cu_long_than,

You have to make your own buttons. You can use the files included, but you still have to open the files in a graphics application and type your own words into the buttons.
Sorry, but I don't understand :(
I have change the name of my button by Photoshop and upload in my host, but it still show the name "Button 1" in my style, that I mean.

Artack
Registered User
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:26 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Artack »

Kamahl19
I've 2 styles in my board , prosilver & proDark (based on prosilver)
It is possible to use for example blue buttons for prosilver, and black buttons for proDark?

(meen different colour buttons for each style)

phpDummie
Registered User
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:09 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpDummie »

cu_long_than wrote:... but it still show the name "Button 1" in my style, that I mean.
Then you are not giving the correct path to your buttons in 'Set buttons'.

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

No. I think it is correct path, please see it in the link below:

Code: Select all

comixvn.com/forum/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/button1.gif
(I have change the name of this button by PS)
It is the same in ACP.

phpDummie
Registered User
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:09 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpDummie »

Look here:
Image

Code: Select all

https://camo.phpbb.com/36ea4be3eb19083ecc9740b6eb84ecdc21c99185/687474703a2f2f636f6d6978766e2e636f6d2f666f72756d2f7374796c65732f70726f73696c7665725f73652f7468656d652f696d616765732f6d656e752f677261792f627574746f6e312e676966
Obviously the button is not changed.

Did you purge all the cache? Did you update everything under the "Styles" tab?

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

Ok, the problem is solved, thanks to everyone.
[DONE]

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

My new problem:
My forum only show 4 buttons, when i choose The amount of buttons shows in menu: more than 4, the button 5, 6... will not show, please help...

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by Kamahl19 »

you didnt set src for more images.

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

Yes, I did, the src of this button here:

Code: Select all

http://comixvn.com/forum/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/button5.gif
But it show nothing.

phpDummie
Registered User
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:09 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpDummie »

The path should not start with http://

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

Yes, in ACP, I only type like this:

Code: Select all

comixvn.com/forum/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/button5.gif
If I type the http:// before, the 4 button before will not show too. But my problem is: if I choose The amount of buttons shows in menu: more than 4, the button 5, 6... will not show. Understand?

phpDummie
Registered User
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:09 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by phpDummie »

cu_long_than wrote:Yes, in ACP, I only type like this:

Code: Select all

comixvn.com/forum/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/button5.gif
No you don't. You are missing "forum". This is what you typed;

Code: Select all

http://comixvn.com/styles/prosilver_se/theme/images/menu/gray/button5.gif

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by cu_long_than »

Ah, yeah! Thanh you very much :oops:, it's my misstake. Thank you.

User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.2

Post by ChriZathens »

Hi there... I checked your forum and found a download for buttons menu without ACP.
I've tried it, but it won't show the search image...
Any idea why?
menu_search.gif is there alright..
Thanks !
My mods in MODDB:
Add Homepage link in header - Change user activity post limit - Post number in viewtopic
If you need support click on the support tab there and post your question.
Do not PM me - chances of viewing my PMs are way thinner than viewing the support question in the customization DB...

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”