[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by ameisez » Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:19 pm

Kamahl19 wrote:ameisez, sorry but I cant understand you :(
Is the HTML ONLY version 1.0.1 or 1.0.2
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player

User avatar
Sunka
Registered User
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:48 pm
Location: Croatia, Zvoneca

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Sunka » Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:34 pm

Looking very nice MOD...
I'll be waiting for v1.0.2 :mrgreen:

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:15 pm

ameisez wrote:
Kamahl19 wrote:ameisez, sorry but I cant understand you :(
Is the HTML ONLY version 1.0.1 or 1.0.2
hm i am ashamed, but i still dont understand :oops:

User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by ameisez » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:55 pm

Kamahl19 wrote:
ameisez wrote:
Kamahl19 wrote:ameisez, sorry but I cant understand you :(
Is the HTML ONLY version 1.0.1 or 1.0.2
hm i am ashamed, but i still dont understand :oops:
You have current version of 1.0.1 right.

then a few post away you said your going to release 1.0.2

and also a few post away, you have HTML ONLY version HERE

I want to know if the HTML ONLY version is equivalent to standard version [RC] 1.0.1 without ACP or version 1.0.2 (the one you are about to release) without ACP.
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:51 am

aha :) v. without acp is equivalent to v1.0.1.

User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by ameisez » Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:20 am

I might wait for v1.0.2

Hoping it won't be long :D
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:21 pm

if you are quite good in webmastering, you can use 1.0.1. in new version are only changes for not skilled admins and fixing some bugs with align, rewriting html for using menu on other prosilver based styles not only prosilver (in this v. you have to rewrite big part of overall header in prosilver, when you have other style it can be different (added borders and so) so you have to add parts changed in mod separately (if you khnow html it is easy)) and so. or you can use v. without ACP and you can set all yourself, like http://phpbb3bbcodes.com/, there is used v. without ACP :)

User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by ameisez » Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:42 pm

I see. I thought you're going to include dropdown menu on the next version :)
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:54 pm

no I am not going. few people said i should do dropdown menu, but this is not dropdown menu :D i wanted to create menu like is here and not dropdown :)i said i will see in future, not now

User avatar
carlflaherty
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by carlflaherty » Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:13 am

I have installed te menu without ACP, it all works ok. However, i would like to make the buttons more like the ones here.

For example, how do i make the button stay impressed once it has been clicked:

Image

The pic is an example of the menu above.

I know i will need to edit menu.css with something like class_active and also insert this code in overall_header.html, but im not sure on how to do this.

Help is appreciated,

Thanks for this great mod =)
Carl
ChromeGuru.info
Visit Google Chrome Forums
Click Here for ChromeGuru Themes Directory

User avatar
carlflaherty
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by carlflaherty » Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:20 pm

Just an update to my question, installing without ACP doesnt disply search bar. How would i solve this?

Thanks again
ChromeGuru.info
Visit Google Chrome Forums
Click Here for ChromeGuru Themes Directory

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:33 pm

yes i found this bug few hours later, now you can download fixed file from link above. or open overall_header.html, find " and S_MENU_SEARCH" and delete it

User avatar
carlflaherty
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by carlflaherty » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:34 pm

Kamahl19 wrote:yes i found this bug few hours later, now you can download fixed file from link above. or open overall_header.html, find " and S_MENU_SEARCH" and delete it
Thanks, looking great ;)
ChromeGuru.info
Visit Google Chrome Forums
Click Here for ChromeGuru Themes Directory

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:43 pm

carlflaherty, you can do it on your own, i cant add this option to the mod. :( I can post only a quide how to do it on your own after installing mod. you have to create button image with height 90 and create third button to it. third button will be shown after click on the link. then you have to create next classes to menu.css for each button. on this you have to know html and css. then edit overall_header.html and use simillar code

Code: Select all

<li<!-- IF SCRIPT_NAME == "portal" --> class="menu_button_active"<!-- ELSE --> class="menu_button"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_PORTAL}"><span>{L_PORTAL}</span></a></li>
I wont answer on questions about this, you can do it yourself. i hope you will manage it :)

User avatar
carlflaherty
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by carlflaherty » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:51 pm

thanks, will get started with this
ChromeGuru.info
Visit Google Chrome Forums
Click Here for ChromeGuru Themes Directory

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”