[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:43 pm

so i have this problem, how to fix coz i like the mod and i wont restore the backups:

Image


see the full image here:

Code: Select all

https://camo.phpbb.com/d4def6387b646f71fa5ac2d5b618e58f7f0679f4/687474703a2f2f7777772e6473666f72756d732e6f72672f696d6167652f696d616765732f69796f6e636b67666870667a646d69306f67702e6a7067
please help me i need this really urgently, it wont look good by the users :(
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:14 pm

try to uninstall and install again the mod. if there is no problem, prob will be in your style, this version has problems with some others styles based on prosilver.

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:43 pm

can u make a mod that works in based styles in prosilver too?
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 7:01 pm

did you try to reinstall it? any success? i think this will be because of bad installation. this is style overlord, right? i am going to try my mod on this style

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 7:21 pm

i tried version 1.0.1 on your style and it is working perfectly :)

http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/2614/beznzvu2gi3.gif

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:16 pm

so the problem is by me, i made a mistake, ill reinstall it, thanks brother :D
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
carlflaherty
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by carlflaherty » Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:53 pm

Kamahl19 wrote:carlflaherty, you can do it on your own, i cant add this option to the mod. :( I can post only a quide how to do it on your own after installing mod. you have to create button image with height 90 and create third button to it. third button will be shown after click on the link. then you have to create next classes to menu.css for each button. on this you have to know html and css. then edit overall_header.html and use simillar code

Code: Select all

<li<!-- IF SCRIPT_NAME == "portal" --> class="menu_button_active"<!-- ELSE --> class="menu_button"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_PORTAL}"><span>{L_PORTAL}</span></a></li>
I wont answer on questions about this, you can do it yourself. i hope you will manage it :)
Thanks for your help Kamahl, i managed it =).
Last edited by carlflaherty on Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ChromeGuru.info
Visit Google Chrome Forums
Click Here for ChromeGuru Themes Directory

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:04 pm

i reinstalled the mod, but not working by me.. i dont know where can be the problem... if you want, i can give u my files.. and look where is the problem!

thx
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
Smavy
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Smavy » Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:12 pm

Hi,
i forgot to write that I have translated this MOD (1.0.1) into German :oops:

Buttons Menu 1.0.1 German

Thx for your work.

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:39 pm

thanks :) for your translation

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:16 am

what about my problem :cry:
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by stokerpiller » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:24 am

dugi wrote:what about my problem :cry:
First you read this post and the post after: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0#p6933065
Then You check the padding on Your logo. If you use too much padding, you will have that error.
Look in common.css
I am done with phpBB

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:37 am

not working mate, can i show here my files :cry:
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
Dugi
Registered User
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Name: Dukagjin Surdulli
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Dugi » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:45 am

here my files: Download

please help me, cause i like this mod :)
PM me for custom extension pricing / My validated MODs / My MODs in development

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.0.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:43 am

dugi, i used your overall_header file and it is working on my modified overlord template ;)

today I have a little free time so i am continuing in v. 1.0.2. (progress 75%) I have some problems with source of buttons and align buttons (center and right) in IE6.

edit : i added options to add your own buttons to folder own_buttons and then set it in ACP, align is working too :) for firefox is version 1.0.2 working on 95% (small bug in align:right which will be fixed) but for IE6 it is working on 80% (bug in header, align not working). i dont know how it looks in IE7, so if someone can help me and has IE7 and FF2 please send me PM, i will send you my mod and you can test all functions in both browsers.
Last edited by Kamahl19 on Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”