Page 54 of 108

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:06 am
by artikkk
Mixstar wrote:
artikkk wrote:This is my overall_header

Where do i add this code?
FIND

Code: Select all

</fieldset>
        </form>
    </div>
<!-- ENDIF --> 
</fieldset> is on line 125 in a vanilla prosilver overall_header.html
My style is absolution..

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:37 am
by Mick
artikkk wrote:My style is absolution
Mixstar wrote:</fieldset> is on line 125 in a vanilla prosilver overall_header.html
That style is based on prosilver by the looks of it but </fieldset> doesn't exist. I would suggest asking in the thread for that theme here.

Re: sql error in button menu1.1.0 mod

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:53 pm
by Mick
maryam wrote:it seems that i am "more than a bit'" beginner :|
i've read the instruction 3 times but there was'nt anything about "running sql query" there :!:
unfortunately i haven't run it & i don't know how i should do it :!: :!:
would plz tell me exactly what i should do? :?
with a lot of thanks
Sry, my bad, it's not a sql query it's "DIY Instruction" at the end of the xml file:
Open your web browser and follow the instructions in install_menu/install.php. Refresh Templates and Themes in ACP-Styles and purge the cache. Then you can adjust menu in .MODS in the ACP.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:13 pm
by maryam
Thank u verrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry much ;)
this mod was my first phpbb mod
i am very happy now :D

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 7:58 pm
by maryam
Hi again,
@ 1st sorry for my bad english & little knowledge on php. i'm trying hard to learn new things... :|
i've got a new question : while i was trying to set a url for my buttons(for example a HOME button to return to my index page) i understood that i don't know how to send the user ID to page. i thought that i should change the following code (href part) & i did but nothing happened :(

Code: Select all

<li class="menu_button" style="float:{S_MENU_ALIGN};"><a href = "{menu.BUTTON_URL}" [/color]title="{menu.BUTTON_NAME}"...
would u please help me again?
i'll be very thankful...

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:16 am
by maryam
would some one help me plz?? :(

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:04 pm
by Mick
maryam wrote:while i was trying to set a url for my buttons(for example a HOME button to return to my index page) i understood that i don't know how to send the user ID to page.
Go to ==> ACP> .MODS> Buttons menu 1.1.0/Set buttons:

Name of button: Home
Link where the button redirects you (add with http://): /index.php

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:03 pm
by maryam
Mixstar wrote:Go to ==> ACP> .MODS> Buttons menu 1.1.0/Set buttons:

Name of button: Home
Link where the button redirects you (add with http://): /index.php
thank you but i knew that & i did. the strange thing that happend is a bit difficult for me to explain but i try to :
i logged on as a user, then when i clicked on this button the index.php page opened but i was'nt logged on anymore!!(each time i click on this button i become anonymous!!)
i really don't know why??! plz help me :?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:00 pm
by Mick
Does the normal 'Board index' button work?
Are you on a test board on your home computer?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:46 pm
by maryam
Mixstar wrote:Does the normal 'Board index' button work?
Are you on a test board on your home computer?
yes everything work except these buttons :?
i'm on a test board on my computer(working on localhost)

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 8:27 pm
by Mr.Dreams
Hello, greetings to the whole community!
It is not very good my English, but try to do my message ... ;)

I have a problem with this mod, when you run the setup file:

install_menu / install.php (after having edited the templates)

I get the installation screen correctly, but when I click "install" I returned the following error message:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: in / home/a6395457/public_html/includes/db/dbal.php on line 676
on line 676 of file that gives error that I have the following:

Code: Select all

            trigger_error (false, E_USER_ERROR);
the truth is I'm lost, if I can give a little help thank you very much!

Greetings!

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:07 pm
by Vytas
Where to find black buttons psd? :?

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:12 pm
by Jorup16
I use the style VistaBlue based on Prosilver but the buttons cannot be seen. Whereas when it was using the style Nexus also based on Prosilver if they were looking.

Image

Version 1.0.2

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:27 pm
by adiz
Great Mod! Thank you!

One question - I would like to change the design of the buttons - where can I find the code for this section?

Thank you.

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:49 pm
by imkingdavid
maryam wrote:
Mixstar wrote:Go to ==> ACP> .MODS> Buttons menu 1.1.0/Set buttons:

Name of button: Home
Link where the button redirects you (add with http://): /index.php
thank you but i knew that & i did. the strange thing that happend is a bit difficult for me to explain but i try to :
i logged on as a user, then when i clicked on this button the index.php page opened but i was'nt logged on anymore!!(each time i click on this button i become anonymous!!)
i really don't know why??! plz help me :?
That's because you aren't sending the link with the sid. That's one shortcoming with this MOD. I fixed it for my copy because I only use links within my site to places that are powered by phpBB, so I just went into the code and wrapped append_sid around it.

The MOD author needs to make the MOD figure out if it's an internal link or an external link, and if it's internal, it needs to wrap append_sid around it so you don't lose your session.